2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Line 30: Line 30:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|8 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +11 ||'''20'''
|9 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +13 ||'''23'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]]
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|8 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +9 ||'''19'''
|9 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +10 ||'''22'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|8 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +8 ||'''17'''
|9 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +7 ||'''17'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|8 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +2 ||'''14'''
|9 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +2 ||'''15'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|9 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} -8 ||'''7'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} -6 ||'''5'''
|9 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} -6 ||'''6'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]]
|8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} -7 ||'''5'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} -8 ||'''5'''
|9 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} -9 ||'''5'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]]
|8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} -9 ||'''4'''
|9 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} -9 ||'''5'''
|}
|}
<small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small>
<small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small>

Revision as of 12:31, 23 June 2012

The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.

Mercury City

Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.

2012 Changes

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Dynamo Deacon 9 7 2 0 17 4 +13 23 Qualification to 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League
Tow Law 9 7 1 1 18 8 +10 22
May Wanderers 9 5 2 2 15 8 +7 17
Taylor Sporting Club 9 4 3 2 10 8 +2 15
Mercury Armed Forces FC 9 2 1 6 6 14 -8 7
Bohemian Rhapsodies 9 1 3 5 7 13 -6 6
Queen Athletic 9 1 2 6 8 17 -9 5
IJSC FC 9 1 2 6 5 14 -9 5

If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League, if the competition repeats last season's format.

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
Mercury City (P) 9 9 0 0 29 6 +23 27 Promotion to 2013 Premier League
Flash FC 9 6 1 2 18 9 +9 19
Cook Island 9 6 0 3 12 9 +3 18
Mullen Albion 9 6 1 2 15 10 +5 12*
A Kind of Magic 9 1 3 5 5 13 -8 6
Innuendo FC 9 1 3 5 6 15 -9 6
Nafferton Town 9 1 2 6 6 16 -10 5
A Night at the Football 9 0 2 7 2 15 -13 2

*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.