2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Line 30: Line 30:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]] '''(TQ)'''
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]] '''(TQ)'''
|11 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +13 ||'''26'''
|12 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +15 ||'''29'''
|<small>[[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] Group Stage</small>
|<small>[[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] Group Stage</small>
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|11 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +13 ||'''25'''
|12 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +14 ||'''28'''
|<small>[[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] Qualifying</small>
|<small>[[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] Qualifying</small>
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|11 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +10 ||'''21'''
|12 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +12 ||'''24'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|11 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +6 ||'''21'''
|12 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +5 ||'''21'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|11 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} -5 ||'''10'''
|12 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} -6 ||'''10'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|11 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} -10 ||'''8'''
|12 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} -12 ||'''8'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]]
|12 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} -14 ||'''8'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|11 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} -12 ||'''5'''
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} -14 ||'''5'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]]
|11 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} -15 ||'''5'''
|}
|}
<small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small>
<small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small>

Revision as of 10:45, 28 July 2012

The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.

Mercury City

Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.

2012 Changes

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Tow Law (TQ) 12 9 2 1 25 10 +15 29 Champions' League Group Stage
Dynamo Deacon 12 8 4 0 22 8 +14 28 Champions' League Qualifying
May Wanderers 12 7 3 2 22 10 +12 24
Taylor Sporting Club 12 6 3 3 15 10 +5 21
Bohemian Rhapsodies 12 2 4 6 9 15 -6 10
Mercury Armed Forces FC 12 2 2 8 6 18 -12 8
IJSC FC 12 2 2 8 7 21 -14 8
Queen Athletic 12 1 2 9 9 23 -14 5

If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League, if the competition repeats last season's format.

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
Mercury City (C) 14 12 1 1 41 11 +30 37 Promotion to 2013 Premier League
Flash FC (P) 14 10 2 2 31 12 +19 32
Cook Island (P) 14 10 0 4 21 12 +9 30
Mullen Albion (P) 14 6 3 5 18 16 +2 14*
A Kind of Magic 14 3 5 6 12 19 -7 14
A Night at the Football 14 3 2 9 8 25 -17 11
Innuendo FC 14 1 5 8 12 25 -13 8
Nafferton Town 14 1 2 11 9 32 -23 5

*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.