2016 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] '''(C, P)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +11 ||'''36''' | ||
|Promotion to [[2017 Mercury League#Premier League|Premier League]] | |Promotion to [[2017 Mercury League#Premier League|Premier League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +12 ||'''33''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2016 Mercury League#Play-offs_1|Second League play-offs]] | |rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2016 Mercury League#Play-offs_1|Second League play-offs]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]] '''(P)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +4 ||'''27''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Made in Heaven]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Made in Heaven]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} +2 ||'''26''' | ||
| | | | ||
|-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]] '''(Q)''' | |||
|18 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 0 ||'''23''' | |||
|Qualification to [[2016–17 EMUFA Cup|EMUFA Cup group stage]]<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} −1 ||'''23''' | ||
|rowspan="4"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 0 ||'''21''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} −2 ||'''19''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} −16 ||'''18''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFCCCC | |-bgcolor=#FFCCCC | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Breakthru FC]] '''(O)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} −10 ||'''15''' | ||
|Qualification for [[2016 Mercury League#Play-offs_2|Third League play-offs]] | |Qualification for [[2016 Mercury League#Play-offs_2|Third League play-offs]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>1 - [[A Kind of Magic]] qualify for the [[2016–17 EMUFA Cup|EMUFA Cup]] as winners of the [[2016 Mercury FA Cup|FA Cup]].</small> | |||
===Play-offs=== | ===Play-offs=== | ||
| Line 137: | Line 140: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 =St John's FC | ||
|score = – | |score = 2 – 1 | ||
|team2 = | |team2 =Queen Athletic | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 147: | Line 150: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 =Queen Athletic | ||
|score = – | |score = 1 – 1 | ||
|team2 = | |team2 =St John's FC | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
''St John's FC win 3–2 on aggregate.'' | |||
==Third League== | ==Third League== | ||
Revision as of 21:14, 26 April 2016
The 2016 Mercury League will be the seventh season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions. For the 2017 season onwards, the league will be expanded to include a top flight of twelve teams and three lower divisions each of fourteen teams.
2016 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League:
- Innuendo FC
- Kuiper Town FC (via play-offs)
- Relegated from Premier League:
- Promoted to Second League:
- Breakthru FC
- Mercury Phoenix (via play-offs)
- Relegated from Second League:
- A Night at the Football
- Show Must Go On (via play-offs)
- Promoted to Third League:
- Dunleigh Eagles (via play-offs)
- Fulditch United
- Relegated from Third League:
Premier League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tow Law FC (C, Q) | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 15 | +12 | 41 | Qualification to Champions' League group stage |
| Bohemian Rhapsodies (Q) | 22 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 39 | |
| Dynamo Deacon (Q) | 22 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 28 | 18 | +10 | 38 | Qualification to Champions' League third qualifying round |
| May Wanderers(Q) | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 35 | Qualification to EMUFA Cup group stage |
| West Grinstead FC1 | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 28 | 25 | +3 | 33 | |
| Mercury City (Q) | 22 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 19 | −1 | 33 | Qualification to EMUFA Cup third qualifying round |
| Taylor Sporting Club | 22 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 28 | 26 | +2 | 29 | |
| Port Barret FC | 22 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 21 | −4 | 27 | |
| Cook Island FC | 22 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 27 | −10 | 27 | |
| AFC Heartpool | 22 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 19 | −6 | 21 | |
| Innuendo FC (R) | 22 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 25 | −9 | 19 | Relegation to Second League |
| Kuiper Town FC (R) | 22 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 28 | −11 | 19 |
Note: Qualification to EMUFA competitions is based on the allocations for 2015–16 and may be subject to change depending on the performance of Mercurian clubs in that year's competitions. In addition to the places indicated, a third EMUFA Cup place is reserved for the winner of the 2016 Mercury FA Cup.
1 - West Grinstead FC are unable to qualify for EMUFA competitions through their league position, and instead qualify via the Nova England Cup.
Second League
Due to the expansion of the league for 2017, there will be no automatic relegation from the Second League this season.
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mullen Albion (C, P) | 18 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 36 | Promotion to Premier League |
| Queen Athletic | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 14 | +12 | 33 | Qualification for Second League play-offs |
| St John's FC (P) | 18 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 27 | |
| Made in Heaven | 18 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 26 | |
| A Kind of Magic (Q) | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 23 | Qualification to EMUFA Cup group stage1 |
| Mercury Phoenix | 18 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 23 | |
| Flash FC | 18 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 21 | |
| Mercury Armed Forces FC | 18 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 16 | −2 | 19 | |
| Nafferton Town | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 15 | 31 | −16 | 18 | |
| Breakthru FC (O) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 27 | −10 | 15 | Qualification for Third League play-offs |
1 - A Kind of Magic qualify for the EMUFA Cup as winners of the FA Cup.
Play-offs
The second and third placed sides will play-off over two legs for the second promotion place to the 2017 Premier League.
| St John's FC | 2 – 1 | Queen Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| Queen Athletic | 1 – 1 | St John's FC |
|---|---|---|
St John's FC win 3–2 on aggregate.
Third League
Due to the expansion of the league, only one team will be relegated from the Third League this season.
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Night at the Football | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to Second League |
| Break Free Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Dunleigh Eagles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Fulditch United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Halley Comets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for Third League play-offs |
| Olbers' Paradoxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Ponthorne Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Show Must Go On | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Soxceter FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| The Red Specials | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Conference |
Play-offs
The Third League play-offs will determine which teams play in the 2017 Second League. The fifth-placed Third League team will play against the last-placed Second League team.
| 5th Third League | – | 10th Second League |
|---|---|---|
| 10th Second League | – | 5th Third League |
|---|---|---|