2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Line 64: Line 64:
|style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island
|style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island
|5 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +3 ||'''12'''
|5 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +3 ||'''12'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|5 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +4 ||'''5*'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic
|style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic
|5 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} -4 ||'''4'''
|5 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} -4 ||'''4'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|5 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +4 ||'''5*'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC
|style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC

Revision as of 08:02, 20 May 2012

The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.

Mercury City

Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Tow Law 4 3 1 0 8 3 +5 10
Taylor Sporting Club 4 3 0 1 4 2 +2 9
Dynamo Deacon 4 2 2 0 4 1 +3 8
May Wanderers 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7
Bohemian Rhapsodies 4 1 1 2 4 5 -1 4
IJSC FC 4 1 0 3 2 7 -5 3
Queen Athletic 4 0 2 2 3 6 -3 2
Mercury Armed Forces FC 4 0 1 3 2 5 -3 1

If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League, if the competition repeats last season's format.

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Mercury City 5 5 0 0 16 2 +14 15
Flash FC 5 4 0 1 10 3 +7 12
Cook Island 5 4 0 1 7 4 +3 12
Mullen Albion 5 4 0 1 8 4 +4 5*
A Kind of Magic 5 1 1 3 2 6 -4 4
Innuendo FC 5 0 1 4 3 10 -7 1
Nafferton Town 5 0 1 4 3 11 -8 1
A Night at the Football 5 0 1 3 1 10 -9 1

*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.