2013 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 42: Line 42:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|12 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +17 ||'''28'''
|13 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +19 ||'''31'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|12 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +17 ||'''27'''
|13 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +18 ||'''30'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|12 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +16 ||'''27'''
|13 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +18 ||'''30'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|12 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +12 ||'''25'''
|13 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +13 ||'''28'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|12 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +10 ||'''25'''
|13 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +10 ||'''26'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|12 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +1 ||'''18'''
|13 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 0 ||'''18'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|12 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 0 ||'''16'''
|13 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −2 ||'''16'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|12 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} −7 ||'''12'''
|13 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −7 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} −13 ||'''7'''
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} −14 ||'''7'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} −14 ||'''6'''
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} −17 ||'''6'''
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} −19 ||'''6'''
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} −14 ||'''5'''
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|12 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} −22 ||'''3'''
|13 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} −22 ||'''4'''
|}
|}
{{Col-3}}
{{Col-3}}
Line 100: Line 100:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]]
|12 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +35 ||'''33'''
|13 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +34 ||'''33'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]]
|12 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +23 ||'''28'''
|13 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +26 ||'''31'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]]
|12 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +14 ||'''28'''
|13 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +16 ||'''31'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]]
|12 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +3 ||'''22'''
|13 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +4 ||'''25'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]]
|12 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} +1 ||'''18'''
|13 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} +2 ||'''21'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]]
|12 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} −9 ||'''13'''
|13 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} −11 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]]
|12 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} −6 ||'''12'''
|13 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} −7 ||'''12'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]]
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −15 ||'''6'''
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} −15 ||'''7'''
|-bgcolor="#ffbbbb"
|-bgcolor="#ffbbbb"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]]
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} −22 ||'''5'''
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} −24 ||'''6'''
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|-bgcolor="#ff9999"
|-bgcolor="#ff9999"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]]
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} −24 ||'''5'''
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} −25 ||'''5'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]]
|}
|}
Line 175: Line 175:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]]
|12 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 66 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +56 ||'''33'''
|13 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 75 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +64 ||'''36'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]]
|12 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +23 ||'''27'''
|13 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +25 ||'''30'''
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|One Vision
|style="text-align:left;"|One Vision
|12 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +28 ||'''23'''
|13 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +26 ||'''23'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC
|style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC
|12 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} +11 ||'''20'''
|13 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +12 ||'''23'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes
|12 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} +8 ||'''18'''
|13 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} +19 ||'''21'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven
|style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven
|12 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +1 ||'''18'''
|13 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −1 ||'''18'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets
|12 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} -2 ||'''14'''
|13 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 0 ||'''17'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers
|12 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +7 ||'''12'''
|13 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} +6 ||'''12'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes
|12 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} −32 ||'''6'''
|13 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 44 {{!!}} −40 ||'''6'''
|-bgcolor="ff9999"
|-bgcolor="ff9999"
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club
|12 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 104 {{!!}} −100 ||'''0'''
|13 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 115 {{!!}} −111 ||'''0'''
|[[2014 MeFA Football Conference|Relegation]]<sup>1</sup>
|[[2014 MeFA Football Conference|Relegation]]<sup>1</sup>
|}
|}

Revision as of 09:30, 24 March 2013

The 2013 Mercury League will be the fourth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.

2013 Changes

Changes to League Structure

The Premier League has been expanded to 12 teams for the 2013 season. The Second League has expanded to 10 teams, and the Amateur League, now renamed the Third League, has also expanded to 10 teams. A playoff system has been added to the Second and Third Leagues.

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
May Wanderers 13 10 1 2 32 13 +19 31 Qualification to 2013-14 Champions' League
Tow Law 13 9 3 1 27 9 +18 30
Taylor Sporting Club 13 9 3 1 24 6 +18 30
Bohemian Rhapsodies 13 9 1 3 24 11 +13 28
Dynamo Deacon 13 7 5 1 21 11 +10 26
Mercury City 13 5 3 5 16 16 0 18
Queen Athletic 13 4 4 5 18 20 −2 16
Cook Island 13 3 4 6 13 20 −7 13
Mullen Albion 13 1 4 8 13 27 −14 7
Flash FC 13 1 3 9 10 24 −14 6
Kuiper Town FC 13 1 3 9 15 34 −19 6 Relegation to 2014 Second League
Mercury Armed Forces FC 13 0 4 9 4 26 −22 4

A map of Premier League clubs

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
West Grinstead FC 13 11 0 2 41 7 +34 33 Promotion
AFC Heartpool 13 10 1 2 40 14 +26 31 Qualification for Second League playoffs
A Kind of Magic 13 10 1 2 25 9 +16 31
Innuendo FC 13 8 1 4 23 19 +4 25
Mercury Phoenix 13 6 3 4 17 15 +2 21
A Night at the Football 13 3 4 6 13 24 −11 13
The Red Specials 13 3 3 7 14 21 −7 12
Show Must Go On 13 1 4 8 7 22 −15 7
Break Free Athletic 13 1 3 9 9 33 −24 6 Third League Playoffs
Nafferton Town 13 1 2 10 4 29 −25 5 Relegation

A map of Second League clubs

Playoffs

The second and third placed sides will playoff for the second promotion place to the 2014 Premier League. The first leg is played at the home ground of the second placed team, with the second leg being played at a neutral venue.


2nd Second League 3rd Second League


2nd Second League 3rd Second League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena

Third League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Port Barret FC 13 12 0 1 75 11 +64 36 Promotion
St John's FC 13 9 3 1 37 12 +25 30 Third League Playoffs
One Vision 13 7 2 4 39 13 +26 23
Breakthru FC 13 7 2 4 30 18 +12 23
Olbers' Paradoxes 13 6 3 4 36 17 +19 21
Made in Heaven 13 5 3 5 19 20 −1 18
Halley Comets 13 5 2 6 24 24 0 17
Coulomb Chargers 13 3 3 7 29 23 +6 12
Hawking Black Holes 13 2 0 11 4 44 −40 6
The World's Worst Club 13 0 0 13 4 115 −111 0 Relegation1

1 - Only The World's Worst Club can be relegated this season, if they finish in last place for a second successive year.

Playoffs

The Third League Playoffs will determine which teams play in the 2014 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.


9th Second League 2nd Third League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena