2013 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 42: Line 42:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|6 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +8 ||'''16'''
|7 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +10 ||'''19'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|6 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +10 ||'''15'''
|7 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +10 ||'''16'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|6 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +6 ||'''14'''
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +6 ||'''15'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|6 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +8 ||'''11'''
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +11 ||'''14'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|6 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +5 ||'''9'''
|7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +7 ||'''12'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|7 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −2 ||'''9'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|6 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 0 ||'''8'''
|7 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} −2 ||'''8'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|6 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} −1 ||'''8'''
|7 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} −3 ||'''8'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|6 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} −3 ||'''6'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|6 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} −7 ||'''5'''
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} −7 ||'''6'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|6 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} −5 ||'''4'''
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} −6 ||'''4'''
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|6 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −10 ||'''1'''
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} −10 ||'''2'''
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|6 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} −11 ||'''1'''
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −14 ||'''1'''
|}
|}
{{Col-3}}
{{Col-3}}
Line 100: Line 100:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]]
|6 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +17 ||'''18'''
|7 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +19 ||'''21'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]]
|6 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} +8 ||'''16'''
|7 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +10 ||'''19'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]]
|6 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +17 ||'''15'''
|7 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +21 ||'''18'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]]
|6 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +2 ||'''12'''
|7 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +3 ||'''15'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]]
|6 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} −1 ||'''6'''
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −3 ||'''6'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]]
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} −6 ||'''6'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]]
|6 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −8 ||'''5'''
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} −9 ||'''5'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]]
|6 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} −12 ||'''4'''
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} −13 ||'''4'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]]
|6 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} −7 ||'''3'''
|-bgcolor="#ffbbbb"
|-bgcolor="#ffbbbb"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]]
|6 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −7 ||'''2'''
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} −9 ||'''2'''
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|-bgcolor="#ff9999"
|-bgcolor="#ff9999"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]]
|6 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} −9 ||'''2'''
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} −13 ||'''2'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]]
|}
|}
Line 175: Line 175:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]]
|6 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +35 ||'''15'''
|7 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +36 ||'''18'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]]
|6 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +14 ||'''14'''
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +14 ||'''15'''
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|One Vision
|style="text-align:left;"|One Vision
|6 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +18 ||'''13'''
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +17 ||'''13'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +9 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC
|style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC
|6 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +10 ||'''10'''
|7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +10 ||'''11'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes
|style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven
|6 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +8 ||'''10'''
|7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −6 ||'''10'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers
|6 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +13 ||'''9'''
|7 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +12 ||'''9'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets
|6 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −6 ||'''7'''
|7 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} −7 ||'''7'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven
|6 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} −7 ||'''7'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes
|6 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} −23 ||'''0'''
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} −22 ||'''3'''
|-bgcolor="ff9999"
|-bgcolor="ff9999"
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club
|6 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 64 {{!!}} −62 ||'''0'''
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 65 {{!!}} −63 ||'''0'''
|[[2014 MeFA Football Conference|Relegation]]<sup>1</sup>
|[[2014 MeFA Football Conference|Relegation]]<sup>1</sup>
|}
|}

Revision as of 10:57, 19 January 2013

The 2013 Mercury League will be the fourth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.

2013 Changes

Changes to League Structure

The Premier League has been expanded to 12 teams for the 2013 season. The Second League has expanded to 10 teams, and the Amateur League, now renamed the Third League, has also expanded to 10 teams. A playoff system has been added to the Second and Third Leagues.

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Bohemian Rhapsodies 7 6 1 0 13 3 +10 19 Qualification to 2013-14 Champions' League
May Wanderers 7 5 1 1 16 6 +10 16
Dynamo Deacon 7 4 3 0 11 5 +6 15
Tow Law 7 4 2 1 14 3 +11 14
Taylor Sporting Club 7 3 3 1 10 3 +7 12
Queen Athletic 7 2 3 2 10 12 −2 9
Mercury City 7 2 2 3 7 9 −2 8
Cook Island 7 2 2 3 6 9 −3 8
Mullen Albion 7 1 3 3 7 14 −7 6
Flash FC 7 1 1 5 9 15 −6 4
Mercury Armed Forces FC 7 0 2 5 3 13 −10 2 Relegation to 2014 Second League
Kuiper Town FC 7 0 1 6 6 20 −14 1

A map of Premier League clubs

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
AFC Heartpool 7 7 0 0 24 5 +19 21 Promotion
A Kind of Magic 7 6 1 0 12 2 +10 19 Qualification for Second League playoffs
West Grinstead FC 7 6 0 1 24 3 +21 18
Innuendo FC 7 5 0 2 11 8 +3 15
Mercury Phoenix 7 1 3 3 9 12 −3 6
Show Must Go On 7 1 3 3 4 10 −6 6
A Night at the Football 7 1 2 4 5 14 −9 5
Nafferton Town 7 1 1 5 2 15 −13 4
The Red Specials 7 0 2 5 6 15 −9 2 Third League Playoffs
Break Free Athletic 7 0 2 5 3 16 −13 2 Relegation

A map of Second League clubs

Playoffs

The second and third placed sides will playoff for the second promotion place to the 2014 Premier League. The first leg is played at the home ground of the second placed team, with the second leg being played at a neutral venue.


2nd Second League 3rd Second League


2nd Second League 3rd Second League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena

Third League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Port Barret FC 7 6 0 1 41 5 +36 18 Promotion
St John's FC 7 4 3 0 19 5 +14 15 Third League Playoffs
One Vision 7 4 1 2 22 5 +17 13
Olbers' Paradoxes 7 4 1 2 18 9 +9 13
Breakthru FC 7 3 2 2 20 10 +10 11
Made in Heaven 7 3 1 3 6 12 −6 10
Coulomb Chargers 7 2 3 2 20 8 +12 9
Halley Comets 7 2 1 4 8 15 −7 7
Hawking Black Holes 7 1 0 6 1 23 −22 3
The World's Worst Club 7 0 0 7 2 65 −63 0 Relegation1

1 - Only The World's Worst Club can be relegated this season, if they finish in last place for a second successive year.

Playoffs

The Third League Playoffs will determine which teams play in the 2014 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.


9th Second League 2nd Third League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena