Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union: Difference between revisions
Continuator (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| equipment = | | equipment = | ||
|current_commander_label = Grand Admiral | |current_commander_label = Grand Admiral | ||
|current_commander = | |current_commander = Konstantin Glaubus | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is the naval warfare branch of the [[Benacian Union Defence Force]]. The fleets of the Maritime Forces made up a large part of the [[Benacian Union|Union-State's]] strategic planning in the event of a conflict with the opposing continental great power, the [[Imperial Republic of Shireroth]], during the [[Shiro-Benacian Cold War]]. The Maritime Forces played a large role during the aforementioned Cold War, keeping open supply lines between [[Chryse]] and the manufacturing hubs of the [[Community of Goldfield]], and potentially interdicting the ability of Shireroth to reinforce the [[Imperial Forces]] in [[Benacia]] with the massive manpower and industrial resources of [[Greater Kildare]]. | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is the naval warfare branch of the [[Benacian Union Defence Force]]. The fleets of the Maritime Forces made up a large part of the [[Benacian Union|Union-State's]] strategic planning in the event of a conflict with the opposing continental great power, the [[Imperial Republic of Shireroth]], during the [[Shiro-Benacian Cold War]]. The Maritime Forces played a large role during the aforementioned Cold War, keeping open supply lines between [[Chryse]] and the manufacturing hubs of the [[Community of Goldfield]], and potentially interdicting the ability of Shireroth to reinforce the [[Imperial Forces]] in [[Benacia]] with the massive manpower and industrial resources of [[Greater Kildare]]. | ||
It would ultimately fail in its assigned role, and the strategic defeat in the [[Shiro-Benacian War]] was blamed primarily on the Maritime Forces, with dire consequences for their wartime leadership. | |||
==Organisation== | ==Organisation== | ||
| Line 41: | Line 43: | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|3rd Surface Combatant Division||''Salbnan-bi-Mari''<br/>Georg Kempenfelt||||||<small>{{unbulleted list|59 Command & Control Regiment|| 1 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 7 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 13 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 19 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 25 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 31 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 37 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 21 Commissariat Regiment|| 41 Commissariat Regiment|| 71 Inspectorate Regiment|| 80 Inspectorate Regiment}}</small> | |3rd Surface Combatant Division||''Salbnan-bi-Mari''<br/>Georg Kempenfelt||||||<small>{{unbulleted list|59 Command & Control Regiment|| 1 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 7 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 13 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 19 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 25 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 31 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 37 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 21 Commissariat Regiment|| 41 Commissariat Regiment|| 71 Inspectorate Regiment|| 80 Inspectorate Regiment}}</small> | ||
||[[ | ||[[Dravotih iker]]|| | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|4th Submarine Division||||||||||[[ | |4th Submarine Division||||||||||[[Dravotih iker]]|| | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|7th Support Division||||||||||[[ | |7th Support Division||||||||||[[Dravotih iker]]|| | ||
|--align="center" | |--align="center" | ||
| colspan="7" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Eastern Fleet | | colspan="7" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Eastern Fleet | ||
| Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|1st Surface Combatant Division||||||||<small>{{unbulleted list|65 Command & Control Regiment|5 Vessel Crewing Regiment|11 Vessel Crewing Regiment| 17 Vessel Crewing Regiment|23 Vessel Crewing Regiment|29 Vessel Crewing Regiment|35 Vessel Crewing Regiment|1 Naval Training Regiment|27 Commissariat Regiment|47 Commissariat Regiment|77 Inspectorate Regiment|86 Inspectorate Regiment}}</small> | |1st Surface Combatant Division||||||||<small>{{unbulleted list|65 Command & Control Regiment|5 Vessel Crewing Regiment|11 Vessel Crewing Regiment| 17 Vessel Crewing Regiment|23 Vessel Crewing Regiment|29 Vessel Crewing Regiment|35 Vessel Crewing Regiment|1 Naval Training Regiment|27 Commissariat Regiment|47 Commissariat Regiment|77 Inspectorate Regiment|86 Inspectorate Regiment}}</small> | ||
||[[ | ||[[Musica]], || | ||
|--align="center" | |--align="center" | ||
|6th Submarine Division||||||||||[[ | |6th Submarine Division||[[Maxim Trant]]||||||||[[Capitolia]]|| | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|9th Support Division||||||||||[[ | |9th Support Division||||||||||[[Musica]]||{{unbulleted list|At [[Klymhigh]] until {{AN|1732}}.|At [[Port Benacia]] until 1747.}} | ||
|--align="center" | |--align="center" | ||
