Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Continuator (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Continuator (talk | contribs)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
| equipment =  
| equipment =  
|current_commander_label = Grand Admiral  
|current_commander_label = Grand Admiral  
|current_commander = [[Harry Rex]]
|current_commander = Konstantin Glaubus
}}
}}


The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is the naval warfare branch of the [[Benacian Union Defence Force]]. The fleets of the Maritime Forces made up a large part of the [[Benacian Union|Union-State's]] strategic planning in the event of a conflict with the opposing continental great power, the [[Imperial Republic of Shireroth]], during the [[Shiro-Benacian Cold War]]. The Maritime Forces played a large role during the aforementioned Cold War, keeping open supply lines between [[Chryse]] and the manufacturing hubs of the [[Community of Goldfield]], and potentially interdicting the ability of Shireroth to reinforce the [[Imperial Forces]] in [[Benacia]] with the massive manpower and industrial resources of [[Greater Kildare]].
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is the naval warfare branch of the [[Benacian Union Defence Force]]. The fleets of the Maritime Forces made up a large part of the [[Benacian Union|Union-State's]] strategic planning in the event of a conflict with the opposing continental great power, the [[Imperial Republic of Shireroth]], during the [[Shiro-Benacian Cold War]]. The Maritime Forces played a large role during the aforementioned Cold War, keeping open supply lines between [[Chryse]] and the manufacturing hubs of the [[Community of Goldfield]], and potentially interdicting the ability of Shireroth to reinforce the [[Imperial Forces]] in [[Benacia]] with the massive manpower and industrial resources of [[Greater Kildare]].
It would ultimately fail in its assigned role, and the strategic defeat in the [[Shiro-Benacian War]] was blamed primarily on the Maritime Forces, with dire consequences for their wartime leadership.


==Organisation==
==Organisation==
Line 41: Line 43:
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|3rd Surface Combatant Division||''Salbnan-bi-Mari''<br/>Georg Kempenfelt||||||<small>{{unbulleted list|59 Command & Control Regiment|| 1 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 7 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 13 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 19 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 25 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 31 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 37 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 21 Commissariat Regiment|| 41 Commissariat Regiment|| 71 Inspectorate Regiment|| 80 Inspectorate Regiment}}</small>
|3rd Surface Combatant Division||''Salbnan-bi-Mari''<br/>Georg Kempenfelt||||||<small>{{unbulleted list|59 Command & Control Regiment|| 1 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 7 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 13 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 19 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 25 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 31 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 37 Vessel Crewing Regiment|| 21 Commissariat Regiment|| 41 Commissariat Regiment|| 71 Inspectorate Regiment|| 80 Inspectorate Regiment}}</small>
||[[La Terre]]||
||[[Dravotih iker]]||
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|4th Submarine Division||||||||||[[Wolfraven]]||
|4th Submarine Division||||||||||[[Dravotih iker]]||
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|7th Support Division||||||||||[[Port Illumination]]||
|7th Support Division||||||||||[[Dravotih iker]]||
|--align="center"
|--align="center"
| colspan="7" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Eastern Fleet
| colspan="7" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Eastern Fleet
Line 58: Line 60:
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|1st Surface Combatant Division||||||||<small>{{unbulleted list|65 Command & Control Regiment|5 Vessel Crewing Regiment|11 Vessel Crewing Regiment| 17 Vessel Crewing Regiment|23 Vessel Crewing Regiment|29 Vessel Crewing Regiment|35 Vessel Crewing Regiment|1 Naval Training Regiment|27 Commissariat Regiment|47 Commissariat Regiment|77 Inspectorate Regiment|86 Inspectorate Regiment}}</small>
|1st Surface Combatant Division||||||||<small>{{unbulleted list|65 Command & Control Regiment|5 Vessel Crewing Regiment|11 Vessel Crewing Regiment| 17 Vessel Crewing Regiment|23 Vessel Crewing Regiment|29 Vessel Crewing Regiment|35 Vessel Crewing Regiment|1 Naval Training Regiment|27 Commissariat Regiment|47 Commissariat Regiment|77 Inspectorate Regiment|86 Inspectorate Regiment}}</small>
||[[Capitolia]], [[Florencia]]||
||[[Musica]], ||
|--align="center"
|--align="center"
|6th Submarine Division||||||||||[[Rothaven]]||
|6th Submarine Division||[[Maxim Trant]]||||||||[[Capitolia]]||
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|9th Support Division||||||||||[[Port Benacia]]||{{unbulleted list|At [[Klymhigh]] until {{AN|1732}}
|9th Support Division||||||||||[[Musica]]||{{unbulleted list|At [[Klymhigh]] until {{AN|1732}}.|At [[Port Benacia]] until 1747.}}
|--align="center"
|--align="center"
| colspan="7" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Riverine Fleet
| colspan="7" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Riverine Fleet
Line 68: Line 70:
|1st Riverine Division||||||||||[[Teldrin]]||
|1st Riverine Division||||||||||[[Teldrin]]||
|--align="center"
|--align="center"
|2nd Riverine Division||||||||||[[Ardashirshahr]]||
|2nd Riverine Division||||||||||[[Peroz Aurangzeb]]||
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|3rd Riverine Division||||||||||[[Szodansdron]]||
|3rd Riverine Division||||||||||[[Szodansdron]]||
Line 75: Line 77:
| colspan="7" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Coastguard
| colspan="7" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Coastguard
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|10th Inshore Division||||||||||[[Thrallshaven]]||
|10th Inshore Division||||||||||[[New Blackstone]]||
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|11th Inshore Division||||||||||[[La Terre]]||
|11th Inshore Division||||||||||[[Dravotih iker]]||
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|12th Inshore Division||||||||||[[Vanaheim]]||
|12th Inshore Division||||||||||[[Musica]]||
|-align="center"
|-align="center"
|13th Inshore Division||||||||||[[Gibbet Cove]]||
|13th Inshore Division||||||||||[[Gibbet Cove]]||
Line 104: Line 106:
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Surface combatants
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Surface combatants
|-
|-
|[[Behaurnais-class amphibious assault ship|Behaurnais-class]]|| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Amphibious assault ship||4||[[image:Beauharnais-class-amphibious-assault-ship.jpg|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}}
|[[Manco Cápac-class cruiser|Manco Cápac-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=ESB Armada}}||Frigate||120||[[File:1720 Manco Cápac-class auxiliary cruiser.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1720}}.|120 built, of which 60 received by [[BUDF]] and 40 commissioned as of {{AN|1731}}.}}
|-
|-
|[[Carnifex-class cruiser|Carnifex-class]]||{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}||Cruiser||1||[[File:Carnifex-class cruiser.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1723}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1750}}.}}
|[[Rose-class corvette|Rose-class]]||{{unbulleted list|{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}|{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}}}||Corvette||192||[[file:Rose-class corvette.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|3x ordered, {{AN|1723}}.|16x ordered, {{AN|1730}}.|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}}
|-
|-
|[[Coastal Patrol Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}}||Patrol||109||[[File:Coastal patrol boat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|9x received from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}})|Assigned to riverine duties.|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}}
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Support vessels
 
