2014 Mercury FA Cup: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Line 17: Line 17:
!width=11% abbr="Goal difference" |GD
!width=11% abbr="Goal difference" |GD
!width=11% abbr="Points" |Pts
!width=11% abbr="Points" |Pts
|-
|align=left|AFC Petril
|1||1||0||0||3||0||+3||'''3'''
|-
|-
|align=left|York Vikings
|align=left|York Vikings
|1||1||0||0||2||0||+2||'''3'''
|2||2||0||0||5||1||+4||'''6'''
|-
|-
|align=left|Ganymede Ghosts
|align=left|Ganymede Ghosts
|1||1||0||0||2||1||+1||'''3'''
|2||2||0||0||4||1||+3||'''6'''
|-
|align=left|AFC Petril
|2||1||1||0||4||1||+3||'''4'''
|-{{Blue line}}
|-{{Blue line}}
|align=left|Soxceter FC
|align=left|Soxceter FC
|1||0||0||1||1||2||−1||'''0'''
|2||0||1||1||2||3||−1||'''1'''
|-
|-
|align=left|Barnard Stars
|align=left|Barnard Stars
|1||0||0||1||0||2||−2||'''0'''
|2||0||0||2||0||4||−4||'''0'''
|-
|-
|align=left|Top Quarks
|align=left|Top Quarks
|1||0||0||1||0||3||−3||'''0'''
|2||0||0||2||1||6||−5||'''0'''
|}
|}
{{Col-3}}
{{Col-3}}
Line 45: Line 45:
|
|
|
|
|
|1–1
|
|
|
|
Line 52: Line 52:
|
|
!|–
!|–
|
|0–2
|
|
|
|
Line 79: Line 79:
|
|
!|–
!|–
|
|1–3
|-
|-
!style="text-align:right;"|YOR
!style="text-align:right;"|YOR

Revision as of 10:34, 17 March 2013

The 2014 Mercury FA Cup is the fourth edition of the premier cup competition in Mercury. All clubs in the Mercury League are required to enter the competition, as well as the top 10 finishing clubs in the MeFA Football Conference.

Extra-Preliminary Round

As there was no way of separating the six second-placed teams in the 2013 MeFA Football Conference, an extra group stage had to be held before the Qualifying Round.

Group table

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
York Vikings 2 2 0 0 5 1 +4 6
Ganymede Ghosts 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3 6
AFC Petril 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3 4
Soxceter FC 2 0 1 1 2 3 −1 1
Barnard Stars 2 0 0 2 0 4 −4 0
Top Quarks 2 0 0 2 1 6 −5 0

  PET BAR GAN SOX TOP YOR
PET 1–1
BAR 0–2
GAN 2–1
SOX
TOP 0–3 1–3
YOR 2–0

Qualifying Round

The ten clubs in the Mercury Third League play against the ten MeFA Football Conference clubs.

First Round

The remaining 22 clubs enter in the second round.

Second Round

Quarter Finals

Semi Finals

Final

19 April 2014
Winner Semi Final 1 Winner Semi Final 2
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena