2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] '''(C)''' | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] '''(C)''' | ||
| | |13 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +32 ||'''37''' | ||
|rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2013 Mercury League#Premier League|2013 Premier League]] | |rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2013 Mercury League#Premier League|2013 Premier League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]] '''(P)''' | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]] '''(P)''' | ||
| | |13 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +17 ||'''29''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]] '''(P)''' | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island]] '''(P)''' | ||
| | |13 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +8 ||'''27''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc | |-bgcolor=#ccffcc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] | ||
| | |13 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +3 ||'''14*''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic | |style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic | ||
| | |13 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} -7 ||'''13''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football | |||
|13 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} -19 ||'''8''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC | |style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC | ||
| | |13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} -13 ||'''7''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town | |style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town | ||
| | |13 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} -21 ||'''5''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small> | <small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small> | ||
Revision as of 12:33, 14 July 2012
The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.
Mercury City
Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.
2012 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League
- Relegated to Second League
- Added to Second League
- Cook Island
- Nafferton Town
Premier League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynamo Deacon | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 23 | Qualification to 2012-13 Champions' League |
| Tow Law (Q) | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 22 | |
| May Wanderers | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 17 | |
| Taylor Sporting Club | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 15 | |
| Mercury Armed Forces FC | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 7 | |
| Bohemian Rhapsodies | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 6 | |
| Queen Athletic | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 17 | -9 | 5 | |
| IJSC FC | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 5 |
If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League, if the competition repeats last season's format.
Second League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury City (C) | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 9 | +32 | 37 | Promotion to 2013 Premier League |
| Flash FC (P) | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 29 | 12 | +17 | 29 | |
| Cook Island (P) | 13 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 11 | +8 | 27 | |
| Mullen Albion | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 14* | |
| A Kind of Magic | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 13 | |
| A Night at the Football | 13 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 24 | -19 | 8 | |
| Innuendo FC | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 22 | -13 | 7 | |
| Nafferton Town | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 29 | -21 | 5 |
*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.