2014 Mercury FA Cup: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" width="98%"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" width="98%"
|-
|-
!width=30% |Team
!width=28% |Team
!width=8% abbr="Played" |Pld
!width=6% abbr="Played" |Pld
!width=8% abbr="Won" |W
!width=6% abbr="Won" |W
!width=8% abbr="Drawn" |D
!width=6% abbr="Drawn" |D
!width=8% abbr="Lost" |L
!width=6% abbr="Lost" |L
!width=8% abbr="Goals for" |GF
!width=6% abbr="Goals for" |GF
!width=8% abbr="Goals against" |GA
!width=6% abbr="Goals against" |GA
!width=11% abbr="Goal difference" |GD
!width=7% abbr="Goal difference" |GD
!width=11% abbr="Points" |Pts
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
!width=22% |Qualification
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB
|align=left|Yorkwell Town
|align=left|Yorkwell Town
|10||7||2||1||22||8||+14||'''23'''
|10||7||2||1||22||8||+14||'''23'''
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|rowspan="4"|Advances to [[#Qualifying Round|Qualifying Round]]
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB
|align=left|Fulditch United
|align=left|Fulditch United
|10||6||2||2||20||11||+9||'''20'''
|10||6||2||2||20||11||+9||'''20'''
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB
|align=left|Arleness FC
|align=left|Arleness FC
|10||5||2||3||17||12||+5||'''17'''
|10||5||2||3||17||12||+5||'''17'''
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB
|align=left|Soxceter FC
|align=left|Soxceter FC
|10||3||2||5||11||15||−4||'''11'''
|10||3||2||5||11||15||−4||'''11'''
Line 32: Line 34:
|align=left|Bisminster Harriers
|align=left|Bisminster Harriers
|10||3||1||6||7||14||−7||'''10'''
|10||3||1||6||7||14||−7||'''10'''
|rowspan="2"|
|-
|-
|align=left|Upton FC
|align=left|Upton FC
Line 96: Line 99:


{{One leg start}}
{{One leg start}}
{{One leg result|York Vikings||0–5|'''[[Nafferton Town]]'''}}
{{One leg result|Yorkwell Town||0–5|'''[[Nafferton Town]]'''}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Break Free Athletic]]'''||3–0|Eris Eagles}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Break Free Athletic]]'''||3–0|Dunleigh Eagles}}
{{One leg result|'''[[One Vision]]'''||2–1|Ashbee Bay Rockets}}
{{One leg result|'''[[One Vision]]'''||2–1|Ashbee Bay Rockets}}
{{One leg result|Ganymede Ghosts||0–4|'''[[Hammond Rangers]]'''}}
{{One leg result|Fulditch United||0–4|'''[[Hammond Rangers]]'''}}
{{One leg result|'''AFC Petril'''||1–0|[[Breakthru FC]]}}
{{One leg result|'''Arleness FC'''||1–0|[[Breakthru FC]]}}
{{One leg result|[[Hawking Black Holes]]||0–3|'''Kyrgyzston Town FC'''}}
{{One leg result|[[Hawking Black Holes]]||0–3|'''Kincester City'''}}
{{One leg result|[[The World's Worst Club]]||0–16|'''[[Coulomb Chargers]]'''}}
{{One leg result|[[The World's Worst Club]]||0–16|'''[[Coulomb Chargers]]'''}}
{{One leg result|'''Monica Magic'''||2–0|[[Halley Comets]]}}
{{One leg result|'''Ponthorne Town'''||2–0|[[Halley Comets]]}}
{{One leg result|Hell FC||1–3|'''[[Olbers' Paradoxes]]'''}}
{{One leg result|Hunall FC||1–3|'''[[Olbers' Paradoxes]]'''}}
{{One leg result|Soxceter FC||0–2|'''[[Made in Heaven]]'''}}
{{One leg result|Soxceter FC||0–2|'''[[Made in Heaven]]'''}}
{{One leg end}}
{{One leg end}}
Line 113: Line 116:
{{One leg start}}
{{One leg start}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]'''||1–0|[[The Red Specials]]}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]'''||1–0|[[The Red Specials]]}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Coulomb Chargers]]'''||2–0|Monica Magic}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Coulomb Chargers]]'''||2–0|Ponthorne Town}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Nafferton Town]]'''||2–1|[[Break Free Athletic]]}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Nafferton Town]]'''||2–1|[[Break Free Athletic]]}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Cook Island]]'''||3–1|[[Show Must Go On]]}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Cook Island]]'''||3–1|[[Show Must Go On]]}}
Line 123: Line 126:
{{One leg result|[[Mullen Albion]]||0–2|'''[[Tow Law FC]]'''}}
{{One leg result|[[Mullen Albion]]||0–2|'''[[Tow Law FC]]'''}}
{{One leg result|[[West Grinstead FC]]||1–1|[[Flash FC]]}}
{{One leg result|[[West Grinstead FC]]||1–1|[[Flash FC]]}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Mercury City]]'''||6–0|AFC Petril}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Mercury City]]'''||6–0|Arleness FC}}
{{One leg result|[[A Kind of Magic]]||0–2|'''[[Port Barret FC]]'''}}
{{One leg result|[[A Kind of Magic]]||0–2|'''[[Port Barret FC]]'''}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]'''||3–0|[[Mercury Phoenix]]}}
{{One leg result|'''[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]'''||3–0|[[Mercury Phoenix]]}}
{{One leg result|'''[[St John's FC]]'''||5–0|Kyrgyzston Town FC}}
{{One leg result|'''[[St John's FC]]'''||5–0|Kincester City}}
{{One leg result|[[One Vision]]||0–1|'''[[Innuendo FC]]'''}}
{{One leg result|[[One Vision]]||0–1|'''[[Innuendo FC]]'''}}
{{One leg end}}
{{One leg end}}
Line 169: Line 172:
|team2 = Tow Law FC
|team2 = Tow Law FC
|goals1 =  
|goals1 =  
|goals2 = [[Joe Foxon|J. Foxon]] {{goal|15||43}}<br>[[Michael Joliffe|Joliffe]] {{goal|43||81||90'}}
|goals2 = [[Joe Foxon (footballer)|Foxon]] {{goal|15||43}}<br>[[Michael Jolliffe|Jolliffe]] {{goal|43||81||90'}}
|stadium =  
|stadium =  
}}
}}
Line 188: Line 191:
|date = 19 April 2014
|date = 19 April 2014
|team1 =Tow Law FC
|team1 =Tow Law FC
|score =&ndash;
|score =2 &ndash; 0
|team2 =May Wanderers
|team2 =May Wanderers
|goals1 =  
|goals1 = [[Joe Foxon (footballer)|Foxon]] {{goal|28}}<br>[[Michael Jolliffe|Jolliffe]] {{goal|76}}
|goals2 =  
|goals2 =  
|stadium = Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena
|stadium = Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena

Latest revision as of 20:27, 3 March 2023

The 2014 Mercury FA Cup is the fourth edition of the premier cup competition in Mercury. All clubs in the Mercury League are required to enter the competition, as well as the top 10 finishing clubs in the MeFA Football Conference.

Extra-Preliminary Round

As there was no way of separating the six second-placed teams in the 2013 MeFA Football Conference, an extra group stage had to be held before the Qualifying Round.

Group table

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Yorkwell Town 10 7 2 1 22 8 +14 23 Advances to Qualifying Round
Fulditch United 10 6 2 2 20 11 +9 20
Arleness FC 10 5 2 3 17 12 +5 17
Soxceter FC 10 3 2 5 11 15 −4 11
Bisminster Harriers 10 3 1 6 7 14 −7 10
Upton FC 10 1 1 8 5 22 −17 4

  ARL BIS FUL SOX UPT YOR
ARL 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 0–2
BIS 2–1 0–2 0–2 1–0 0–2
FUL 2–3 2–0 2–1 2–0 1–1
SOX 2–1 1–1 0–2 3–0 0–5
UPT 0–3 0–3 1–4 2–1 1–3
YOR 2–3 2–0 3–3 1–0 1–0

Qualifying Round

The ten clubs in the Mercury Third League play against the ten MeFA Football Conference clubs.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Yorkwell Town 0–5 Nafferton Town
Break Free Athletic 3–0 Dunleigh Eagles
One Vision 2–1 Ashbee Bay Rockets
Fulditch United 0–4 Hammond Rangers
Arleness FC 1–0 Breakthru FC
Hawking Black Holes 0–3 Kincester City
The World's Worst Club 0–16 Coulomb Chargers
Ponthorne Town 2–0 Halley Comets
Hunall FC 1–3 Olbers' Paradoxes
Soxceter FC 0–2 Made in Heaven

First Round

The twenty-two Premier League and Second League clubs enter in the first round.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Mercury Armed Forces FC 1–0 The Red Specials
Coulomb Chargers 2–0 Ponthorne Town
Nafferton Town 2–1 Break Free Athletic
Cook Island 3–1 Show Must Go On
Made in Heaven 0–2 A Night at the Football
Hammond Rangers 0–3 Queen Athletic
Olbers' Paradoxes 1–3 AFC Heartpool
Taylor Sporting Club 1–2 May Wanderers
Dynamo Deacon 4–0 Kuiper Town FC
Mullen Albion 0–2 Tow Law FC
West Grinstead FC 1–1 Flash FC
Mercury City 6–0 Arleness FC
A Kind of Magic 0–2 Port Barret FC
Bohemian Rhapsodies 3–0 Mercury Phoenix
St John's FC 5–0 Kincester City
One Vision 0–1 Innuendo FC

Replay

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Flash FC 0–2 West Grinstead FC

Second Round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Innuendo FC 1–1 Queen Athletic
Mercury Armed Forces FC 0–1 AFC Heartpool
West Grinstead FC 1–2 Tow Law FC
St John's FC 1–3 Port Barret FC
A Night at the Football 0–3 Dynamo Deacon
Bohemian Rhapsodies 4–0 Nafferton Town
Cook Island 4–0 Coulomb Chargers
May Wanderers 2–0 Mercury City

Replay

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Queen Athletic 2–1 Innuendo FC

Quarter Finals

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Bohemian Rhapsodies 2–1 Dynamo Deacon
Queen Athletic 2–0 Port Barret FC
AFC Heartpool 1–3 Tow Law FC
Cook Island 0–1 May Wanderers

Semi Finals

15 March 2014
Queen Athletic 0 – 5 Tow Law FC
Foxon Goal 15'43'
Jolliffe Goal 43'81'90

15 March 2014
May Wanderers 2 – 1 Bohemian Rhapsodies
Fitzgerald Goal 66'
Rydberg Goal 68'
May Goal 57'

Final

19 April 2014
Tow Law FC 2 – 0 May Wanderers
Foxon Goal 28'
Jolliffe Goal 76'
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena