2013 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 42: Line 42:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|10 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +17 ||'''25'''
|12 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +17 ||'''28'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]]
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +15 ||'''23'''
|12 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +17 ||'''27'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|12 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +16 ||'''27'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +10 ||'''22'''
|12 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +12 ||'''25'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +13 ||'''21'''
|12 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +10 ||'''25'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +8 ||'''21'''
|12 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +1 ||'''18'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|10 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} −2 ||'''12'''
|12 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 0 ||'''16'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|10 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} −2 ||'''12'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]]
|10 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} −4 ||'''12'''
|12 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} −7 ||'''12'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −11 ||'''6'''
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} −13 ||'''7'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} −17 ||'''6'''
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]]
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −10 ||'''5'''
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} −14 ||'''5'''
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]]
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} −15 ||'''5'''
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]]
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|-bgcolor=#ff9999
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|10 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} −19 ||'''2'''
|12 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} −22 ||'''3'''
|}
|}
{{Col-3}}
{{Col-3}}
Line 100: Line 100:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]]
|10 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +29 ||'''27'''
|12 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +35 ||'''33'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]]
|10 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +25 ||'''27'''
|12 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +23 ||'''28'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]]
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +11 ||'''22'''
|12 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +14 ||'''28'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]]
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +1 ||'''18'''
|12 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +3 ||'''22'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]]
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +1 ||'''15'''
|12 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} +1 ||'''18'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]]
|10 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} −8 ||'''10'''
|12 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} −9 ||'''13'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]]
|10 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} −7 ||'''9'''
|12 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} −6 ||'''12'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]]
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} −9 ||'''6'''
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} −15 ||'''6'''
|-bgcolor="#ffbbbb"
|-bgcolor="#ffbbbb"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]]
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} −20 ||'''5'''
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} −22 ||'''5'''
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|-bgcolor="#ff9999"
|-bgcolor="#ff9999"
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]]
|10 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} −23 ||'''2'''
|12 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} −24 ||'''5'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]]
|}
|}
Line 175: Line 175:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]]
|10 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 51 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +43 ||'''27'''
|12 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 66 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +56 ||'''33'''
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]]
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]]
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]]
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +19 ||'''21'''
|12 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +23 ||'''27'''
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]]
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|One Vision
|style="text-align:left;"|One Vision
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +27 ||'''20'''
|12 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +28 ||'''23'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC
|style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC
|10 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +12 ||'''17'''
|12 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} +11 ||'''20'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} +7 ||'''15'''
|12 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} +8 ||'''18'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven
|style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} −3 ||'''14'''
|12 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +1 ||'''18'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} +1 ||'''13'''
|12 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} -2 ||'''14'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers
|10 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +2 ||'''9'''
|12 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +7 ||'''12'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes
|10 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} −26 ||'''6'''
|12 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} −32 ||'''6'''
|-bgcolor="ff9999"
|-bgcolor="ff9999"
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club
|10 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 85 {{!!}} −82 ||'''0'''
|12 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 104 {{!!}} −100 ||'''0'''
|[[2014 MeFA Football Conference|Relegation]]<sup>1</sup>
|[[2014 MeFA Football Conference|Relegation]]<sup>1</sup>
|}
|}

Revision as of 14:27, 13 March 2013

The 2013 Mercury League will be the fourth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.

2013 Changes

Changes to League Structure

The Premier League has been expanded to 12 teams for the 2013 season. The Second League has expanded to 10 teams, and the Amateur League, now renamed the Third League, has also expanded to 10 teams. A playoff system has been added to the Second and Third Leagues.

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
May Wanderers 12 9 1 2 28 11 +17 28 Qualification to 2013-14 Champions' League
Tow Law 12 8 3 1 25 8 +17 27
Taylor Sporting Club 12 8 3 1 22 6 +16 27
Bohemian Rhapsodies 12 8 1 3 23 11 +12 25
Dynamo Deacon 12 7 4 1 20 10 +10 25
Mercury City 12 5 3 4 15 14 +1 18
Queen Athletic 12 4 4 4 18 18 0 16
Cook Island 12 3 3 6 12 19 −7 12
Mullen Albion 12 1 4 7 13 26 −13 7
Kuiper Town FC 12 1 3 8 13 30 −17 6
Flash FC 12 1 2 9 10 24 −14 5 Relegation to 2014 Second League
Mercury Armed Forces FC 12 0 3 9 4 26 −22 3

A map of Premier League clubs

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
West Grinstead FC 12 11 0 1 41 6 +35 33 Promotion
AFC Heartpool 12 9 1 2 37 14 +23 28 Qualification for Second League playoffs
A Kind of Magic 12 9 1 2 22 8 +14 28
Innuendo FC 12 7 1 4 21 18 +3 22
Mercury Phoenix 12 5 3 4 16 15 +1 18
A Night at the Football 12 3 4 5 12 21 −9 13
The Red Specials 12 3 3 6 13 19 −6 12
Show Must Go On 12 1 3 8 5 20 −15 6
Nafferton Town 12 1 2 9 4 26 −22 5 Third League Playoffs
Break Free Athletic 12 1 2 9 7 31 −24 5 Relegation

A map of Second League clubs

Playoffs

The second and third placed sides will playoff for the second promotion place to the 2014 Premier League. The first leg is played at the home ground of the second placed team, with the second leg being played at a neutral venue.


2nd Second League 3rd Second League


2nd Second League 3rd Second League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena

Third League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Port Barret FC 12 11 0 1 66 10 +56 33 Promotion
St John's FC 12 8 3 1 35 12 +23 27 Third League Playoffs
One Vision 12 7 2 3 38 10 +28 23
Breakthru FC 12 6 2 4 28 17 +11 20
Olbers' Paradoxes 12 5 3 4 25 17 +8 18
Made in Heaven 12 5 3 4 19 18 +1 18
Halley Comets 12 4 2 6 21 23 -2 14
Coulomb Chargers 12 3 3 6 28 21 +7 12
Hawking Black Holes 12 2 0 10 3 35 −32 6
The World's Worst Club 12 0 0 12 4 104 −100 0 Relegation1

1 - Only The World's Worst Club can be relegated this season, if they finish in last place for a second successive year.

Playoffs

The Third League Playoffs will determine which teams play in the 2014 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.


9th Second League 2nd Third League
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena