2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] | ||
| | |7 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +18 ||'''21''' | ||
|rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2013 Mercury League#Premier League|2013 Premier League]] | |rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2013 Mercury League#Premier League|2013 Premier League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island | |||
|7 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +3 ||'''15''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Flash FC | |style="text-align:left;"|Flash FC | ||
| | |7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +5 ||'''13''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | ||
| | |7 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +5 ||'''9*''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC | |style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC | ||
| | |7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} -6 ||'''5''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic | |style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic | ||
| | |7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} -6 ||'''5''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town | |style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town | ||
| | |7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} -8 ||'''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football | |style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football | ||
| | |7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} -11 ||'''1''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small> | <small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small> | ||
Revision as of 11:50, 3 June 2012
The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.
Mercury City
Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.
2012 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League
- Relegated to Second League
- Added to Second League
- Cook Island
- Nafferton Town
Premier League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tow Law | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 16 | Qualification to 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League |
| Dynamo Deacon | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 14 | |
| May Wanderers | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 13 | |
| Taylor Sporting Club | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 10 | |
| Bohemian Rhapsodies | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 | |
| IJSC FC | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 5 | |
| Queen Athletic | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 2 | |
| Mercury Armed Forces FC | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | -8 | 1 |
If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League, if the competition repeats last season's format.
Second League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury City | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4 | +18 | 21 | Promotion to 2013 Premier League |
| Cook Island | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 15 | |
| Flash FC | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 13 | |
| Mullen Albion | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 9* | |
| Innuendo FC | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 5 | |
| A Kind of Magic | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 5 | |
| Nafferton Town | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 4 | |
| A Night at the Football | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 12 | -11 | 1 |
*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.