Craitland in the Microvision Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Craitish article}} | {{Craitish article}} | ||
[[Craitland]] has a long history of competing in the [[Microvision Song Contest]], having successfully entered every edition of the reorganised format of the competition as well as numerous editions of its original incarnation. Although not one of the most successful nations in the contest's history, having only one win to its name, Craitland has performed notably consistently and has finished in second place on | [[Craitland]] has a long history of competing in the [[Microvision Song Contest]], having successfully entered every edition of the reorganised format of the competition as well as numerous editions of its original incarnation. Although not one of the most successful nations in the contest's history, having only one win to its name, Craitland has performed notably consistently and has finished in second place on five occasions and in third place on a further five occasions. However, the Craitish capital city of [[Cherry Trees]] has played host to the contest on a record four occasions, having thrice been handed such rights due to the previous winning nation being unable to fulfil its requirement of hosting the subsequent edition. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
{{MV score|1}} | {{MV score|1}} | ||
{{MV score|111}} | {{MV score|111}} | ||
|- bgcolor=silver | |||
|align=center|[[Microvision Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:Beabadoobee|Beabadoobee]] | |||
| "[[wikipedia:Beatopia|Talk]]" | |||
{{MV score|2nd}} | |||
{{MV score|2}} | |||
{{MV score|114}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[Microvision Song Contest 2024|2024]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:Maggie Rogers|Maggie Rogers]] | |||
| "[[wikipedia:Alaska (song)|Alaska]]" | |||
{{MV score|12th}} | |||
{{MV score|0}} | |||
{{MV score|60}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[Microvision Song Contest 2025|2025]] | |||
| | |||
| "" | |||
{{MV score|TBD}} | |||
{{MV score|TBD}} | |||
{{MV score|TBD}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 180: | Line 201: | ||
!– | !– | ||
!– | !– | ||
|bgcolor=" | |bgcolor="bbf3bb"|{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | ||
!– | !– | ||
|{{Team flag|Jingdao|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Jingdao|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old 2}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Flanders|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Flanders|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Zeeburg|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Zeeburg|flag}} | ||
| Line 195: | Line 216: | ||
|{{Team flag|Høgmårk|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Høgmårk|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Natopia|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Natopia|flag}} | ||
|bgcolor=" | |bgcolor="bbf3bb"|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Flanders|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Flanders|flag}} | ||
| Line 207: | Line 228: | ||
|{{Team flag|Vyktory|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Vyktory|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Mancunia|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Mancunia|flag}} | ||
|bgcolor=" | |bgcolor="bbf3bb"|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Republic of Coria|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Republic of Coria|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Franklin Islands|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Franklin Islands|flag}} | ||
| Line 215: | Line 236: | ||
!– | !– | ||
|{{Team flag|Høgmårk|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Høgmårk|flag}} | ||
|bgcolor=" | |bgcolor="bbf3bb"|{{Team flag|Greater Walstadt|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Calbion|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Calbion|flag|old}} | ||
|bgcolor="ffcccc"|{{Team flag|Alexandria|flag}} | |bgcolor="ffcccc"|{{Team flag|Alexandria|flag}} | ||
| Line 226: | Line 247: | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2018|2018]] | ||
!– | !– | ||
|bgcolor=" | |bgcolor="bbf3bb"|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Arcadia|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Arcadia|flag|old}} | ||
| Line 252: | Line 273: | ||
|{{Team flag|Elwynn|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Elwynn|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen|flag}} | ||
|bgcolor=" | |bgcolor="bbf3bb"|{{Team flag|Alduria-Wechua|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Ralgon|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Ralgon|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
| Line 262: | Line 283: | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
|{{Team flag|Ralgon|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Ralgon|flag}} | ||
|bgcolor=" | |bgcolor="bbf3bb"|{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|International Mandate|flag}} | |{{Team flag|International Mandate|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
| Line 268: | Line 289: | ||
|{{Team flag|Thraci Confederation|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Thraci Confederation|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Sanama|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Sanama|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Arbor|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Arbor|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Lac Glacei|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Lac Glacei|flag}} | ||
| Line 276: | Line 297: | ||
|{{Team flag|Lac Glacei|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Lac Glacei|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Dark Berry Islands|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Dark Berry Islands|flag}} | ||
|bgcolor=" | |bgcolor="bbf3bb"|{{Team flag|Zeed|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Tellia|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Valora|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Valora|flag}} | ||
| Line 283: | Line 304: | ||
|{{Team flag|Imperial Federation|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Imperial Federation|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Akhidia|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Akhidia|flag}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |||
|{{Team flag|Aerla|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Vales|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} | |||
|{{Team flag|New Batavia|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|International Mandate|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Calbion|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Mondosphere|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Sanama|flag}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2024|2024]] | |||
|{{Team flag|Natopia|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Dark Berry Islands|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Aerla|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|New Batavia|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Anahuaco|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Calbion|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flagn|Çakaristan|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Sanama|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Oportia|flag}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Note: Nations that won that year's contest are highlighted in green. In scenarios where a nation was disqualified but votes for that nation were not reallocated (such as in 2016), the disqualified nations are highlighted in red. | Note: Nations that won that year's contest are highlighted in green. In scenarios where a nation was disqualified but votes for that nation were not reallocated (such as in 2016), the disqualified nations are highlighted in red. | ||
| Line 299: | Line 344: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury}} | ||
| | |35 | ||
|-style="background:#c96;" | |-style="background:#c96;" | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|{{Team flag|Natopia}} | |||
|27 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|{{Team flag|Jingdao}} | |{{Team flag|Jingdao}} | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5 | ||
|{{Team flag|Høgmårk}} | |{{Team flag|Høgmårk}} | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{col-end}} | {{col-end}} | ||
| Line 343: | Line 388: | ||
|{{Team flag|Flanders|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Jingdao|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Flanders|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Jingdao|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Zeeburg|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Zeeburg|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old 2}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
! | !25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2014|2014]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2014|2014]] | ||
| Line 359: | Line 404: | ||
|{{Team flag|Austbard|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Natopia|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Austbard|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Natopia|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
! | !20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
| Line 372: | Line 417: | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | ||
| | | | ||
! | !75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2016|2016]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2016|2016]] | ||
| Line 385: | Line 430: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
! | !50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2018|2018]] | ||
!– | !– | ||
|bgcolor=bbf3bb| | |bgcolor=bbf3bb| | ||
|{{Team flag|Blackstone|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Blackstone|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Caputia|flag}}<br>{{Team flagn|Inner Benacia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Caputia|flag}}<br>{{Team flagn|Inner Benacia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
| Line 398: | Line 443: | ||
|{{Team flag|Arcadia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Kasterburg|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Arcadia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Kasterburg|flag}} | ||
| | | | ||
! | !65 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2019|2019]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| Line 411: | Line 456: | ||
|{{Team flag|Batavia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Los Liberados|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Batavia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Los Liberados|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
! | !92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2020|2020]] | ||
|bgcolor=bbf3bb|{{Team flag|Ransenar|flag}} | |bgcolor=bbf3bb|{{Team flag|Ransenar|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|South Sea Islands|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}}<br>{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|South Sea Islands|flag}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Alduria-Wechua|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Goëtia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Jääland|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Alduria-Wechua|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Goëtia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Jääland|flag}} | ||
| Line 424: | Line 469: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Chryse|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Chryse|flag}} | ||
! | !116 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| Line 431: | Line 476: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Arbor|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Batavia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|New Batavia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Arbor|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Batavia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|New Batavia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Forajasaki|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Sanama|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Forajasaki|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Sanama|flag|old}} | ||
| Line 451: | Line 496: | ||
|{{Team flag|Kalgachia|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Kalgachia|flag}} | ||
!111 | !111 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |||
|bgcolor=bbf3bb|{{Team flag|International Mandate|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Krasnovlac|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Anahuaco|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Dark Berry Islands|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Vegno|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Aerla|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Daau|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flagn|Çakaristan|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Oportia|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Insulia|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|South Sea Islands|flag}} | |||
| | |||
|{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh|flag}} | |||
| | |||
!114 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2024|2024]] | |||
|bgcolor=bbf3bb| | |||
| | |||
|{{Team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Aerla|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|International Mandate|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Natopia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|South Sea Islands|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Aemilia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Anahuaco|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | |||
| | |||
|{{Team flag|Daau|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Vegno|flag}} | |||
| | |||
|{{Team flagn|Çakaristan|flag}} | |||
!60 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Note: Nations that did not award Craitland any points are not included in this table. | Note: Nations that did not award Craitland any points are not included in this table. | ||
| Line 463: | Line 534: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury}} | ||
| | |46 | ||
|- style="background:silver;" | |- style="background:silver;" | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Senya}} | ||
| | |33 | ||
|-style="background:#c96;" | |-style="background:#c96;" | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} | ||
| | |30 | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|4 | |||
|{{Team flag|International Mandate}} | |||
|27 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Jingdao}} | |||
|{{Team flag| | |27 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|South Sea Islands}} | ||
|27 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{col-end}} | {{col-end}} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:36, 23 August 2025
Craitland has a long history of competing in the Microvision Song Contest, having successfully entered every edition of the reorganised format of the competition as well as numerous editions of its original incarnation. Although not one of the most successful nations in the contest's history, having only one win to its name, Craitland has performed notably consistently and has finished in second place on five occasions and in third place on a further five occasions. However, the Craitish capital city of Cherry Trees has played host to the contest on a record four occasions, having thrice been handed such rights due to the previous winning nation being unable to fulfil its requirement of hosting the subsequent edition.
Results
A number of early editions of the contest have incomplete records of their entries and points allocations, meaning it is not possible to confirm Craitland's participation or lack thereof in these contests. However, Craitland's first ever Microvision entry is verified as being the song "Mouldy Old Dough" by Lieutenant Pigeon, though it cannot be confirmed for which edition this song was submitted.
Voting history
Due to the incomplete nature of statistics prior to the reorganisation of the contest, this section does not include data from before the 2013 edition.
Points given
Note: Nations that won that year's contest are highlighted in green. In scenarios where a nation was disqualified but votes for that nation were not reallocated (such as in 2016), the disqualified nations are highlighted in red. |
Most points given
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Points received
Note: Nations that did not award Craitland any points are not included in this table. |
Most points received
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||