| colspan="7" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Riverine Fleet | | colspan="7" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Riverine Fleet | ||
| Line 68: | Line 70: | ||
|1st Riverine Division||||||||||[[Teldrin]]|| | |1st Riverine Division||||||||||[[Teldrin]]|| | ||
|--align="center" | |--align="center" | ||
|2nd Riverine Division||||||||||[[ | |2nd Riverine Division||||||||||[[Peroz Aurangzeb]]|| | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|3rd Riverine Division||||||||||[[Szodansdron]]|| | |3rd Riverine Division||||||||||[[Szodansdron]]|| | ||
| Line 75: | Line 77: | ||
| colspan="7" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Coastguard | | colspan="7" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Coastguard | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|10th Inshore Division||||||||||[[ | |10th Inshore Division||||||||||[[New Blackstone]]|| | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|11th Inshore Division||||||||||[[ | |11th Inshore Division||||||||||[[Dravotih iker]]|| | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|12th Inshore Division||||||||||[[ | |12th Inshore Division||||||||||[[Musica]]|| | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|13th Inshore Division||||||||||[[Gibbet Cove]]|| | |13th Inshore Division||||||||||[[Gibbet Cove]]|| | ||
| Line 104: | Line 106: | ||
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Surface combatants | | colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Surface combatants | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Manco Cápac-class cruiser|Manco Cápac-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=ESB Armada}}||Frigate||120||[[File:1720 Manco Cápac-class auxiliary cruiser.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1720}}.|120 built, of which 60 received by [[BUDF]] and 40 commissioned as of {{AN|1731}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Rose-class corvette|Rose-class]]||{{unbulleted list|{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}|{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}}}||Corvette||192||[[file:Rose-class corvette.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|3x ordered, {{AN|1723}}.|16x ordered, {{AN|1730}}.|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Support vessels | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Cartagena-class expeditionary mobile base|Cartagena-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Expeditionary mobile base||1||[[File:Cartagena-class-expeditionary-mobile-base.jpg|250px]]||Order placed {{AN|1730}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Compassion-class hospital ship|Compassion-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Hospital ship||1||[[File:Compassion-class-ship1.jpg|250px]]||Ex-[[Ransenar]]i. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ignatius-class amphibious transport dock|Ignatius-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Amphibious transport dock ||10||[[File:Ignatius-class-amphibious-transport-dock.jpg|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1730}}|To replace the [[Logistic Support Vessel]].}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reaver-class||''Various''||[[Armed trawler]]||418||||Obtained through the suppression of the [[Sea-Reavers]], {{AN|1731}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Thorn-class sloop|Thorn-class]]||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}||Training sloop||3||[[file:Thorn-class sloop.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1723}}.|Designated as training vessels, {{AN|1730}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Submarines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Type XXIX ||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Zolt Shipyards}}||Diesel-electric U-boat||339||[[file:Type XXIX U-boat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Ordered, {{AN|1730}}|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Type XXX ||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Zolt Shipyards}}||Diesel-electric U-boat||303||[[file:Type XXX U-boat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Ordered, {{AN|1730}}|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Decommissioned | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Viviantia-class logistic support vessel]]|| {{team flag|Shireroth|name=Amity Shipyards}}||Fleet Auxiliary||6||[[File:Viviantia LSV.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Retired by {{AN|1710}}.|Disarmed and employed as barracks ships in the [[Warring Islands Special Autonomous Region]].}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Florimell-class Troop Landing Ship]]||{{team flag|Unified Governorates|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}||Fleet Auxiliary||393||||Transferred to [[Benacian Merchant Marine]], XIII.{{AN|1720}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Coastal Patrol Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}}||Patrol||109||[[File:Coastal patrol boat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|9x received from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}})|Assigned to riverine duties.|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Melusine II-class fast attack ship|Melusine II-class]]|| {{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}} ||Fast attack craft||60||[[image:Melusine-class fast attack missile boat.png|250px]]|| {{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Montran-class destroyer|Montran-class]]||{{team flag|Sanama}}||Destroyer||7||[[image:Montran-class destroyer.png|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1746}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Seafox-class corvette|Seafox-class]]||{{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}}||Corvette||36||[[image:Seafox-class corvette.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|12x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}})|Out of service by {{AN|1746}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Logistic Support Vessel]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}} ||Fleet auxiliary||27||[[image:Gravcarrier.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|10x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}}).|Out of service by {{AN|1739}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Awake-class diesel submarine|Type XXV U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Port Niyi Shipyards}}||Attack Submarine||16||[[File:Awake submarine.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|4x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}}).|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}} | |[[Awake-class diesel submarine|Type XXV U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Port Niyi Shipyards}}||Attack Submarine||16||[[File:Awake submarine.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|4x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}}).|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
|[[Type XXVIII U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}}|| Nuclear-powered Attack Submarine ||1||[[File:Type XXVIII.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}} | |[[Type XXVIII U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}}|| Nuclear-powered Attack Submarine ||1||[[File:Type XXVIII.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Behaurnais-class amphibious assault ship|Behaurnais-class]]|| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Amphibious assault ship||4||[[image:Beauharnais-class-amphibious-assault-ship.jpg|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Carrillo-class amphibious command ship|Carrillo-class]]|| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}} ||Amphibious command ship||2||[[image:Carrillo-class-amphibious-command-ship.jpg|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship|Rhodondra-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Amphibious assault ship||7||[[image:Rhodondra-class.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|4x ordered by [[UDF]], {{AN|1693}};|3x purchased from [[People's Navy]], {{AN|1703}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1747}}.}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[BNS Trwyth|Trwyth-class]]||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Captaincy of the Three Ports}}||Aircraft carrier (riverine)||1||[[File:BNS Trwyth.png|250px]]||Attached to Riverine Fleet of the [[Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union]] ([[River Elwynn]]). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Carnifex-class cruiser|Carnifex-class]]||{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}||Cruiser||1||[[File:Carnifex-class cruiser.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1723}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1750}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Dredger-class gunboat|Dredger-class]]||{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}||Gunboat||9||[[file:Dredger-class monitor.png|250px]]||Order placed {{AN|1723}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Protector-class missile frigate|Protector-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Missile frigate||16||[[image:Protector-class missile frigate.png|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1749}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 172: | ||
[[Category:Forces of the Benacian Union]] | [[Category:Forces of the Benacian Union]][[category:Navies]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:06, 15 November 2025
| Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union | |
| | |
| Active | 1703 AN–present |
|---|---|
| Country |
|
| Branch | Benacian Union Defence Force |
| Type | Navy |
| Size | 288,452 officers & ratings |
| Garrison/HQ | Capitolia |
| Commanders | |
| Grand Admiral | Konstantin Glaubus |
The Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union is the naval warfare branch of the Benacian Union Defence Force. The fleets of the Maritime Forces made up a large part of the Union-State's strategic planning in the event of a conflict with the opposing continental great power, the Imperial Republic of Shireroth, during the Shiro-Benacian Cold War. The Maritime Forces played a large role during the aforementioned Cold War, keeping open supply lines between Chryse and the manufacturing hubs of the Community of Goldfield, and potentially interdicting the ability of Shireroth to reinforce the Imperial Forces in Benacia with the massive manpower and industrial resources of Greater Kildare.
