This article relates to a competition, national team or organisational matter associated with the FMF. Click here for further information.

2020 Copa Apollonia

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
2020 Copa Apollonia
Tournament details
Host country Lamantia Lamantia
Dates 11 – 26 July 2020
Teams 12 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Florian Republic Florian Republic (1st title)
Runners-up Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Third place Alduria Alduria
Fourth place Krasnarus Krasnarus
Tournament statistics
Matches played 20
Goals scored 60 (3 per match)
Top scorer(s) Alduria Andrew Miller
Florian Republic Sam Butcher
2018
2022

The 2020 Copa Apollonia was the sixth tournament of the Copa Apollonia, and was held in Lamantia between 11 July and 26 July 2020. The twelve competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in six stadiums in six different cities around Lamantia.

The tournament was won by the Florian Republic, for their first ever title, who beat the Kingdom of Coria in the final in Space City.

Hosting

Lamantia was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of two applications. The FMF Executives agreed that the Lamantian bid was more suited for hosting than the other applicant's and it was announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.

Bids

Stadiums

Qualification

List of qualified teams

Squads

Teams were required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.

Group stage

The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino and AEFA President Barnaby Rudolph.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Florian Republic Florian Republic 2 2 0 0 5 0 +5 6 Advances to quarter-finals
Lamantia Lamantia 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
Srbozemska Srbozemska 2 0 0 2 0 5 −5 0  


11 July 2020
Lamantia Lamantia 0 – 2 Florian Republic Florian Republic
Butcher Goal 38'
Ramirez Goal 67'


14 July 2020
Florian Republic Florian Republic 3 – 0 Srbozemska Srbozemska
Cunningham Goal 15'
Butcher Goal 36'
Campos Goal 85'


17 July 2020
Lamantia Lamantia 2 – 0 Srbozemska Srbozemska
Bayer Goal 40'78'

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Alduria Alduria 2 2 0 0 7 2 +5 6 Advances to quarter-finals
Jingdao Jingdao 2 1 0 1 3 4 −1 3
Lakkvia Lakkvia 2 0 0 2 2 6 −4 0  


11 July 2020
Alduria Alduria 3 – 1 Jingdao Jingdao
Álexis Goal 8'
Bousquet Goal 72'
Miller Goal 90'
Lim Goal 88'


14 July 2020
Jingdao Jingdao 2 – 1 Lakkvia Lakkvia
Tahara Goal 67'
Li Goal 76'
Førvossen Goal 25'


17 July 2020
Lakkvia Lakkvia 1 – 4 Alduria Alduria
Viðarsson Goal 32' Miller Goal 12'55'
Modrem Goal 63'
Meeks Goal 84'

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Krasnarus Krasnarus 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4 Advances to quarter-finals
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2
Los Liberados Los Liberados 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1  


11 July 2020
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 1 – 1 Krasnarus Krasnarus
Ahčev Goal 47' Gulley Goal 18'


14 July 2020
Krasnarus Krasnarus 1 – 0 Los Liberados Los Liberados
Durmel Goal 87'


17 July 2020
Los Liberados Los Liberados 1 – 1 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Diaz Goal 16' Ćorluka Goal 77'

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Senya Senya 2 2 0 0 6 1 +5 6 Advances to quarter-finals
Raspur Raspur 2 0 1 1 4 6 −2 1
Freeland Freeland 2 0 1 1 3 6 −3 1  


11 July 2020
Senya Senya 3 – 0 Freeland Freeland
Danetskë Goal 22'28'
K. Volinsk Goal 55'


14 July 2020
Freeland Freeland 3 – 3 Raspur Raspur
Laskowski Goal 4'
Woźniak Goal 43'
Kaźmierczak Goal 83'
Kheldumeh Goal 45'78' (pen.)
Hussein Goal 63'


17 July 2020
Raspur Raspur 1 – 3 Senya Senya
Ali Goal 38' Hands Goal 49'
K. Volinsk Goal 52'
Danetskë Goal 89'

Knock-out stages

Quarter-finals

20 July 2020
Florian Republic Florian Republic 3 – 1 Jingdao Jingdao
Ramirez Goal 22'66'
Wright Goal 45'
Lim Goal 56'

20 July 2020
Alduria Alduria 2 – 1 Lamantia Lamantia
Miller Goal 43' (pen.)
Álexis Goal 82'
R. Frederiksen Goal 14'

20 July 2020
Krasnarus Krasnarus 2 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Raspur Raspur
Durmel Goal 58'
Čukčič Goal 113'
Kheldumeh Goal 89'

20 July 2020
Senya Senya 0 – 0
(a.e.t.)
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
    Penalties  
Danetskë Scored
Hands Scored
Smith Scored
Ëgermarč Missed (Over)
3 – 5 Scored Mileusnić
Scored Kocić
Scored Ahčev
Scored Pešić
Scored Despotović
 

Semi-finals

23 July 2020
Florian Republic Florian Republic 2 – 1 Krasnarus Krasnarus
Butcher Goal 21'37' Radmanović Goal 85'

23 July 2020
Alduria Alduria 2 – 3
(a.e.t.)
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
d'Oliviera Goal 40'
Chertrand-Pernet Goal 73'
Mileusnić Goal 29'94'
Kocić Goal 90'

Third-place play-off

26 July 2020
Krasnarus Krasnarus 0 – 2 Alduria Alduria
Miller Goal 16'
Montraneau Goal 70'

Final

26 July 2020
Florian Republic Florian Republic 3 – 0 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Wheeler Goal 32'
Butcher Goal 64'
Clark Goal 90'


2020 Copa Apollonia
Winners
Florian Republic
Florian Republic
First title

Goalscorers

5 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

See also