Vulture States: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Continuator (talk | contribs)
Ric (talk | contribs)
Line 11: Line 11:
! scope="col" |Patrons
! scope="col" |Patrons
! scope="col" |Notes
! scope="col" |Notes
|-
|[[Amokolia|Kingdom of Amokolia]]||<center>[[image:Smallcoatofarmsamokolia.png|75px]]</center>||[[Brandenburg]]||{{Unbulleted list|Absentia| Agningas|Hyfrost|West Mishalan|Olesääd|Tsofnland|}}||{{Unbulleted list|[[Arkadius Frederik Gustavus des Vinandy]]|Military Council|[[Reichstag]]}}||{{Unbulleted list|[[Arcadia]]|[[Batavia]] ''(personal union)''|[[Helderbourgh]] ''(personal union)''|[[House of Vinandy]]}}||Declared independently in 1672 AN by the Declaration of Brandenburg<br/>Sees itself as a legal successor of the historic Amokolia<br/>Suspended the claim on former Amokolian territories under other flags<br/>Neutral to the Raspur Pact
|-
|-
|[[Drak-Modan|Bovic Kingdom of Drak-Modan]]||<center>[[image:Modan and Malarboria CoA.png|75px]]</center>||Drakorda||{{Unbulleted list|Lachmodan|So-Sara}}||Drak-Modan First Movement||{{Unbulleted list|[[Natopia]]|[[Raspur Pact]]|[[Waffel-Paine|House of Waffel-Paine]]}}||
|[[Drak-Modan|Bovic Kingdom of Drak-Modan]]||<center>[[image:Modan and Malarboria CoA.png|75px]]</center>||Drakorda||{{Unbulleted list|Lachmodan|So-Sara}}||Drak-Modan First Movement||{{Unbulleted list|[[Natopia]]|[[Raspur Pact]]|[[Waffel-Paine|House of Waffel-Paine]]}}||
|-
|-
|[[Elwynn|Elwynnese Republic]]||<center>[[image:ElwynnSeal1.png|75px]]</center>||Eliria||Elwynn||Elwynnese Popular Front||{{Unbulleted list|[[ESB Group]]|[[Holy Church of the Divine Icebear]]|[[Iron Company]]|[[Nationalist & Humanist Party]]|Raspur Pact|[[Verionism|Verionist Union]]}}||
|[[Elwynn|Elwynnese Republic]]||<center>[[image:ElwynnSeal1.png|75px]]</center>||Eliria||Elwynn||Elwynnese Popular Front||{{Unbulleted list|[[ESB Group]]|[[Holy Church of the Divine Icebear]]|[[Iron Company]]|[[Nationalist & Humanist Party]]|Raspur Pact|[[Verionism|Verionist Union]]}}||
|-
|[[Francia|Frankish Empire]]||<center>[[image:Smallcoatofarmsamokolia.png|75px]]</center>||[[Brandenburg]]||{{Unbulleted list|Absentia| Agningas|Hyfrost|West Mishalan|Olesääd|Tsofnland|}}||{{Unbulleted list|[[Arkadius Frederik Gustavus des Vinandy]]|Military Council|[[Reichstag]]}}||{{Unbulleted list|[[Arcadia]]|[[Batavia]] ''(personal union)''|[[Helderbourgh]] ''(personal union)''|[[House of Vinandy]]}}||Declared independently in 1672 AN by the Declaration of Brandenburg<br/>Sees itself as a legal successor of the historic Amokolia<br/>Suspended the claim on former Amokolian territories under other flags<br/>Changed name from "West Amokolia" to "Francia" in 1678<br/>Hostileto the Raspur Pact
|-
|-
|[[Guttuli Protectorate]]||||Gatonia||{{Unbulleted list|Alexandretta|Lower Lunaris|Musica}}||Protectorate Military Council||||Brookshire Chauvinist, [[Wikipedia:Ostsiedlung|Bistur nos Daiunig]]
|[[Guttuli Protectorate]]||||Gatonia||{{Unbulleted list|Alexandretta|Lower Lunaris|Musica}}||Protectorate Military Council||||Brookshire Chauvinist, [[Wikipedia:Ostsiedlung|Bistur nos Daiunig]]
Line 27: Line 27:
|-
|-
|[[Sathrati| Emirate of Sathrati and the Imperial Dominion of the Marquessate of Zy-Rodun and the Counties of Yardistan, Amity, and Mirioth]]||[[image:Arms_Zy-Rodun2.png|75px]]|||Novi Nigrad ''(Nigrad Nehix)''||{{Unbulleted list|[[Amity]]|[[Mirioth]]|[[Yardistan]]|[[Zy-Rodun]]|}}||||{{Unbulleted list|[[Raspur Pact]]|...}}||Established by the [[Imperial Regency]]
|[[Sathrati| Emirate of Sathrati and the Imperial Dominion of the Marquessate of Zy-Rodun and the Counties of Yardistan, Amity, and Mirioth]]||[[image:Arms_Zy-Rodun2.png|75px]]|||Novi Nigrad ''(Nigrad Nehix)''||{{Unbulleted list|[[Amity]]|[[Mirioth]]|[[Yardistan]]|[[Zy-Rodun]]|}}||||{{Unbulleted list|[[Raspur Pact]]|...}}||Established by the [[Imperial Regency]]
|-
|[[Republic of Shimmerspring]]||[[image:Ipa.png|75px]]|||Mortis Mercatoria||{{Unbulleted list|[[Shimmerspring]]}}||Established by the [[Istvanistani Patriotic Army]]
|-
|-
|[[Sovereign Confederation|Sovereign Confederation of Suthergold and Norestria]]||<center>[[image:CSNseal.png|75px]]</center>||Kingsgate||{{Unbulleted list|[[Suthergold]]|Western Wintergleam|Northern Ynnraille ''(claimed)''}}||Speaker Doir Jen Merah||Raspur Pact||Self-declared as Protector of Goldshire
|[[Sovereign Confederation|Sovereign Confederation of Suthergold and Norestria]]||<center>[[image:CSNseal.png|75px]]</center>||Kingsgate||{{Unbulleted list|[[Suthergold]]|Western Wintergleam|Northern Ynnraille ''(claimed)''}}||Speaker Doir Jen Merah||Raspur Pact||Self-declared as Protector of Goldshire

Revision as of 15:48, 4 December 2019

The Vulture States is the informal collective appellation bestowed upon the dozen or so successor states that arose from the ruins of the Imperial Republic of Shireroth in the wake of the Kalirion Fracture.

Notable vultures

Polity Name Coat of Arms Capital Territories Ruling Faction Patrons Notes
Bovic Kingdom of Drak-Modan
Drakorda
  • Lachmodan
  • So-Sara
Drak-Modan First Movement
Elwynnese Republic
Eliria Elwynn Elwynnese Popular Front
Frankish Empire
Brandenburg
  • Absentia
  • Agningas
  • Hyfrost
  • West Mishalan
  • Olesääd
  • Tsofnland
Declared independently in 1672 AN by the Declaration of Brandenburg
Sees itself as a legal successor of the historic Amokolia
Suspended the claim on former Amokolian territories under other flags
Changed name from "West Amokolia" to "Francia" in 1678
Hostileto the Raspur Pact
Guttuli Protectorate Gatonia
  • Alexandretta
  • Lower Lunaris
  • Musica
Protectorate Military Council Brookshire Chauvinist, Bistur nos Daiunig
Imperial Republic of Shireroth
Shirekeep (executive)
Fort Kezan (imperial residence)
  • Hawshire-Dura
  • Kezan
  • Shirekeep
  • Shireroth (claimed)
  • Zy-Rodun
Claims to be continuation of the Imperial Republic
Republic of Inner Benacia
Bagegeniśort
  • ڰecehe Yśehe (West)
  • Łe 'em Yśehe (East)
Former Shirerithian puppet state, in revolt since 1670 AN
Democratic Federation of Sanama Niyi (Nee)
  • Amarra
  • Sanilla
  • Cisamarra
  • Lower Highpass (claimed)
Sanilla and Amarra Liberation Army for Democracy Successful revolutionary movement
Emirate of Sathrati and the Imperial Dominion of the Marquessate of Zy-Rodun and the Counties of Yardistan, Amity, and Mirioth Novi Nigrad (Nigrad Nehix) Established by the Imperial Regency
Republic of Shimmerspring Mortis Mercatoria Established by the Istvanistani Patriotic Army
Sovereign Confederation of Suthergold and Norestria
Kingsgate
  • Suthergold
  • Western Wintergleam
  • Northern Ynnraille (claimed)
Speaker Doir Jen Merah Raspur Pact Self-declared as Protector of Goldshire
Tellian Confederation
Romero
  • Hither Tellia
  • Thither Tellia
  • Vittorio Vllazërim Fabbri
  • Giuseppe Fossone
City states independent of Shireroth, gained vulture status by occupying the Mandate of Tellia
Unified Governorates of Benacia
Merensk
  • Benacia Isle
  • Lachmeren
  • Lywall
  • Mishalan (claimed)
  • New Blackstone
Benacia Command Intends to replace Shireroth with a Benacian Commonwealth.
Kingdom of Ransenar
Goldfield
  • Elsenar (claimed)
  • Ran, parts of Ynnraile (Tyrelwynn, Teldrin) (controlled)
Kaiseress Salome
Aims to establish an independent Ransenari Kingdom with an elected monarchy and a parliamentary democracy.

Notably dead vultures

Polity Name Coat of Arms Capital Former Territories Ruling Faction Patrons Cause of Death
Boreal Kingdoms Tala Leng, Hyperborea Shadow Witch Council War with Elwynn, conquered
Imperial Daemonic Republic of Shireroth
New North Shirekeep (temporary)
Shirekeep (claimed)
  • Demonsfall (New North Shirekeep)
  • Shireroth (claimed)
Kaiseress Kizzy
The Saints CF
City of Demonsfall destroyed by indiscriminate area bombing, pretender to the throne murdered by disillusioned followers.
Verionist Republic
Chryste
  • Elsenar
  • Monty Crisco
  • Skyla Islands
Kaiseress Salome (courtesy title)
Viceroy Regina Verion (de facto Head of State)
  • Annexation of the Free State of Crisco in 1675 and attempt to forcibly restore the exiled Prefect of Shirekeep to office in the same year united Benacian powers against the Verionist Republic.
  • Critical failure of reactor safeguards results in a cascade failure across a network of radiological and biological research projects that had been inexplicably linked together - according to some sources this was done as a fail-safe in an attempt to render territory uninhabitable in the event of the regime's overthrow. In any event the panic engendered by this calamity precipitated the collapse of what remained of Verionist Benacia.
Republic of Yardistan Ideological contradictions.