2012 Mercury League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 30: Line 30:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law]]
|6 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +9 ||'''16'''
|7 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +10 ||'''19'''
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]]
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]]
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]]
|6 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +6 ||'''14'''
|7 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} +8 ||'''17'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]]
|6 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +6 ||'''13'''
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +6 ||'''14'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]]
|6 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +1 ||'''10'''
|7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +1 ||'''11'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]]
|6 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} -3 ||'''5'''
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} -4 ||'''5'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} -5 ||'''5'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[IJSC FC]]
|6 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} -5 ||'''5'''
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} -6 ||'''5'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]]
|6 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} -6 ||'''2'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]]
|6 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} -8 ||'''1'''
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} -10 ||'''1'''
|}
|}
<small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small>
<small>If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the [[2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League]], if the competition repeats last season's format.</small>
Line 71: Line 71:
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]]
|7 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +18 ||'''21'''
|8 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +21 ||'''24'''
|rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2013 Mercury League#Premier League|2013 Premier League]]
|rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2013 Mercury League#Premier League|2013 Premier League]]
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island
|style="text-align:left;"|Cook Island
|7 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +3 ||'''15'''
|8 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +1 ||'''15'''
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|Flash FC
|style="text-align:left;"|Flash FC
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +5 ||'''13'''
|8 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +7 ||'''16'''
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|-bgcolor=#ccffcc
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]]
|7 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +5 ||'''9*'''
|8 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} +7 ||'''12*'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic
|8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} -6 ||'''6'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC
|style="text-align:left;"|Innuendo FC
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} -6 ||'''5'''
|8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} -9 ||'''5'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|A Kind of Magic
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} -6 ||'''5'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town
|style="text-align:left;"|Nafferton Town
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} -8 ||'''4'''
|8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} -10 ||'''4'''
|-
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football
|style="text-align:left;"|A Night at the Football
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} -11 ||'''1'''
|8 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} -11 ||'''2'''
|}
|}
<small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small>
<small>*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.</small>

Revision as of 11:51, 10 June 2012

The 2012 Mercury League is the third season of the Mercury League, and will once again be played over a new format. It is contested over two divisions.

Mercury City

Mercury City's relegation from the 2011 Four Nations sparked a controversy, when they submitted an appeal to the Mercury FA, asking to remain in the competition, under an amended format. The plea was in the end rejected.

2012 Changes

Premier League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Tow Law 7 6 1 0 15 5 +10 19 Qualification to 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League
Dynamo Deacon 7 5 2 0 10 2 +8 17
May Wanderers 7 4 2 1 12 6 +6 14
Taylor Sporting Club 7 3 2 2 7 6 +1 11
Bohemian Rhapsodies 7 1 2 4 6 10 -4 5
Queen Athletic 7 1 2 4 6 11 -5 5
IJSC FC 7 1 2 4 4 10 -6 5
Mercury Armed Forces FC 7 0 1 6 3 13 -10 1

If Tow Law finish outside of the top two places, only the first placed team will qualify for the 2012-13 EMUFA Champions' League, if the competition repeats last season's format.

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
Mercury City 8 8 0 0 26 5 +21 24 Promotion to 2013 Premier League
Cook Island 8 5 0 3 10 9 +1 15
Flash FC 8 6 1 2 15 8 +7 16
Mullen Albion 8 6 1 1 14 7 +7 12*
A Kind of Magic 8 1 3 4 4 10 -6 6
Innuendo FC 8 1 2 5 5 14 -9 5
Nafferton Town 8 1 1 6 5 15 -10 4
A Night at the Football 8 0 2 6 2 13 -11 2

*Mullen Albion deducted 7 points for entering administration.