2013 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 41: Line 41:
!width=100|Qualification
!width=100|Qualification
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|19 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +25 ||'''44'''
|20 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 42 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +26 ||'''46'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law FC]]
|20 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +25 ||'''45'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|19 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +24 ||'''44'''
|20 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +24 ||'''45'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|19 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +24 ||'''43'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|19 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +21 ||'''38'''
|20 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +23 ||'''41'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|19 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} +12 ||'''33'''
|20 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +15 ||'''36'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|19 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} +5 ||'''28'''
|20 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} +6 ||'''31'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|19 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} −5 ||'''24'''
|20 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} −4 ||'''27'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|19 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} −8 ||'''18'''
|20 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} −11 ||'''18'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|19 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} −19 ||'''13'''
|20 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} −21 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|19 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 45 {{!!}} −25 ||'''12'''
|20 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} −26 ||'''12'''
|-bgcolor=#ffcccc
|-bgcolor=#ffcccc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|19 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} −24 ||'''7'''
|20 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} −25 ||'''7'''
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|-bgcolor=#ffcccc
|-bgcolor=#ffcccc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|19 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} −30 ||'''7'''
|20 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} −32 ||'''7'''
|}
|}
{{Col-3}}
{{Col-3}}
Line 143: Line 143:
|date = 22 May 2013
|date = 22 May 2013
|team1 =A Kind of Magic
|team1 =A Kind of Magic
|score = –
|score =1 – 1
|team2 =AFC Heartpool
|team2 =AFC Heartpool
|goals1 =  
|goals1 =  

Revision as of 10:18, 23 May 2013

The 2013 Mercury League is the fourth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.

2013 Changes

Changes to League Structure

The Premier League has been expanded to 12 teams for the 2013 season. The Second League has expanded to 10 teams, and the Amateur League, now renamed the Third League, has also expanded to 10 teams. A playoff system has been added to the Second and Third Leagues.

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
May Wanderers 20 14 4 2 42 16 +26 46 Qualification to 2013-14 Champions' League
Tow Law FC 20 13 6 1 39 14 +25 45
Bohemian Rhapsodies 20 14 3 3 38 14 +24 45
Taylor Sporting Club 20 12 5 3 37 14 +23 41
Dynamo Deacon 20 11 6 3 34 19 +15 36
Mercury City 20 8 7 5 26 20 +6 31
Cook Island 20 7 6 7 22 26 −4 27
Queen Athletic 20 4 6 10 22 33 −11 18
Mullen Albion 20 3 4 13 19 40 −21 13
Kuiper Town FC 20 3 3 14 20 46 −26 12
Flash FC 20 1 4 15 12 37 −25 7 Relegation to 2014 Second League
Mercury Armed Forces FC 20 1 4 15 8 40 −32 7

A map of Premier League clubs

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
West Grinstead FC (C) (P) 18 15 1 2 54 11 +43 46 Promotion
A Kind of Magic (Q) 18 12 3 3 35 16 +19 39 Qualification for Second League play-offs
AFC Heartpool (Q) 18 11 5 2 50 22 +28 38
Innuendo FC 18 11 2 5 31 25 +6 35
Mercury Phoenix 18 7 5 6 25 21 +4 26
A Night at the Football 18 5 5 8 20 31 −11 20
The Red Specials 18 3 5 10 18 30 −12 14
Show Must Go On 18 3 4 11 13 32 −19 13
Break Free Athletic (Q) 18 3 4 11 15 41 −26 13 Third League play-offs
Nafferton Town (R) 18 1 4 13 7 39 −32 7 Relegation

A map of Second League clubs

Play-offs

The second and third placed sides will play-off for the second promotion place to the 2014 Premier League. The first leg is played at the home ground of the second placed team, with the second leg being played at a neutral venue.

22 May 2013
A Kind of Magic 1 – 1 AFC Heartpool
Highlander Stadium

25 May 2013
A Kind of Magic AFC Heartpool
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena
  • If the play-off is tied after two matches, extra time and penalties will be used to decide the outcome.

Third League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Port Barret FC (C) (P) 18 16 1 1 87 14 +73 49 Promotion
St John's FC (Q) 18 12 3 3 59 16 +43 39 Third League play-offs
Breakthru FC 18 11 3 4 52 22 +30 36
One Vision 18 9 3 6 43 17 +26 30
Made in Heaven 18 8 5 5 35 25 +10 29
Halley Comets 18 8 3 7 50 31 +19 27
Olbers' Paradoxes 18 7 3 8 43 30 +13 24
Coulomb Chargers 18 3 4 11 34 37 −3 13
Hawking Black Holes 18 3 1 14 11 60 −49 10
The World's Worst Club (R) 18 0 0 18 7 169 −162 0 Relegation

Play-offs

The Third League play-offs will determine which teams play in the 2014 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.

25 May 2013
Break Free Athletic St John's FC
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena
  • If the match is tied, extra time will be played, and if there is still no winner, the match will be replayed at a neutral venue.