2022–23 Natopian Major League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Natopian article}} | {{Natopian article}} | ||
{{Infobox football league season | {{Infobox football league season | ||
|competition = [[Natopian Major League]] | |competition = [[Natopian Major League]] | ||
|season = 2022–23 | |season = 2022–23 | ||
|winners = [[Lindström Leopards]] | |||
|relegated = [[Mehlville Panthers]]<br>[[Frenzyville Ferrets]]<br>[[Holstein Harriers]] | |||
|continentalcup1 = [[2023–24 FMF Champions' League|FMF CL]] | |continentalcup1 = [[2023–24 FMF Champions' League|FMF CL]] | ||
|continentalcup1 qualifiers = | |continentalcup1 qualifiers = [[Butter Cow City Eucas]] | ||
|continentalcup2 = [[2023–24 CTFA Champions' League|CTFA CL]] | |continentalcup2 = [[2023–24 CTFA Champions' League|CTFA CL]] | ||
|continentalcup2 qualifiers = ''TBD'' | |continentalcup2 qualifiers = ''TBD'' | ||
|matches = | |matches = 192 | ||
|prevseason = [[2021–22 Natopian Major League| | |total goals = 335 | ||
|biggest home win = [[Avenged City Punks]] 5–0 [[Mehlville Panthers]] | |||
|biggest away win = | |||
|highest scoring = | |||
|longest wins = [[Lindström City Goats]] (6) | |||
|longest unbeaten = [[Lindström Leopards]] (12) | |||
|longest winless = [[Mehlville Panthers]] (15) | |||
|longest losses = [[Mehlville Panthers]] (15) | |||
|prevseason = [[2021–22 Natopian Major League|2021–22]] | |||
|nextseason = [[2023–24 Natopian Major League|2023–24]] | |nextseason = [[2023–24 Natopian Major League|2023–24]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 16: | Line 26: | ||
==Natopian Major League== | ==Natopian Major League== | ||
The Natopian Major League will be contested by twelve teams, who will play each other two times, once at home and once on the road. | The Natopian Major League will be contested by twelve teams, who will play each other two times, once at home and once on the road. This season will see changes to the post-season, with the top six, rather than the top four, contesting the Championship play-offs, known as the ''Liguilla'', while the bottom six will enter the relegation play-offs, known as the ''Descenso'', in which the bottom three will be relegated. | ||
=== Teams, stadiums, and personnel === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left;" | |||
! Team | |||
! Chairman | |||
! Head Coach | |||
! Captain | |||
! Kit manufacturer | |||
! Shirt sponsor(s) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ashington Lions]] || [[Clifford Carlson]] || [[Nelius Marais]] || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Roger Azin}} || rowspan="12"|[[Torfabrik]] || [[ESB Tapfer]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Avenged City Punks]] || [[Conrad Riley]] || [[Tiaan Vermeulen]] || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Max Drury}} || [[Carrillo National Health System|Carrillo Clinic]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Butter Cow City Eucas]] || [[Stamatios Dimakis]] || [[Eon Smith]] || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Christophe von Bagelberry}} || [[Kerularios & Company]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Frenzyville Ferrets]] || [[Lateef Adriaanse]] || [[Norris Noble]] || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Sigismund Cowfefe}} || [[Asadal]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hazelwood City Dukes]] || [[Harrison Sutton]] || [[Bob Flowers]] || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Steve Collins}} || [[Florian Airlines]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Holstein Harriers]] || [[Veniamin Katsareas]] || [[Stephen Anderson]] || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Bram DeMien}} || [[Patti's]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lindström City Goats]] || [[Sergio Park]] || [[Ade Du Toit]] || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Lordi Pistepirkko}} || [[Aurochs Bros. Bagels]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lindström Leopards]] || [[Lencho McKenzie]] || [[Aidan Newman]] || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Penley Hook}} || [[Anzarolexion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mehlville Panthers]] || [[Ned Blanton]] || [[Wade Kim]] || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Joshua Murphy-Lee}} || [[Dingo Enterprises]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oakham Oakers]] || [[Ronnie Sturgeon]] || [[Eric Smythe]] || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Keith Keagan}} || [[Air Senya]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tapfer Point Eternals]] || [[Jace Jimenez]] || [[Gazali Levy]] || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Jason Sulls}} || [[Neridia Defense Industries]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tassity Bulls]] || [[Alexios Minellis]] || [[Peter Price]] || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Stanley Kirk}} || [[DrinX]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Table === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
| Line 33: | Line 79: | ||
|- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | |- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Lindström Leopards]] | ||
| | |22||12||7||3||23||11||+12||'''43''' | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=6|Advances to [[#Liguilla|Liguilla]] | ||
|- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | |- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Butter Cow City Eucas]] | ||
| | |22||11||6||5||18||10||+8||'''39''' | ||
|- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | |- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Oakham Oakers]] | ||
| | |22||11||2||8||20||16||+4||'''35''' | ||
|- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | |- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Tassity Bulls]] | ||
| | |22||9||7||6||21||14||+7||'''34''' | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|align=left|[[Hazelwood City Dukes]] | |align=left|[[Hazelwood City Dukes]] | ||
| | |22||9||6||7||22||15||+7||'''33''' | ||
| | |- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Ashington Lions]] | ||
| | |22||8||6||7||22||18||+4||'''30''' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|align=left|[[Avenged City Punks]] | |||
|22||6||11||5||20||15||+5||'''29''' | |||
|rowspan=6|Advances to [[#Descenso|Descenso]] | |||
|- bgcolor=#ffbbbb | |||
|8 | |||
|align=left|[[Lindström City Goats]] | |align=left|[[Lindström City Goats]] | ||
| | |22||8||5||9||17||18||−1||'''29''' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Holstein Harriers]] | ||
| | |22||7||5||10||14||18||−4||'''26''' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Frenzyville Ferrets]] | ||
| | |22||7||4||11||15||21||−6||'''25''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | |-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|align=left|[[Tapfer Point Eternals]] | |align=left|[[Tapfer Point Eternals]] | ||
| | |22||5||6||11||14||21||−7||'''21''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | |-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Mehlville Panthers]] | ||
| | |22||5||3||14||14||43||−29||'''18''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Liguilla''=== | ===''Liguilla''=== | ||
The ''Liguilla'' will be contested by the top | The ''Liguilla'' will be contested by the top six placed teams in the regular season. Unlike previous seasons, this will be held as a double round-robin, with teams playing each other a further two times. Points from the regular season will carry over into this tournament. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
!width=30 abbr="Position" |Pos. | |||
!width=200 |Team | |||
!width=30 abbr="Played" |Pld | |||
!width=30 abbr="Won" |W | |||
!width=30 abbr="Drawn" |D | |||
!width=30 abbr="Lost" |L | |||
!width=30 abbr="Goals for" |GF | |||
!width=30 abbr="Goals against" |GA | |||
!width=30 abbr="Goal difference" |GD | |||
!width=30 abbr="Points" |Pts | |||
!Qualification | |||
|-bgcolor=#bbf3bb | |||
|1 | |||
|align=left|[[Lindström Leopards]] | |||
|32||16||11||5||30||16||+14||'''59''' | |||
|rowspan=2|Qualification to [[2023–24 FMF Champions' League|FMF Champions' League]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#bbf3bb | |||
|2 | |||
|align=left|[[Oakham Oakers]] | |||
|32||16||4||12||32||26||+6||'''52''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | |||
|3 | |||
|align=left|[[Butter Cow City Eucas]] | |||
|32||14||9||9||26||17||+9||'''51''' | |||
|Qualification to [[2023–24 CTFA Champions' League|CTFA Champions' League]] | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|align=left|[[Hazelwood City Dukes]] | |||
|32||14||8||10||31||23||+8||'''50''' | |||
|rowspan=3| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|align=left|[[Tassity Bulls]] | |||
|32||12||9||11||27||22||+5||'''45''' | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|align=left|[[Ashington Lions]] | |||
|32||11||7||14||28||28||0||'''40''' | |||
|} | |||
=== ''Descenso'' === | |||
The ''Descenso'' will be contested by the bottom six placed teams in the regular season, with teams playing each other a further two times with points from the regular season carrying over into this tournament. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
!width=30 abbr="Position" |Pos. | |||
!width=200 |Team | |||
!width=30 abbr="Played" |Pld | |||
!width=30 abbr="Won" |W | |||
!width=30 abbr="Drawn" |D | |||
!width=30 abbr="Lost" |L | |||
!width=30 abbr="Goals for" |GF | |||
!width=30 abbr="Goals against" |GA | |||
!width=30 abbr="Goal difference" |GD | |||
!width=30 abbr="Points" |Pts | |||
!Qualification | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|align=left|[[Lindström City Goats]] | |||
|32||13||6||13||28||26||+2||'''45''' | |||
|rowspan=2| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|align=left|[[Avenged City Punks]] | |||
|32||10||12||10||29||25||+4||'''42''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | |||
|9 | |||
|align=left|[[Tapfer Point Eternals]] | |||
|32||12||6||14||28||31||−3||'''42''' | |||
|Qualification to [[2023–24 CTFA Champions' League|CTFA Champions' League]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | |||
|10 | |||
|align=left|[[Mehlville Panthers]] | |||
|32||11||4||17||31||51||−20||'''37''' | |||
|rowspan=3|Relegated to [[2023–24 Natopian Major League#Natopian Minor League Class A|Class A]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | |||
|11 | |||
|align=left|[[Frenzyville Ferrets]] | |||
|32||10||6||16||25||34||−9||'''36''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | |||
|12 | |||
|align=left|[[Holstein Harriers]] | |||
|32||9||6||17||20||36||−16||'''33''' | |||
|} | |||
[[Tapfer Point Eternals]] qualified for the [[2023–24 CTFA Champions' League|CTFA Champions' League]] by winning the [[2022–23 NSF Cup|NSF Cup]]. | |||
==Natopian Minor League Class A== | ==Natopian Minor League Class A== | ||
The Natopian Minor League Class A will be contested by | The Natopian Minor League Class A will be contested by sixteen teams, who will play each other twice, once at home and once on the road, for a total of 30 matches. At the end of the season, the top two sides will be promoted, with the sides finishing third through sixth entering the play-offs to compete for the final promotion place; the bottom three teams, meanwhile, will be relegated. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
| Line 107: | Line 238: | ||
|- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | |- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Micronia Marauders]] | ||
| | |30||19||4||7||45||18||+27||'''61''' | ||
|rowspan=2|Promoted to [[2023–24 Natopian Major League|Major League]] | |rowspan=2|Promoted to [[2023–24 Natopian Major League|Major League]] | ||
|- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | |- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Cape Newport Cows]] | ||
| | |30||17||6||7||49||17||+32||'''57''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | |-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Redquill FC]] | ||
| | |30||15||9||6||42||17||+25||'''54''' | ||
|rowspan=4|Advances to [[#Playoffs|Promotion playoffs]] | |rowspan=4|Advances to [[#Playoffs|Promotion playoffs]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | |-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Beit Zakyyria FC]] | ||
| | |30||16||5||9||33||18||+15||'''53''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | |-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Hoffenheim FC]] | ||
| | |30||16||5||9||39||25||+14||'''53''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | |-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[West Bay FC]] | ||
| | |30||15||7||8||36||21||+15||'''52''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Nova Alrodia Rostock]] | ||
| | |30||13||9||8||33||17||+16||'''48''' | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="7"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|align=left|[[Klaasistya AFC]] | |align=left|[[Klaasistya AFC]] | ||
| | |30||14||6||10||29||35||−6||'''48''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Dos Gardenias FC]] | ||
| | |30||11||6||13||32||26||+6||'''39''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|align=left|[[Aristarchus FC]] | |||
|30||11||5||14||26||28||−2||'''38''' | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|align=left|[[Nadens Havn FC]] | |align=left|[[Nadens Havn FC]] | ||
| | |30||8||9||13||21||35||−14||'''33''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Bight Bay AFC]] | ||
| | |30||10||3||17||21||41||−20||'''33''' | ||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|align=left|[[Duck Head Bay AC]] | |||
|30||8||8||14||17||33||−16||'''32''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | |-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | ||
| | |14 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Bagelston FC]] | ||
| | |30||6||7||17||19||42||−23||'''25''' | ||
|rowspan="3"|Relegated to [[2023–24 Natopian Major League#Minor League Class B|Class B]] | |rowspan="3"|Relegated to [[2023–24 Natopian Major League#Minor League Class B|Class B]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | |-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | ||
| | |15 | ||
|align=left|[[Saint Bartholoma AC]] | |align=left|[[Saint Bartholoma AC]] | ||
| | |30||6||6||18||17||48||−31||'''24''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | |-bgcolor=#ffbbbb | ||
| | |16 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Chancellorsport Chargers]] | ||
| | |30||4||7||19||17||55||−38||'''19''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 170: | Line 309: | ||
The playoffs will be contested by the third- through sixth-placed teams in the regular season, with the third-placed team hosting the sixth, and fourth hosting fifth. The final will be held at a neutral venue to determine the champions. | The playoffs will be contested by the third- through sixth-placed teams in the regular season, with the third-placed team hosting the sixth, and fourth hosting fifth. The final will be held at a neutral venue to determine the champions. | ||
{{4TeamBracket | |||
<!-- Date-Place | Team 1 | Score 1 | Team 2 | Score 2 --> | |||
<!-- semi finals --> | |||
||'''[[Redquill FC]]''' {{aet}}|'''1'''|[[West Bay FC]]|0 | |||
||'''[[Beit Zakyyria FC]]'''|'''4'''|[[Hoffenheim FC]]|1 | |||
||'''[[Redquill FC]]'''|'''2'''|[[Beit Zakyyria FC]]|1 | |||
| RD1 = Semifinals | |||
| RD2 = Final | |||
<!-- column widths --> | |||
| team-width = 170 | |||
| score-width = 50 | |||
}} | |||
==Natopian Minor League Class B== | ==Natopian Minor League Class B== | ||
The Natopian Minor League Class B will be contested by sixteen teams, who will play each other twice, once at home and once on the road, for a total of 30 matches. At the end of the season, the top two sides will be promoted, with the sides finishing third through sixth entering the play-offs to compete for the final promotion place. | The Natopian Minor League Class B will be contested by sixteen teams, who will play each other twice, once at home and once on the road, for a total of 30 matches. At the end of the season, the top two sides will be promoted, with the sides finishing third through sixth entering the play-offs to compete for the final promotion place. [[Myrtilis Mariners]] and [[Santos Laguna FC]] were granted professional licenses to join the league ahead of the season. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
| Line 190: | Line 341: | ||
|- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | |- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Graveacre FC]] | ||
| | |30||20||3||7||51||20||+31||'''63''' | ||
|rowspan=2|Promoted to [[2023–24 Natopian Major League#Minor League Class A|Class A]] | |rowspan=2|Promoted to [[2023–24 Natopian Major League#Minor League Class A|Class A]] | ||
|- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | |- bgcolor=#bbf3bb | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Santos Laguna FC]] | ||
| | |30||19||5||6||56||12||+44||'''62''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | |-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Tethys AC]] | ||
| | |30||15||6||9||29||22||+7||'''51''' | ||
|rowspan=4|Advances to [[#Playoffs 2|Promotion playoffs]] | |rowspan=4|Advances to [[#Playoffs 2|Promotion playoffs]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | |-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|align=left|[[Bronze Coast SC]] | |align=left|[[Bronze Coast SC]] | ||
| | |30||14||7||9||29||20||+9||'''49''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | |-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Borders Bay SC]] | ||
| | |30||13||7||10||31||19||+12||'''46''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | |-bgcolor=#bbf3ff | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Eadricton FC]] | ||
| | |30||13||6||11||35||25||+10||'''45''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Etnedal FC]] | ||
| | |30||13||6||11||29||27||+2||'''45''' | ||
|rowspan="10"| | |rowspan="10"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Cape Cran Bay FC]] | ||
| | |30||12||9||9||21||24||−3||'''45''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|align=left|[[Etampes FC]] | |align=left|[[Etampes FC]] | ||
| | |30||14||2||14||25||28||−3||'''44''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Woodport AC]] | ||
| | |30||13||5||12||31||36||−5||'''44''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Riashil FC]] | ||
| | |30||12||7||11||22||26||−4||'''43''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Myrtilis Mariners]] | ||
| | |30||12||2||16||22||34||−12||'''38''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Nerthus AFC]] | ||
| | |30||10||4||16||23||35||−12||'''34''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Brunopolis FC]] | ||
| | |30||8||3||19||20||45||−25||'''27''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Zoomsitya FC]] | ||
| | |30||6||4||20||15||41||−26||'''22''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|align=left|[[ | |align=left|[[Dyuupvik Donkeys]] | ||
| | |30||4||8||18||17||42||−25||'''20''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 261: | Line 412: | ||
The playoffs will be contested by the third- through sixth-placed teams in the regular season, with the third-placed team hosting the sixth, and fourth hosting fifth. The final will be held at a neutral venue to determine the champions. | The playoffs will be contested by the third- through sixth-placed teams in the regular season, with the third-placed team hosting the sixth, and fourth hosting fifth. The final will be held at a neutral venue to determine the champions. | ||
{{FMF season nav|2022|23|AC= | {{4TeamBracket | ||
<!-- Date-Place | Team 1 | Score 1 | Team 2 | Score 2 --> | |||
<!-- semi finals --> | |||
||'''[[Tethys AC]]''' {{aet}}|'''3'''|[[Eadricton FC]]|2 | |||
||'''[[Bronze Coast SC]]''' {{aet}}|'''2'''|[[Borders Bay SC]]|1 | |||
||[[Tethys AC]]|0|'''[[Bronze Coast SC]]'''|'''2''' | |||
| RD1 = Semifinals | |||
| RD2 = Final | |||
<!-- column widths --> | |||
| team-width = 170 | |||
| score-width = 50 | |||
}} | |||
{{FMF season nav|2022|23|FWC=yes|AC=no|CC=no|EC=no|WC=no|Leagues=yes}} | |||
[[Category:Football competitions]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:40, 5 August 2024
| Season | 2022–23 |
|---|---|
| Champions | Lindström Leopards |
| Relegated |
Mehlville Panthers Frenzyville Ferrets Holstein Harriers |
| FMF CL | Butter Cow City Eucas |
| CTFA CL | TBD |
| Matches played | 192 |
| Goals scored | 335 (1.74 per match) |
| Biggest home win | Avenged City Punks 5–0 Mehlville Panthers |
| Longest winning run | Lindström City Goats (6) |
| Longest unbeaten run | Lindström Leopards (12) |
| Longest winless run | Mehlville Panthers (15) |
| Longest losing run | Mehlville Panthers (15) |
← 2021–22 2023–24 → | |
The 2022–23 Natopian Major League season will be the 12th professional season of the top-flight football league in Natopia.
Natopian Major League
The Natopian Major League will be contested by twelve teams, who will play each other two times, once at home and once on the road. This season will see changes to the post-season, with the top six, rather than the top four, contesting the Championship play-offs, known as the Liguilla, while the bottom six will enter the relegation play-offs, known as the Descenso, in which the bottom three will be relegated.
Teams, stadiums, and personnel
Table
| Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lindström Leopards | 22 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 43 | Advances to Liguilla |
| 2 | Butter Cow City Eucas | 22 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 39 | |
| 3 | Oakham Oakers | 22 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 35 | |
| 4 | Tassity Bulls | 22 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 34 | |
| 5 | Hazelwood City Dukes | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 22 | 15 | +7 | 33 | |
| 6 | Ashington Lions | 22 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 30 | |
| 7 | Avenged City Punks | 22 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 29 | Advances to Descenso |
| 8 | Lindström City Goats | 22 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 18 | −1 | 29 | |
| 9 | Holstein Harriers | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 18 | −4 | 26 | |
| 10 | Frenzyville Ferrets | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 21 | −6 | 25 | |
| 11 | Tapfer Point Eternals | 22 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 21 | −7 | 21 | |
| 12 | Mehlville Panthers | 22 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 43 | −29 | 18 |
Liguilla
The Liguilla will be contested by the top six placed teams in the regular season. Unlike previous seasons, this will be held as a double round-robin, with teams playing each other a further two times. Points from the regular season will carry over into this tournament.
| Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lindström Leopards | 32 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 30 | 16 | +14 | 59 | Qualification to FMF Champions' League |
| 2 | Oakham Oakers | 32 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 32 | 26 | +6 | 52 | |
| 3 | Butter Cow City Eucas | 32 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 26 | 17 | +9 | 51 | Qualification to CTFA Champions' League |
| 4 | Hazelwood City Dukes | 32 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 31 | 23 | +8 | 50 | |
| 5 | Tassity Bulls | 32 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 27 | 22 | +5 | 45 | |
| 6 | Ashington Lions | 32 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 40 |
Descenso
The Descenso will be contested by the bottom six placed teams in the regular season, with teams playing each other a further two times with points from the regular season carrying over into this tournament.
| Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Lindström City Goats | 32 | 13 | 6 | 13 | 28 | 26 | +2 | 45 | |
| 8 | Avenged City Punks | 32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 29 | 25 | +4 | 42 | |
| 9 | Tapfer Point Eternals | 32 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 28 | 31 | −3 | 42 | Qualification to CTFA Champions' League |
| 10 | Mehlville Panthers | 32 | 11 | 4 | 17 | 31 | 51 | −20 | 37 | Relegated to Class A |
| 11 | Frenzyville Ferrets | 32 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 25 | 34 | −9 | 36 | |
| 12 | Holstein Harriers | 32 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 20 | 36 | −16 | 33 |
Tapfer Point Eternals qualified for the CTFA Champions' League by winning the NSF Cup.
Natopian Minor League Class A
The Natopian Minor League Class A will be contested by sixteen teams, who will play each other twice, once at home and once on the road, for a total of 30 matches. At the end of the season, the top two sides will be promoted, with the sides finishing third through sixth entering the play-offs to compete for the final promotion place; the bottom three teams, meanwhile, will be relegated.
| Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Micronia Marauders | 30 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 45 | 18 | +27 | 61 | Promoted to Major League |
| 2 | Cape Newport Cows | 30 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 49 | 17 | +32 | 57 | |
| 3 | Redquill FC | 30 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 42 | 17 | +25 | 54 | Advances to Promotion playoffs |
| 4 | Beit Zakyyria FC | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 33 | 18 | +15 | 53 | |
| 5 | Hoffenheim FC | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 39 | 25 | +14 | 53 | |
| 6 | West Bay FC | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 36 | 21 | +15 | 52 | |
| 7 | Nova Alrodia Rostock | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 33 | 17 | +16 | 48 | |
| 8 | Klaasistya AFC | 30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 29 | 35 | −6 | 48 | |
| 9 | Dos Gardenias FC | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 32 | 26 | +6 | 39 | |
| 10 | Aristarchus FC | 30 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 26 | 28 | −2 | 38 | |
| 11 | Nadens Havn FC | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 21 | 35 | −14 | 33 | |
| 12 | Bight Bay AFC | 30 | 10 | 3 | 17 | 21 | 41 | −20 | 33 | |
| 13 | Duck Head Bay AC | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 17 | 33 | −16 | 32 | |
| 14 | Bagelston FC | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 19 | 42 | −23 | 25 | Relegated to Class B |
| 15 | Saint Bartholoma AC | 30 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 17 | 48 | −31 | 24 | |
| 16 | Chancellorsport Chargers | 30 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 17 | 55 | −38 | 19 |
Playoffs
The playoffs will be contested by the third- through sixth-placed teams in the regular season, with the third-placed team hosting the sixth, and fourth hosting fifth. The final will be held at a neutral venue to determine the champions.
| Semifinals | Final | ||||||
| Redquill FC (a.e.t.) | 1 | ||||||
| West Bay FC | 0 | ||||||
| Redquill FC | 2 | ||||||
| Beit Zakyyria FC | 1 | ||||||
| Beit Zakyyria FC | 4 | ||||||
| Hoffenheim FC | 1 | ||||||
Natopian Minor League Class B
The Natopian Minor League Class B will be contested by sixteen teams, who will play each other twice, once at home and once on the road, for a total of 30 matches. At the end of the season, the top two sides will be promoted, with the sides finishing third through sixth entering the play-offs to compete for the final promotion place. Myrtilis Mariners and Santos Laguna FC were granted professional licenses to join the league ahead of the season.
| Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graveacre FC | 30 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 51 | 20 | +31 | 63 | Promoted to Class A |
| 2 | Santos Laguna FC | 30 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 56 | 12 | +44 | 62 | |
| 3 | Tethys AC | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 29 | 22 | +7 | 51 | Advances to Promotion playoffs |
| 4 | Bronze Coast SC | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 29 | 20 | +9 | 49 | |
| 5 | Borders Bay SC | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 31 | 19 | +12 | 46 | |
| 6 | Eadricton FC | 30 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 35 | 25 | +10 | 45 | |
| 7 | Etnedal FC | 30 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 27 | +2 | 45 | |
| 8 | Cape Cran Bay FC | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 21 | 24 | −3 | 45 | |
| 9 | Etampes FC | 30 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 25 | 28 | −3 | 44 | |
| 10 | Woodport AC | 30 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 31 | 36 | −5 | 44 | |
| 11 | Riashil FC | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 22 | 26 | −4 | 43 | |
| 12 | Myrtilis Mariners | 30 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 22 | 34 | −12 | 38 | |
| 13 | Nerthus AFC | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 23 | 35 | −12 | 34 | |
| 14 | Brunopolis FC | 30 | 8 | 3 | 19 | 20 | 45 | −25 | 27 | |
| 15 | Zoomsitya FC | 30 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 15 | 41 | −26 | 22 | |
| 16 | Dyuupvik Donkeys | 30 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 17 | 42 | −25 | 20 |
Playoffs
The playoffs will be contested by the third- through sixth-placed teams in the regular season, with the third-placed team hosting the sixth, and fourth hosting fifth. The final will be held at a neutral venue to determine the champions.
| Semifinals | Final | ||||||
| Tethys AC (a.e.t.) | 3 | ||||||
| Eadricton FC | 2 | ||||||
| Tethys AC | 0 | ||||||
| Bronze Coast SC | 2 | ||||||
| Bronze Coast SC (a.e.t.) | 2 | ||||||
| Borders Bay SC | 1 | ||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||