2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 18: Line 18:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|4 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +5 ||'''10'''
|5 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +7 ||'''13'''
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|4 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +2 ||'''9'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|4 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} +3 ||'''8'''
|5 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +4 ||'''11'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|4 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +2 ||'''7'''
|5 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +5 ||'''10'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|5 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +1 ||'''9'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|4 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} -1 ||'''4'''
|5 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} -1 ||'''5'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]]
|4 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} -5 ||'''3'''
|5 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} -5 ||'''4'''
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|4 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} -3 ||'''2'''
|5 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} -5 ||'''2'''
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|4 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} -3 ||'''1'''
|5 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} -6 ||'''1'''
|}
|}
<small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small>
<small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small>
Line 57: Line 57:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|5 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +14 ||'''15'''
|6 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +16 ||'''18'''
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|Flash FC
|style="text-align:left;"|Flash FC
|5 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +7 ||'''12'''
|6 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +7 ||'''13'''
|-
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island
|style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island
|5 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +3 ||'''12'''
|6 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +4 ||'''15'''
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|6 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +4 ||'''6*'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC
|5 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +4 ||'''5*'''
|6 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} -6 ||'''4'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic
|style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic
|5 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} -4 ||'''4'''
|6 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} -6 ||'''4'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC
|style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town
|5 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} -7 ||'''1'''
|6 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} -9 ||'''1'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town
|5 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} -8 ||'''1'''
|-bgcolor="#ff9999"
|style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football
|style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football
|5 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} -9 ||'''1'''
|6 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} -10 ||'''1'''
|}
|}
<small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small>
<small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small>

Revision as of 10:44, 27 May 2012

The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.

Mercury City

Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Tow Law 5 4 1 0 11 4 +7 13
Dynamo Deacon 5 3 2 0 6 2 +4 11
May Wanderers 5 3 1 1 9 4 +5 10
Taylor Sporting Club 5 3 0 2 5 4 +1 9
Bohemian Rhapsodies 5 1 2 2 5 6 -1 5
IJSC FC 5 1 1 3 3 8 -5 4
Queen Athletic 5 0 2 3 4 9 -5 2
Mercury Armed Forces FC 5 0 1 4 3 9 -6 1

If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League, if the competition repeats last season's format.

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Mercury City 6 6 0 0 19 3 +16 18
Flash FC 6 4 1 1 12 5 +7 13
Cook Island 6 5 0 1 9 5 +4 15
Mullen Albion 6 4 1 1 10 6 +4 6*
Innuendo FC 6 1 1 4 4 10 -6 4
A Kind of Magic 6 1 1 4 3 9 -6 4
Nafferton Town 6 0 1 5 4 13 -9 1
A Night at the Football 6 0 1 5 1 11 -10 1

*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.