2013 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
!width=100|Qualification | !width=100|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]] '''(C) (Q)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +30 ||'''52''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]] | |rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law FC]] '''(Q)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 44 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +30 ||'''51''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | |||
|22 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 42 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +26 ||'''47''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +24 ||'''47''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +15 ||'''38''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +7 ||'''35''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} −7 ||'''27''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} −12 ||'''19''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 44 {{!!}} −25 ||'''13''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]] | ||
| | |21 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 47 {{!!}} −27 ||'''12''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ffcccc | |-bgcolor=#ffcccc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] | ||
| | |21 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} −32 ||'''10''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]] | |rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ffcccc | |-bgcolor=#ffcccc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]] '''(R)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 42 {{!!}} −30 ||'''7''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Col-3}} | {{Col-3}} | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]] | |[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccccff | |-bgcolor=#ccccff | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]] '''( | |style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]] '''(P)''' | ||
|18 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +19 ||'''39''' | |18 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +19 ||'''39''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Play-offs_1|Second League play-offs]] | |rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Play-offs_1|Second League play-offs]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccccff | |-bgcolor=#ccccff | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]] | ||
|18 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 50 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} +28 ||'''38''' | |18 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 50 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} +28 ||'''38''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|18 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} −19 ||'''13''' | |18 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} −19 ||'''13''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#ffffcc" | |-bgcolor="#ffffcc" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]] '''( | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]] '''(R)''' | ||
|18 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} −26 ||'''13''' | |18 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} −26 ||'''13''' | ||
|[[2013 Mercury League#Play-offs_2|Third League play-offs]] | |[[2013 Mercury League#Play-offs_2|Third League play-offs]] | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|date = 25 May 2013 | |date = 25 May 2013 | ||
|team1 =A Kind of Magic | |team1 =A Kind of Magic | ||
|score = – | |score =2 – 1 | ||
|team2 =AFC Heartpool | |team2 =AFC Heartpool | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
}} | }} | ||
*'' | *''A Kind of Magic win 3–2 on aggregate'' | ||
==Third League== | ==Third League== | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]] | |[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccccff | |-bgcolor=#ccccff | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]] '''( | |style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]] '''(P)''' | ||
|18 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 59 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +43 ||'''39''' | |18 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 59 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +43 ||'''39''' | ||
|[[2013 Mercury League#Play-offs_2|Third League play-offs]] | |[[2013 Mercury League#Play-offs_2|Third League play-offs]] | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|date = 25 May 2013 | |date = 25 May 2013 | ||
|team1 =Break Free Athletic | |team1 =Break Free Athletic | ||
|score = | |score =0 – 1 | ||
|team2 =St John's FC | |team2 =St John's FC | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|stadium = Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena | |stadium = Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena | ||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 11:34, 1 June 2013
The 2013 Mercury League is the fourth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.
2013 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League:
- Promoted to Second League:
- AFC Heartpool (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
- West Grinstead FC (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
- The Red Specials
- Mercury Phoenix
- Break Free Athletic
- Show Must Go On
- Added to Third League:
- Coulomb Chargers
- Halley Comets
- Hawking Black Holes
- Olbers' Paradoxes
- Port Barret FC (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
- St John's FC (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
Changes to League Structure
The Premier League has been expanded to 12 teams for the 2013 season. The Second League has expanded to 10 teams, and the Amateur League, now renamed the Third League, has also expanded to 10 teams. A playoff system has been added to the Second and Third Leagues.
Premier League
|
|
Second League
|
|
Play-offs
The second and third placed sides will play-off for the second promotion place to the 2014 Premier League. The first leg is played at the home ground of the second placed team, with the second leg being played at a neutral venue.
22 May 2013
|
| A Kind of Magic | 1 – 1 | AFC Heartpool |
|---|---|---|
Highlander Stadium
|
25 May 2013
|
| A Kind of Magic | 2 – 1 | AFC Heartpool |
|---|---|---|
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena
|
- A Kind of Magic win 3–2 on aggregate
Third League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Barret FC (C) (P) | 18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 87 | 14 | +73 | 49 | Promotion |
| St John's FC (P) | 18 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 59 | 16 | +43 | 39 | Third League play-offs |
| Breakthru FC | 18 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 52 | 22 | +30 | 36 | |
| One Vision | 18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 43 | 17 | +26 | 30 | |
| Made in Heaven | 18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 35 | 25 | +10 | 29 | |
| Halley Comets | 18 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 50 | 31 | +19 | 27 | |
| Olbers' Paradoxes | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 43 | 30 | +13 | 24 | |
| Coulomb Chargers | 18 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 34 | 37 | −3 | 13 | |
| Hawking Black Holes | 18 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 11 | 60 | −49 | 10 | |
| The World's Worst Club (R) | 18 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 7 | 169 | −162 | 0 | Relegation |
Play-offs
The Third League play-offs will determine which teams play in the 2014 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.
25 May 2013
|
| Break Free Athletic | 0 – 1 | St John's FC |
|---|---|---|
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena
|

