2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] '''(P)''' | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] '''(P)''' | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +28 ||'''33''' | ||
|rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2013 Mercury League#Premier League|2013 Premier League]] | |rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2013 Mercury League#Premier League|2013 Premier League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Flash FC '''(P)''' | |style="text-align:left;"|Flash FC '''(P)''' | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +14 ||'''25''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island '''(P)''' | |style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island '''(P)''' | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +4 ||'''21''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +4 ||'''13*''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic | |||
|11 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} -8 ||'''9''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC | |style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} -10 ||'''7''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town | |style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} -16 ||'''5''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football | |style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football | ||
| | |11 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} -16 ||'''5''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small> | <small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small> | ||
Revision as of 07:31, 30 June 2012
The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.
Mercury City
Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.
2012 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League
- Relegated to Second League
- Added to Second League
- Cook Island
- Nafferton Town
Premier League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynamo Deacon | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 23 | Qualification to 2012-13 Champions' League |
| Tow Law | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 22 | |
| May Wanderers | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 17 | |
| Taylor Sporting Club | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 15 | |
| Mercury Armed Forces FC | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 7 | |
| Bohemian Rhapsodies | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 6 | |
| Queen Athletic | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 17 | -9 | 5 | |
| IJSC FC | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 5 |
If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League, if the competition repeats last season's format.
Second League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury City (P) | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 8 | +28 | 33 | Promotion to 2013 Premier League |
| Flash FC (P) | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 25 | |
| Cook Island (P) | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 21 | |
| Mullen Albion | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 13* | |
| A Kind of Magic | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 15 | -8 | 9 | |
| Innuendo FC | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 7 | |
| Nafferton Town | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 23 | -16 | 5 | |
| A Night at the Football | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 19 | -16 | 5 |
*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.