It would ultimately fail in its assigned role, and the strategic defeat in the Shiro-Benacian War was blamed primarily on the Maritime Forces, with dire consequences for their wartime leadership.
Organisation
Formations
| Division no. and name |
Commandant | Vessels | Recruiting ethnicity |
Assigned Units | Station | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Fleet | ||||||
| 3rd Surface Combatant Division | Salbnan-bi-Mari Georg Kempenfelt |
|
Dravotih iker | |||
| 4th Submarine Division | Dravotih iker | |||||
| 7th Support Division | Dravotih iker | |||||
| Eastern Fleet | ||||||
| 2nd Surface Combatant Division | Avakair | |||||
| 5th Submarine Division | Zolt | |||||
| 8th Support Division | Chryse | |||||
| High Seas Fleet | ||||||
| 1st Surface Combatant Division |
|
Musica, | ||||
| 6th Submarine Division | Maxim Trant | Capitolia | ||||
| 9th Support Division | Musica |
| ||||
| Riverine Fleet | ||||||
| 1st Riverine Division | Teldrin | |||||
| 2nd Riverine Division | Peroz Aurangzeb | |||||
| 3rd Riverine Division | Szodansdron | |||||
| Coastguard | ||||||
| 10th Inshore Division | New Blackstone | |||||
| 11th Inshore Division | Dravotih iker | |||||
| 12th Inshore Division | Musica | |||||
| 13th Inshore Division | Gibbet Cove | |||||
| 13th Inshore Division | Goldshire Hamlet | |||||
| 14th Inshore Division | Salbnan-bi-Mari Adelbrand Mogæsz |
Babkhi (Agnesian) |
|
Port Esther |
| |
Equipment
Vessels
| Name | Origin | Type | № in Service | Image | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surface combatants | |||||
| Manco Cápac-class | Frigate | 120 | |||
| Rose-class | Corvette | 192 | |||
| Support vessels | |||||
| Cartagena-class | Expeditionary mobile base | 1 | Order placed 1730 AN | ||
| Compassion-class | Hospital ship | 1 | Ex-Ransenari. | ||
| Ignatius-class | Amphibious transport dock | 10 |
| ||
| Reaver-class | Various | Armed trawler | 418 | Obtained through the suppression of the Sea-Reavers, 1731 AN. | |
| Thorn-class | Training sloop | 3 | |||
| Submarines | |||||
| Type XXIX | Diesel-electric U-boat | 339 | |||
| Type XXX | Diesel-electric U-boat | 303 | |||
| Decommissioned | |||||
| Viviantia-class logistic support vessel | Fleet Auxiliary | 6 |
| ||
| Florimell-class Troop Landing Ship | Fleet Auxiliary | 393 | Transferred to Benacian Merchant Marine, XIII.1720 AN. | ||
| Coastal Patrol Boat | Patrol | 109 |
| ||
| Melusine II-class | Fast attack craft | 60 |
| ||
| Montran-class | Destroyer | 7 |
| ||
| Seafox-class | Corvette | 36 |
| ||
| Logistic Support Vessel | Fleet auxiliary | 27 |
| ||
| Type XXV U-Boat | Attack Submarine | 16 |
| ||
| Type XXVI U-Boat | Nuclear-powered Cruise Missile Submarine | 1 |
| ||
| Type XXVII U-Boat | Fleet submarine | 6 |
| ||
| Type XXVIII U-Boat | Nuclear-powered Attack Submarine | 1 |
| ||
| Behaurnais-class | Amphibious assault ship | 4 |
| ||
| Carrillo-class | Amphibious command ship | 2 |
| ||
| Rhodondra-class | Amphibious assault ship | 7 |
| ||
| Trwyth-class | Aircraft carrier (riverine) | 1 | Attached to Riverine Fleet of the Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union (River Elwynn). | ||
| Carnifex-class | Cruiser | 1 | |||
| Dredger-class | Gunboat | 9 | Order placed 1723 AN. | ||
| Protector-class | Missile frigate | 16 |
| ||