2013 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
!width=100|Qualification | !width=100|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]] | ||
| | |20 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 42 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +26 ||'''46''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]] | |rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law FC]] | |||
|20 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +25 ||'''45''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | ||
| | |20 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +24 ||'''45''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | ||
| | |20 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +23 ||'''41''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] | ||
| | |20 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +15 ||'''36''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] | ||
| | |20 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} +6 ||'''31''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]] | ||
| | |20 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} −4 ||'''27''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | ||
| | |20 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} −11 ||'''18''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | ||
| | |20 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} −21 ||'''13''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]] | ||
| | |20 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} −26 ||'''12''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ffcccc | |-bgcolor=#ffcccc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]] | ||
| | |20 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} −25 ||'''7''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]] | |rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ffcccc | |-bgcolor=#ffcccc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] | ||
| | |20 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} −32 ||'''7''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Col-3}} | {{Col-3}} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|date = 22 May 2013 | |date = 22 May 2013 | ||
|team1 =A Kind of Magic | |team1 =A Kind of Magic | ||
|score = – | |score =1 – 1 | ||
|team2 =AFC Heartpool | |team2 =AFC Heartpool | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Revision as of 10:18, 23 May 2013
The 2013 Mercury League is the fourth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.
2013 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League:
- Promoted to Second League:
- AFC Heartpool (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
- West Grinstead FC (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
- The Red Specials
- Mercury Phoenix
- Break Free Athletic
- Show Must Go On
- Added to Third League:
- Coulomb Chargers
- Halley Comets
- Hawking Black Holes
- Olbers' Paradoxes
- Port Barret FC (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
- St John's FC (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
Changes to League Structure
The Premier League has been expanded to 12 teams for the 2013 season. The Second League has expanded to 10 teams, and the Amateur League, now renamed the Third League, has also expanded to 10 teams. A playoff system has been added to the Second and Third Leagues.
Premier League
|
|
Second League
|
|
Play-offs
The second and third placed sides will play-off for the second promotion place to the 2014 Premier League. The first leg is played at the home ground of the second placed team, with the second leg being played at a neutral venue.
22 May 2013
|
| A Kind of Magic | 1 – 1 | AFC Heartpool |
|---|---|---|
Highlander Stadium
|
25 May 2013
|
| A Kind of Magic | – | AFC Heartpool |
|---|---|---|
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena
|
- If the play-off is tied after two matches, extra time and penalties will be used to decide the outcome.
Third League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Barret FC (C) (P) | 18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 87 | 14 | +73 | 49 | Promotion |
| St John's FC (Q) | 18 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 59 | 16 | +43 | 39 | Third League play-offs |
| Breakthru FC | 18 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 52 | 22 | +30 | 36 | |
| One Vision | 18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 43 | 17 | +26 | 30 | |
| Made in Heaven | 18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 35 | 25 | +10 | 29 | |
| Halley Comets | 18 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 50 | 31 | +19 | 27 | |
| Olbers' Paradoxes | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 43 | 30 | +13 | 24 | |
| Coulomb Chargers | 18 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 34 | 37 | −3 | 13 | |
| Hawking Black Holes | 18 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 11 | 60 | −49 | 10 | |
| The World's Worst Club (R) | 18 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 7 | 169 | −162 | 0 | Relegation |
Play-offs
The Third League play-offs will determine which teams play in the 2014 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.
25 May 2013
|
| Break Free Athletic | – | St John's FC |
|---|---|---|
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena
|
- If the match is tied, extra time will be played, and if there is still no winner, the match will be replayed at a neutral venue.

