2013 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 42: Line 42:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|17 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +23 ||'''39'''
|18 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} +24 ||'''42'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law FC]]
|17 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +22 ||'''38'''
|18 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +24 ||'''41'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|17 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +18 ||'''38'''
|18 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +21 ||'''41'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|17 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +19 ||'''34'''
|18 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +19 ||'''35'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|17 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +12 ||'''33'''
|18 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +11 ||'''33'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|17 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +5 ||'''26'''
|18 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +5 ||'''27'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|17 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} −3 ||'''21'''
|18 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} −6 ||'''21'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|17 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} −7 ||'''17'''
|18 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} −7 ||'''18'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|17 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} −17 ||'''13'''
|18 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} −18 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|17 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} −22 ||'''12'''
|18 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 43 {{!!}} −24 ||'''12'''
|-bgcolor=#ffcccc
|-bgcolor=#ffcccc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|17 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} −21 ||'''6'''
|18 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} −21 ||'''7'''
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|-bgcolor=#ffcccc
|-bgcolor=#ffcccc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|17 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} −29 ||'''4'''
|18 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} −28 ||'''7'''
|}
|}
{{Col-3}}
{{Col-3}}
Line 99: Line 99:
!width=100|Qualification
!width=100|Qualification
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]] '''(Q)'''
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]] '''(C) (P)'''
|16 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 50 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +41 ||'''42'''
|17 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 51 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +41 ||'''43'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]]
|-bgcolor=#ccccff
|-bgcolor=#ccccff
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]]
|16 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 47 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +28 ||'''36'''
|17 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +19 ||'''38'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]]
|-bgcolor=#ccccff
|-bgcolor=#ccccff
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]]
|16 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +17 ||'''35'''
|17 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 48 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} +28 ||'''37'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]]
|16 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +7 ||'''32'''
|17 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} +8 ||'''35'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]]
|16 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +1 ||'''23'''
|17 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 0 ||'''23'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]]
|16 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} −15 ||'''14'''
|17 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} −13 ||'''17'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]]
|16 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} −11 ||'''13'''
|17 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} −12 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]]
|17 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} −17 ||'''13'''
|-bgcolor="#ffffcc"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]]
|16 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} −24 ||'''12'''
|17 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} −26 ||'''12'''
|-bgcolor="#ffffcc"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]]
|16 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} −18 ||'''10'''
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|-bgcolor="#ffcccc"
|-bgcolor="#ffcccc"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]] '''(R)'''
|16 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} −26 ||'''7'''
|17 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} −28 ||'''7'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]]
|}
|}
Line 175: Line 175:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]] '''(C) (P)'''
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]] '''(C) (P)'''
|16 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 81 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +68 ||'''43'''
|17 |{{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 83 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +70 ||'''46'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]]
|-bgcolor=#ccccff
|-bgcolor=#ccccff
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]]
|16 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 54 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +40 ||'''36'''
|17 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 54 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +38 ||'''36'''
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC
|style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC
|16 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} +26 ||'''32'''
|17 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 51 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +30 ||'''35'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|One Vision
|style="text-align:left;"|One Vision
|16 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} +22 ||'''24'''
|17 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} +24 ||'''27'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes
|16 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} +16 ||'''24'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets
|16 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} +5 ||'''23'''
|17 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 49 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} +19 ||'''26'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven
|style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven
|16 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} +1 ||'''23'''
|17 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} +2 ||'''25'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes
|17 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 43 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} +15 ||'''24'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers
|16 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} +2 ||'''13'''
|17 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} 0 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes
|16 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 50 {{!!}} −40 ||'''10'''
|17 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 55 {{!!}} −44 ||'''10'''
|-bgcolor="ffcccc"
|-bgcolor="ffcccc"
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club '''(R)'''
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club '''(R)'''
|16 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 146 {{!!}} −140 ||'''0'''
|17 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 161 {{!!}} −154 ||'''0'''
|[[2014 MeFA Football Conference|Relegation]]
|[[2014 MeFA Football Conference|Relegation]]
|}
|}

Revision as of 15:03, 4 May 2013

The 2013 Mercury League is the fourth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.

2013 Changes

Changes to League Structure

The Premier League has been expanded to 12 teams for the 2013 season. The Second League has expanded to 10 teams, and the Amateur League, now renamed the Third League, has also expanded to 10 teams. A playoff system has been added to the Second and Third Leagues.

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
May Wanderers 18 13 3 2 39 15 +24 42 Qualification to 2013-14 Champions' League
Tow Law FC 18 12 5 1 37 13 +24 41
Bohemian Rhapsodies 18 13 2 3 34 13 +21 41
Taylor Sporting Club 18 10 5 3 31 12 +19 35
Dynamo Deacon 18 9 6 3 27 16 +11 33
Mercury City 18 7 6 5 24 19 +5 27
Cook Island 18 5 6 7 19 25 −6 21
Queen Athletic 18 4 6 8 20 27 −7 18
Mullen Albion 18 3 4 11 17 35 −18 13
Kuiper Town FC 18 3 3 12 19 43 −24 12
Flash FC 18 1 4 13 12 33 −21 7 Relegation to 2014 Second League
Mercury Armed Forces FC 18 1 4 13 7 35 −28 7

A map of Premier League clubs

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
West Grinstead FC (C) (P) 17 14 1 2 51 10 +41 43 Promotion
A Kind of Magic 17 12 2 3 33 14 +19 38 Qualification for Second League playoffs
AFC Heartpool 17 11 4 2 48 20 +28 37
Innuendo FC 17 11 2 4 30 22 +8 35
Mercury Phoenix 17 6 5 6 21 21 0 23
A Night at the Football 17 4 5 8 18 31 −13 17
The Red Specials 17 3 4 10 17 29 −12 13
Show Must Go On 17 3 4 10 13 30 −17 13
Break Free Athletic 17 3 3 11 14 40 −26 12 Third League Playoffs
Nafferton Town (R) 17 1 4 12 7 35 −28 7 Relegation

A map of Second League clubs

Playoffs

The second and third placed sides will playoff for the second promotion place to the 2014 Premier League. The first leg is played at the home ground of the second placed team, with the second leg being played at a neutral venue.


2nd Second League 3rd Second League


2nd Second League 3rd Second League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena

Third League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Port Barret FC (C) (P) 17 15 1 1 83 13 +70 46 Promotion
St John's FC 17 11 3 3 54 16 +38 36 Third League Playoffs
Breakthru FC 17 11 2 4 51 21 +30 35
One Vision 17 8 3 6 41 17 +24 27
Halley Comets 17 8 2 7 49 30 +19 26
Made in Heaven 17 7 5 5 27 25 +2 25
Olbers' Paradoxes 17 7 3 7 43 28 +15 24
Coulomb Chargers 17 3 4 10 33 32 0 13
Hawking Black Holes 17 3 1 13 11 55 −44 10
The World's Worst Club (R) 17 0 0 17 7 161 −154 0 Relegation

Playoffs

The Third League Playoffs will determine which teams play in the 2014 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.


9th Second League 2nd Third League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena