2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Line 71: Line 71:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] '''(P)'''
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] '''(P)'''
|10 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +27 ||'''30'''
|11 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +28 ||'''33'''
|rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2013 Mercury League#Premier League|2013 Premier League]]
|rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2013 Mercury League#Premier League|2013 Premier League]]
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|Flash FC '''(P)'''
|style="text-align:left;"|Flash FC '''(P)'''
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +13 ||'''22'''
|11 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +14 ||'''25'''
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island '''(P)'''
|style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island '''(P)'''
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +5 ||'''21'''
|11 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +4 ||'''21'''
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +5 ||'''13*'''
|11 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +4 ||'''13*'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic
|11 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} -8 ||'''9'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC
|style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} -9 ||'''7'''
|11 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} -10 ||'''7'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} -10 ||'''6'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town
|style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} -14 ||'''5'''
|11 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} -16 ||'''5'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football
|style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football
|10 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} -17 ||'''2'''
|11 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} -16 ||'''5'''
|}
|}
<small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small>
<small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small>

Revision as of 07:31, 30 June 2012

The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.

Mercury City

Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.

2012 Changes

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Dynamo Deacon 9 7 2 0 17 4 +13 23 Qualification to 2012-13 Champions' League
Tow Law 9 7 1 1 18 8 +10 22
May Wanderers 9 5 2 2 15 8 +7 17
Taylor Sporting Club 9 4 3 2 10 8 +2 15
Mercury Armed Forces FC 9 2 1 6 6 14 -8 7
Bohemian Rhapsodies 9 1 3 5 7 13 -6 6
Queen Athletic 9 1 2 6 8 17 -9 5
IJSC FC 9 1 2 6 5 14 -9 5

If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League, if the competition repeats last season's format.

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
Mercury City (P) 11 11 0 0 36 8 +28 33 Promotion to 2013 Premier League
Flash FC (P) 11 8 1 2 24 10 +14 25
Cook Island (P) 11 7 0 4 15 11 +4 21
Mullen Albion 11 6 2 3 16 12 +4 13*
A Kind of Magic 11 2 3 6 7 15 -8 9
Innuendo FC 11 1 4 6 8 18 -10 7
Nafferton Town 11 1 2 8 7 23 -16 5
A Night at the Football 11 1 2 8 3 19 -16 5

*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.