2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
!width=125|Qualification | !width=125|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] | ||
| | |8 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +11 ||'''20''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]] | |rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]] | ||
| | |8 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +9 ||'''19''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]] | ||
| | |8 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +8 ||'''17''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | ||
| | |8 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +2 ||'''14''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | ||
| | |8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} -6 ||'''5''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]] | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} -7 ||'''5''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | ||
| | |8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} -8 ||'''5''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] | ||
| | |8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} -9 ||'''4''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small> | <small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small> | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
!width=125|Promotion | !width=125|Promotion | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] '''(P)''' | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +23 ||'''27''' | ||
|rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2013 Mercury League#Premier League|2013 Premier League]] | |rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2013 Mercury League#Premier League|2013 Premier League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Flash FC | |||
|9 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +9 ||'''19''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island | |style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +3 ||'''18''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +5 ||'''12*''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic | |style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} -8 ||'''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC | |style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} -9 ||'''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town | |style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} -10 ||'''5''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football | |style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football | ||
| | |9 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} -13 ||'''2''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small> | <small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small> | ||
Revision as of 23:54, 15 June 2012
The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.
Mercury City
Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.
2012 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League
- Relegated to Second League
- Added to Second League
- Cook Island
- Nafferton Town
Premier League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynamo Deacon | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 20 | Qualification to 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League |
| Tow Law | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 19 | |
| May Wanderers | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 17 | |
| Taylor Sporting Club | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 14 | |
| Bohemian Rhapsodies | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 5 | |
| IJSC FC | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 5 | |
| Queen Athletic | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 15 | -8 | 5 | |
| Mercury Armed Forces FC | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League, if the competition repeats last season's format.
Second League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury City (P) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 6 | +23 | 27 | Promotion to 2013 Premier League |
| Flash FC | 9 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 19 | |
| Cook Island | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 18 | |
| Mullen Albion | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 12* | |
| A Kind of Magic | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 6 | |
| Innuendo FC | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 6 | |
| Nafferton Town | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | -10 | 5 | |
| A Night at the Football | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 15 | -13 | 2 |
*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.