2013 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Line 41: Line 41:
!width=100|Qualification
!width=100|Qualification
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|3 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} +8 ||'''9'''
|4 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +9 ||'''10'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|3 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +5 ||'''7'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
bgcolor=#ccffcc|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|3 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} +4 ||'''7'''
|4 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +5 ||'''10'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|3 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +3 ||'''7'''
|4 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +5 ||'''10'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|4 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +7 ||'''9'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|3 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +3 ||'''4'''
|4 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +5 ||'''7'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|3 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} −2 ||'''4'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|3 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} −2 ||'''4'''
|4 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} −2 ||'''5'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|3 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} −2 ||'''3'''
|4 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} −2 ||'''4'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|3 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} −3 ||'''3'''
|4 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} −3 ||'''4'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|4 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} −6 ||'''4'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|3 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} −2 ||'''1'''
|4 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} −4 ||'''1'''
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|3 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} −4 ||'''1'''
|4 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} −6 ||'''1'''
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|3 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} −8 ||'''0'''
|4 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −8 ||'''1'''
|}
|}
{{Col-3}}
{{Col-3}}

Revision as of 15:23, 27 December 2012

The 2013 Mercury League will be the fourth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.

2013 Changes

Changes to League Structure

The Premier League has been expanded to 12 teams for the 2013 season. The Second League has expanded to 10 teams, and the Amateur League, now renamed the Third League, has also expanded to 10 teams. A playoff system has been added to the Second and Third Leagues.

Premier League

bgcolor=#ccffcc|style="text-align:left;"|Bohemian Rhapsodies
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Tow Law 4 3 1 0 11 2 +9 10 Qualification to 2013-14 Champions' League
4 3 1 0 7 2 +5 10
Dynamo Deacon 4 3 1 0 7 2 +5 10
May Wanderers 4 3 0 1 10 3 +7 9
Taylor Sporting Club 4 2 1 1 8 3 +5 7
Queen Athletic 4 1 2 1 6 8 −2 5
Mercury City 4 1 1 2 4 6 −2 4
Cook Island 4 1 1 2 3 6 −3 4
Mullen Albion 4 1 1 2 4 10 −6 4
Flash FC 4 0 1 3 4 8 −4 1
Mercury Armed Forces FC 4 0 1 3 2 8 −6 1 Relegation to 2014 Second League
Kuiper Town FC 4 0 1 3 4 12 −8 1

A map of Premier League clubs

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
West Grinstead FC 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Promotion
AFC Heartpool 3 3 0 0 10 3 +7 9 Qualification for Second League playoffs
A Kind of Magic 3 2 1 0 4 0 +4 7
A Night at the Football 3 1 1 1 2 5 −3 4
Mercury Phoenix 3 0 3 0 4 4 0 3
Innuendo FC 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
Nafferton Town 3 1 0 2 1 7 −6 3
Show Must Go On 3 0 2 1 1 5 −4 2
The Red Specials 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1 Third League Playoffs
Break Free Athletic 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0 Relegation

A map of Second League clubs

Playoffs

The second and third placed sides will playoff for the second promotion place to the 2014 Premier League. The first leg is played at the home ground of the second placed team, with the second leg being played at a neutral venue.


2nd Second League 3rd Second League


2nd Second League 3rd Second League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena

Third League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Port Barret FC 3 3 0 0 27 3 +24 9 Promotion
One Vision 3 3 0 0 15 0 +15 9 Third League Playoffs
Halley Comets 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6
St John's FC 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
Coulomb Chargers 3 1 1 1 10 3 +7 4
Olbers' Paradoxes 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
Breakthru FC 3 1 0 2 6 7 −1 3
Made in Heaven 3 1 0 2 1 6 −5 3
Hawking Black Holes 3 0 0 3 0 4 −4 0
The World's Worst Club 3 0 0 3 1 39 −38 0 Relegation1

1 - Only The World's Worst Club can be relegated this season, if they finish in last place for a second successive year.

Playoffs

The Third League Playoffs will determine which teams play in the 2014 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.


9th Second League 2nd Third League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena