2013 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 42: Line 42:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|13 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +19 ||'''31'''
|16 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +23 ||'''38'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law FC]]
|13 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +18 ||'''30'''
|16 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +22 ||'''37'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|16 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +16 ||'''35'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|13 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +18 ||'''30'''
|16 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +20 ||'''34'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|13 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +13 ||'''28'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|13 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +10 ||'''26'''
|16 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +11 ||'''30'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|13 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 0 ||'''18'''
|16 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +2 ||'''23'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|16 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} −4 ||'''18'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|13 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −2 ||'''16'''
|16 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} −5 ||'''17'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|13 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −7 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} −14 ||'''7'''
|16 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} −14 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|16 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} −23 ||'''9'''
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} −14 ||'''6'''
|16 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} −20 ||'''6'''
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} −19 ||'''6'''
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|13 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} −22 ||'''4'''
|16 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} −28 ||'''4'''
|}
|}
{{Col-3}}
{{Col-3}}
Line 99: Line 99:
!width=100|Qualification
!width=100|Qualification
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]] '''(Q)'''
|13 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +34 ||'''33'''
|16 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 50 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +41 ||'''42'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]]
|13 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +26 ||'''31'''
|16 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 47 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +28 ||'''36'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]]
|13 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +16 ||'''31'''
|16 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +17 ||'''35'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]]
|13 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +4 ||'''25'''
|16 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +7 ||'''32'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]]
|13 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} +2 ||'''21'''
|16 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +1 ||'''23'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]]
|13 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} −11 ||'''13'''
|16 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} −15 ||'''14'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]]
|13 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} −7 ||'''12'''
|16 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} −11 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]]
|16 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} −24 ||'''12'''
|-bgcolor="#ffbbbb"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]]
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} −15 ||'''7'''
|16 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} −18 ||'''10'''
|-bgcolor="#ffbbbb"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]]
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} −24 ||'''6'''
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|-bgcolor="#ff9999"
|-bgcolor="#ff9999"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]]
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} −25 ||'''5'''
|16 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} −26 ||'''7'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]]
|}
|}
Line 174: Line 174:
!width=100|Qualification
!width=100|Qualification
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]] '''(C) (P)'''
|13 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 75 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +64 ||'''36'''
|16 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 81 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +68 ||'''43'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]]
|13 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +25 ||'''30'''
|16 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 54 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +40 ||'''36'''
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC
|16 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} +26 ||'''32'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|One Vision
|style="text-align:left;"|One Vision
|13 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +26 ||'''23'''
|16 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} +22 ||'''24'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes
|13 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +12 ||'''23'''
|16 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} +16 ||'''24'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets
|13 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} +19 ||'''21'''
|16 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} +5 ||'''23'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven
|style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven
|13 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −1 ||'''18'''
|16 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} +1 ||'''23'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets
|13 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 0 ||'''17'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers
|13 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} +6 ||'''12'''
|16 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} +2 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes
|13 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 44 {{!!}} −40 ||'''6'''
|16 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 50 {{!!}} −40 ||'''10'''
|-bgcolor="ff9999"
|-bgcolor="ff9999"
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club '''(R)'''
|13 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 115 {{!!}} −111 ||'''0'''
|16 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 146 {{!!}} −140 ||'''0'''
|[[2014 MeFA Football Conference|Relegation]]<sup>1</sup>
|[[2014 MeFA Football Conference|Relegation]]
|}
|}
<small>1 - Only The World's Worst Club can be relegated this season, if they finish in last place for a second successive year.</small>


===Playoffs===
===Playoffs===

Revision as of 18:22, 21 April 2013

The 2013 Mercury League will be the fourth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.

2013 Changes

Changes to League Structure

The Premier League has been expanded to 12 teams for the 2013 season. The Second League has expanded to 10 teams, and the Amateur League, now renamed the Third League, has also expanded to 10 teams. A playoff system has been added to the Second and Third Leagues.

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
May Wanderers 16 12 2 2 36 13 +23 38 Qualification to 2013-14 Champions' League
Tow Law FC 16 11 4 1 34 12 +22 37
Bohemian Rhapsodies 16 11 2 3 29 13 +16 35
Taylor Sporting Club 16 10 4 2 29 9 +20 34
Dynamo Deacon 16 8 6 2 24 13 +11 30
Mercury City 16 6 5 5 20 18 +2 23
Cook Island 16 4 6 6 17 21 −4 18
Queen Athletic 16 4 5 7 19 24 −5 17
Mullen Albion 16 3 4 9 17 31 −14 13
Kuiper Town FC 16 2 3 11 18 41 −23 9
Flash FC 16 1 3 12 11 31 −20 6 Relegation to 2014 Second League
Mercury Armed Forces FC 16 0 4 12 5 33 −28 4

A map of Premier League clubs

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
West Grinstead FC (Q) 16 14 0 2 50 9 +41 42 Promotion
AFC Heartpool 16 11 3 2 47 19 +28 36 Qualification for Second League playoffs
A Kind of Magic 16 11 2 3 30 13 +17 35
Innuendo FC 16 10 2 4 28 21 +7 32
Mercury Phoenix 16 6 5 5 20 19 +1 23
A Night at the Football 16 3 5 8 16 31 −15 14
The Red Specials 16 3 4 9 16 27 −11 13
Break Free Athletic 16 3 3 10 13 37 −24 12
Show Must Go On 16 2 4 10 11 29 −18 10 Third League Playoffs
Nafferton Town 16 1 4 11 7 33 −26 7 Relegation

A map of Second League clubs

Playoffs

The second and third placed sides will playoff for the second promotion place to the 2014 Premier League. The first leg is played at the home ground of the second placed team, with the second leg being played at a neutral venue.


2nd Second League 3rd Second League


2nd Second League 3rd Second League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena

Third League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Port Barret FC (C) (P) 16 14 1 1 81 13 +68 43 Promotion
St John's FC 16 11 3 2 54 14 +40 36 Third League Playoffs
Breakthru FC 16 10 2 4 46 20 +26 32
One Vision 16 7 3 6 39 17 +22 24
Olbers' Paradoxes 16 7 3 6 41 25 +16 24
Halley Comets 16 7 2 7 34 29 +5 23
Made in Heaven 16 6 5 5 24 23 +1 23
Coulomb Chargers 16 3 4 9 33 31 +2 13
Hawking Black Holes 16 3 1 12 10 50 −40 10
The World's Worst Club (R) 16 0 0 16 6 146 −140 0 Relegation

Playoffs

The Third League Playoffs will determine which teams play in the 2014 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.


9th Second League 2nd Third League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena