2013 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 41: Line 41:
!width=100|Qualification
!width=100|Qualification
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|7 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +10 ||'''19'''
|10 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +17 ||'''25'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|7 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +10 ||'''16'''
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +15 ||'''23'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +6 ||'''15'''
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +10 ||'''22'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +11 ||'''14'''
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +13 ||'''21'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +7 ||'''12'''
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +8 ||'''21'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|7 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −2 ||'''9'''
|10 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} −2 ||'''12'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|7 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} −2 ||'''8'''
|10 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −2 ||'''12'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|7 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} −3 ||'''8'''
|10 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} −4 ||'''12'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} −7 ||'''6'''
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −11 ||'''6'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} −6 ||'''4'''
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −10 ||'''5'''
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} −10 ||'''2'''
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} −15 ||'''5'''
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −14 ||'''1'''
|10 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} −19 ||'''2'''
|}
|}
{{Col-3}}
{{Col-3}}
Line 99: Line 99:
!width=100|Qualification
!width=100|Qualification
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]]
|7 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +19 ||'''21'''
|10 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +29 ||'''27'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]]
|7 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +10 ||'''19'''
|10 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +25 ||'''27'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]]
|7 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +21 ||'''18'''
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +11 ||'''22'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]]
|7 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +3 ||'''15'''
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +1 ||'''18'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]]
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −3 ||'''6'''
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +1 ||'''15'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]]
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} −6 ||'''6'''
|10 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} −8 ||'''10'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]]
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} −9 ||'''5'''
|10 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} −7 ||'''9'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]]
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} −9 ||'''6'''
|-bgcolor="#ffbbbb"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]]
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} −13 ||'''4'''
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} −20 ||'''5'''
|-bgcolor="#ffbbbb"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]]
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} −9 ||'''2'''
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|-bgcolor="#ff9999"
|-bgcolor="#ff9999"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]]
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} −13 ||'''2'''
|10 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} −23 ||'''2'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]]
|}
|}
Line 175: Line 175:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]]
|7 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +36 ||'''18'''
|10 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 51 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +43 ||'''27'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]]
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +14 ||'''15'''
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +19 ||'''21'''
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|One Vision
|style="text-align:left;"|One Vision
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +17 ||'''13'''
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +27 ||'''20'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC
|10 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +12 ||'''17'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +9 ||'''13'''
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} +7 ||'''15'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC
|style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven
|7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +10 ||'''11'''
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} −3 ||'''14'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets
|7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −6 ||'''10'''
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} +1 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers
|7 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +12 ||'''9'''
|10 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +2 ||'''9'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets
|7 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} −7 ||'''7'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} −22 ||'''3'''
|10 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} −26 ||'''6'''
|-bgcolor="ff9999"
|-bgcolor="ff9999"
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 65 {{!!}} −63 ||'''0'''
|10 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 85 {{!!}} −82 ||'''0'''
|[[2014 MeFA Football Conference|Relegation]]<sup>1</sup>
|[[2014 MeFA Football Conference|Relegation]]<sup>1</sup>
|}
|}

Revision as of 10:36, 20 February 2013

The 2013 Mercury League will be the fourth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.

2013 Changes

Changes to League Structure

The Premier League has been expanded to 12 teams for the 2013 season. The Second League has expanded to 10 teams, and the Amateur League, now renamed the Third League, has also expanded to 10 teams. A playoff system has been added to the Second and Third Leagues.

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
May Wanderers 10 8 1 1 24 7 +17 25 Qualification to 2013-14 Champions' League
Tow Law 10 7 2 1 22 7 +15 23
Bohemian Rhapsodies 10 7 1 2 18 8 +10 22
Taylor Sporting Club 10 6 3 1 18 5 +13 21
Dynamo Deacon 10 6 3 1 17 9 +8 21
Queen Athletic 10 3 3 4 15 17 −2 12
Mercury City 10 3 3 4 10 12 −2 12
Cook Island 10 3 3 4 10 14 −4 12
Mullen Albion 10 1 3 6 9 20 −11 6
Flash FC 10 1 2 7 10 20 −10 5
Kuiper Town FC 10 1 2 7 10 25 −15 5 Relegation to 2014 Second League
Mercury Armed Forces FC 10 0 2 8 4 23 −19 2

A map of Premier League clubs

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
West Grinstead FC 10 9 0 1 34 5 +29 27 Promotion
AFC Heartpool 10 9 0 1 34 9 +25 27 Qualification for Second League playoffs
A Kind of Magic 10 7 1 2 18 7 +11 22
Innuendo FC 10 6 0 4 15 14 +1 18
Mercury Phoenix 10 4 3 3 14 13 +1 15
A Night at the Football 10 2 4 4 9 17 −8 10
The Red Specials 10 2 3 5 10 17 −7 9
Show Must Go On 10 1 3 6 5 14 −9 6
Nafferton Town 10 1 2 7 3 23 −20 5 Third League Playoffs
Break Free Athletic 10 0 2 8 4 27 −23 2 Relegation

A map of Second League clubs

Playoffs

The second and third placed sides will playoff for the second promotion place to the 2014 Premier League. The first leg is played at the home ground of the second placed team, with the second leg being played at a neutral venue.


2nd Second League 3rd Second League


2nd Second League 3rd Second League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena

Third League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Port Barret FC 10 9 0 1 51 8 +43 27 Promotion
St John's FC 10 6 3 1 28 9 +19 21 Third League Playoffs
One Vision 10 6 2 2 34 7 +27 20
Breakthru FC 10 5 2 3 24 12 +12 17
Olbers' Paradoxes 10 4 3 3 22 15 +7 15
Made in Heaven 10 4 2 4 14 17 −3 14
Halley Comets 10 4 1 5 18 17 +1 13
Coulomb Chargers 10 2 3 5 21 19 +2 9
Hawking Black Holes 10 2 0 8 3 29 −26 6
The World's Worst Club 10 0 0 10 3 85 −82 0 Relegation1

1 - Only The World's Worst Club can be relegated this season, if they finish in last place for a second successive year.

Playoffs

The Third League Playoffs will determine which teams play in the 2014 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.


9th Second League 2nd Third League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena