2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
!width=125|Qualification | !width=125|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]] '''(TQ)''' | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +13 ||'''26''' | ||
|<small>[[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] Group Stage</small> | |<small>[[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] Group Stage</small> | ||
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd | |-bgcolor=#ddffdd | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +13 ||'''25''' | ||
|<small>[[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] Qualifying</small> | |<small>[[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] Qualifying</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]] | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +10 ||'''21''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +6 ||'''21''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | |||
|11 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} -5 ||'''10''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} -10 ||'''8''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} -12 ||'''5''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]] | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} -15 ||'''5''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small> | <small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small> | ||
Revision as of 15:46, 26 July 2012
The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.
Mercury City
Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.
2012 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League
- Relegated to Second League
- Added to Second League
- Cook Island
- Nafferton Town
Premier League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tow Law (TQ) | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 26 | Champions' League Group Stage |
| Dynamo Deacon | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 25 | Champions' League Qualifying |
| May Wanderers | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 21 | |
| Taylor Sporting Club | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 21 | |
| Bohemian Rhapsodies | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 10 | |
| Mercury Armed Forces FC | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 16 | -10 | 8 | |
| Queen Athletic | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 5 | |
| IJSC FC | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 20 | -15 | 5 |
If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League, if the competition repeats last season's format.
Second League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury City (C) | 14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 41 | 11 | +30 | 37 | Promotion to 2013 Premier League |
| Flash FC (P) | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 31 | 12 | +19 | 32 | |
| Cook Island (P) | 14 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 30 | |
| Mullen Albion (P) | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 14* | |
| A Kind of Magic | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 14 | |
| A Night at the Football | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 25 | -17 | 11 | |
| Innuendo FC | 14 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 25 | -13 | 8 | |
| Nafferton Town | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 32 | -23 | 5 |
*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.