2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Line 29: Line 29:
!width=125|Qualification
!width=125|Qualification
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]] '''(TQ)'''
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]] '''(C)'''
|13 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +17 ||'''32'''
|14 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +18 ||'''35'''
|<small>[[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] Group Stage</small>
|<small>[[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] Group Stage</small>
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|-bgcolor=#ddffdd
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] '''(TQ)'''
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] '''(Q)'''
|13 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +16 ||'''31'''
|14 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +18 ||'''34'''
|<small>[[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] Qualifying</small>
|<small>[[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] Qualifying</small>
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|13 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +15 ||'''27'''
|14 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +15 ||'''28'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|13 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +8 ||'''24'''
|14 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +8 ||'''25'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|13 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} -8 ||'''10'''
|14 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} -9 ||'''10'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|14 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} -16 ||'''8'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|13 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} -14 ||'''8'''
|14 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} -16 ||'''8'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]]
|13 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} -17 ||'''8'''
|14 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} -18 ||'''8'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} -17 ||'''5'''
|}
|}



Revision as of 15:06, 3 August 2012

The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.

Mercury City

Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.

2012 Changes

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Tow Law (C) 14 11 2 1 30 12 +18 35 Champions' League Group Stage
Dynamo Deacon (Q) 14 10 4 0 26 8 +18 34 Champions' League Qualifying
May Wanderers 14 8 4 2 27 12 +15 28
Taylor Sporting Club 14 7 4 3 20 12 +8 25
Bohemian Rhapsodies 14 2 4 8 10 19 -9 10
Queen Athletic 14 2 2 10 10 26 -16 8
Mercury Armed Forces FC 14 2 2 10 7 23 -16 8
IJSC FC 14 2 2 10 7 25 -18 8

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
Mercury City (C) 14 12 1 1 41 11 +30 37 Promotion to 2013 Premier League
Flash FC (P) 14 10 2 2 31 12 +19 32
Cook Island (P) 14 10 0 4 21 12 +9 30
Mullen Albion (P) 14 6 3 5 18 16 +2 14*
A Kind of Magic 14 3 5 6 12 19 -7 14
A Night at the Football 14 3 2 9 8 25 -17 11
Innuendo FC 14 1 5 8 12 25 -13 8
Nafferton Town 14 1 2 11 9 32 -23 5

*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.