2013 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
!width=100|Qualification | !width=100|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} +4 ||'''3''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]] | |rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2013-14 EMUFA Champions' League|2013-14 Champions' League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} +3 ||'''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} +1 ||'''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} +1 ||'''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 ||'''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 ||'''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 ||'''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 ||'''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} −1 ||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} −1 ||'''0''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ff9999 | |-bgcolor=#ff9999 | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} −3 ||'''0''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]] | |rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2014 Mercury League#Second League|2014 Second League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ff9999 | |-bgcolor=#ff9999 | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} −4 ||'''0''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Col-3}} | {{Col-3}} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
!width=100|Qualification | !width=100|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} +5 ||'''3''' | ||
|[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]] | |[[2014 Mercury League#Premier League|Promotion]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd | |-bgcolor=#ddffdd | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} +4 ||'''3''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]] | |rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_1|Second League playoffs]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]] | |||
|1 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} +2 ||'''3''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd | |-bgcolor=#ddffdd | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} +1 ||'''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 ||'''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 ||'''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} −1 ||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} −2 ||'''0''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#ffbbbb" | |-bgcolor="#ffbbbb" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} −4 ||'''0''' | ||
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]] | |[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#ff9999" | |-bgcolor="#ff9999" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]] | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} −5 ||'''0''' | ||
|[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]] | |[[2014 Mercury League#Third League|Relegation]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
!width=100|Qualification | !width=100|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"|One Vision | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} +11 ||'''3''' | ||
|[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]] | |[[2014 Mercury League#Second League|Promotion]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd | |-bgcolor=#ddffdd | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"|Breakthru FC | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} +4 ||'''3''' | ||
|[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]] | |[[2013 Mercury League#Playoffs_2|Third League Playoffs]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]] | |||
|1 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} +2 ||'''3''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets | |style="text-align:left;"|Halley Comets | ||
|0 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||''' | |1 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} +1 ||'''3''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Coulomb Chargers | |||
|1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''1''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]] | |||
|1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 ||'''1''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes | |style="text-align:left;"|Hawking Black Holes | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} −1 ||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes | |style="text-align:left;"|Olbers' Paradoxes | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} −2 ||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"|Made in Heaven | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} −4 ||'''0''' | ||
|-bgcolor="ff9999" | |-bgcolor="ff9999" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club | |style="text-align:left;"|The World's Worst Club | ||
| | |1 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} −11 ||'''0''' | ||
|[[2014 Mercury Conference League|Relegation]]<sup>1</sup> | |[[2014 Mercury Conference League|Relegation]]<sup>1</sup> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:47, 8 December 2012
The 2013 Mercury League will be the fourth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.
2013 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League:
- Promoted to Second League:
- AFC Heartpool (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
- West Grinstead FC (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
- The Red Specials
- Mercury Phoenix
- Break Free Athletic
- Show Must Go On
- Added to Third League:
- Coulomb Chargers
- Halley Comets
- Hawking Black Holes
- Olbers' Paradoxes
- Port Barret FC (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
- St John's FC (qualified via 2012 Nova England Cup)
Changes to League Structure
The Premier League has been expanded to 12 teams for the 2013 season. The Second League has expanded to 10 teams, and the Amateur League, now renamed the Third League, has also expanded to 10 teams. A playoff system has been added to the Second and Third Leagues.
Premier League
|
|
Second League
|
|
Playoffs
The second and third placed sides will playoff for the second promotion place to the 2014 Premier League. The first leg is played at the home ground of the second placed team, with the second leg being played at a neutral venue.
| 2nd Second League | – | 3rd Second League |
|---|---|---|
| 2nd Second League | – | 3rd Second League |
|---|---|---|
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena
|
Third League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Vision | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 3 | Promotion |
| Breakthru FC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 | Third League Playoffs |
| Port Barret FC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | |
| Halley Comets | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | |
| Coulomb Chargers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| St John's FC | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Hawking Black Holes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0 | |
| Olbers' Paradoxes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | |
| Made in Heaven | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 | |
| The World's Worst Club | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | −11 | 0 | Relegation1 |
1 - Only The World's Worst Club can be relegated this season, if they finish in last place for a second successive year.
Playoffs
The Third League Playoffs will determine which teams play in the 2014 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.
| 9th Second League | – | 2nd Third League |
|---|---|---|
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena
|

