2013 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
**[[Flash FC]] | **[[Flash FC]] | ||
**[[Cook Island]] | **[[Cook Island]] | ||
** | **[[Mullen Albion]] | ||
*Promoted to '''[[2013 Mercury League#Second League|Second League]]:''' | *Promoted to '''[[2013 Mercury League#Second League|Second League]]:''' | ||
**[[AFC Heartpool]] (qualified via [[2012 Nova England Cup]]) | **[[AFC Heartpool]] (qualified via [[2012 Nova England Cup]]) | ||
**[[West Grinstead FC]] (qualified via [[2012 Nova England Cup]]) | **[[West Grinstead FC]] (qualified via [[2012 Nova England Cup]]) | ||
**[[The Red Specials]] | |||
**[[Mercury Phoenix]] | **[[Mercury Phoenix]] | ||
**[[ | **[[Break Free Athletic]] | ||
** | **[[Show Must Go On]] | ||
*Added to '''[[2013 Mercury League#Third League|Third League]]:''' | *Added to '''[[2013 Mercury League#Third League|Third League]]:''' | ||
**Coulomb Chargers | **Coulomb Chargers | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ff9999 | |-bgcolor=#ff9999 | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]] | |rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ff9999 | |-bgcolor=#ff9999 | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
!width=100|Qualification | !width=100|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A | |style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]] | |[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd | |-bgcolor=#ddffdd | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]] | |rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd | |-bgcolor=#ddffdd | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#ffbbbb" | |-bgcolor="#ffbbbb" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]] | |[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#ff9999" | |-bgcolor="#ff9999" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]] | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]] | |[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]] | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
!width=100|Qualification | !width=100|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]] | |[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd | |-bgcolor=#ddffdd | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers | |||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |||
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets | |style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes | |style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes | ||
| Line 191: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club | |style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | |0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''0''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:41, 22 July 2012
The 2013 Mercury League will be the fourth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.
2013 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League:
- Promoted to Second League:
- AFC Heartpool (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
- West Grinstead FC (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
- The Red Specials
- Mercury Phoenix
- Break Free Athletic
- Show Must Go On
- Added to Third League:
- Coulomb Chargers
- Halley Comets
- Hawking Black Holes
- Olbers' Paradoxes
- Port Barret FC (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
- St John's FC (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
Changes to League Structure
The Premier League has been expanded to 12 teams for the 2013 season. The Second League has expanded to 10 teams, and the Amateur League, now renamed the Third League, has also expanded to 10 teams. A playoff system has been added to the Second and Third Leagues.
Premier League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bohemian Rhapsodies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to 2014-15 Champions' League |
| Cook Island | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Dynamo Deacon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Flash FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| IJSC FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| May Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Mercury Armed Forces FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Mercury City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Mullen Albion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Queen Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Taylor Sporting Club | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to 2014 Second League |
| Tow Law | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Second League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Kind of Magic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion |
| A Night at the Football | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for Second League playoffs |
| AFC Heartpool | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Break Free Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Innuendo FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Mercury Phoenix | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Nafferton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Show Must Go On | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| The Red Specials | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Third League Playoffs |
| West Grinstead FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation |
Playoffs
The second and third placed sides will playoff for the second promotion place to the 2014 Premier League. The first leg is played at the home ground of the second placed team, with the second leg being played at a neutral venue.
| 2nd Second League | – | 3rd Second League |
|---|---|---|
| 2nd Second League | – | 3rd Second League |
|---|---|---|
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena
|
Third League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakthru FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion |
| Coulomb Chargers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Third League Playoffs |
| Halley Comets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Hawking Black Holes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Made in Heaven | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Olbers' Paradoxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| One Vision | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Port Barret FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| St John's FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| The World's Worst Club | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Playoffs
The Third League Playoffs will determine which teams play in the 2014 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.
| 9th Second League | v | 2nd Third League |
|---|---|---|
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena
|