2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +13 ||'''23''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]] | |rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]] | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +10 ||'''22''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]] | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +7 ||'''17''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +2 ||'''15''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] | |||
|9 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} -8 ||'''7''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} -6 ||'''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} -9 ||'''5''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]] | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} -9 ||'''5''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small> | <small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small> | ||
Revision as of 12:31, 23 June 2012
The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.
Mercury City
Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.
2012 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League
- Relegated to Second League
- Added to Second League
- Cook Island
- Nafferton Town
Premier League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynamo Deacon | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 23 | Qualification to 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League |
| Tow Law | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 22 | |
| May Wanderers | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 17 | |
| Taylor Sporting Club | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 15 | |
| Mercury Armed Forces FC | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 7 | |
| Bohemian Rhapsodies | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 6 | |
| Queen Athletic | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 17 | -9 | 5 | |
| IJSC FC | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 5 |
If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League, if the competition repeats last season's format.
Second League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury City (P) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 6 | +23 | 27 | Promotion to 2013 Premier League |
| Flash FC | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 19 | |
| Cook Island | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 18 | |
| Mullen Albion | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 12* | |
| A Kind of Magic | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 6 | |
| Innuendo FC | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 6 | |
| Nafferton Town | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | -10 | 5 | |
| A Night at the Football | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 15 | -13 | 2 |
*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.