|-
|-
|[[Dredger-class gunboat|Dredger-class]]||{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}||Gunboat||9||[[file:Dredger-class monitor.png|250px]]||Order placed {{AN|1723}}.
|[[Cartagena-class expeditionary mobile base|Cartagena-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Expeditionary mobile base||1||[[File:Cartagena-class-expeditionary-mobile-base.jpg|250px]]||Order placed {{AN|1730}}
|-
|-
|[[Manco Cápac-class cruiser|Manco Cápac-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=ESB Armada}}||Frigate||60 / 120||[[File:1720 Manco Cápac-class auxiliary cruiser.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1720}}.|120 built, of which 60 received by [[BUDF]] and 40 commissioned as of {{AN|1731}}.}}
|[[Compassion-class hospital ship|Compassion-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Hospital ship||1||[[File:Compassion-class-ship1.jpg|250px]]||Ex-[[Ransenar]]i.
|-
|-
|[[Melusine II-class fast attack ship|Melusine II-class]]|| {{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}} ||Fast attack craft||60||[[image:Melusine-class fast attack missile boat.png|250px]]|| {{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}}
|[[Ignatius-class amphibious transport dock|Ignatius-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Amphibious transport dock ||10||[[File:Ignatius-class-amphibious-transport-dock.jpg|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1730}}|To replace the [[Logistic Support Vessel]].}}
|-
|-
| [[Montran-class destroyer|Montran-class]]||{{team flag|Sanama}}||Destroyer||7||[[image:Montran-class destroyer.png|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1746}}.}}
|Reaver-class||''Various''||[[Armed trawler]]||418||||Obtained through the suppression of the [[Sea-Reavers]], {{AN|1731}}.
|-
|-
|[[Protector-class missile frigate|Protector-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Missile frigate||16||[[image:Protector-class missile frigate.png|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1749}}.}}
|[[Thorn-class sloop|Thorn-class]]||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}||Training sloop||3||[[file:Thorn-class sloop.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1723}}.|Designated as training vessels, {{AN|1730}}.}}
|-
|-
|[[Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship|Rhodondra-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Amphibious assault ship||7||[[image:Rhodondra-class.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|4x ordered by [[UDF]], {{AN|1693}};|3x purchased from [[People's Navy]], {{AN|1703}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1747}}.}}
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Submarines
|-
|-
|[[Rose-class corvette|Rose-class]]||{{unbulleted list|{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}|{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}}}||Corvette||27 / 192||[[file:Rose-class corvette.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|3x ordered, {{AN|1723}}.|16x ordered, {{AN|1730}}.|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}}
|Type XXIX ||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Zolt Shipyards}}||Diesel-electric U-boat||339||[[file:Type XXIX U-boat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Ordered, {{AN|1730}}|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}}
|-
|-
|[[Seafox-class corvette|Seafox-class]]||{{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}}||Corvette||36||[[image:Seafox-class corvette.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|12x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}})|Out of service by {{AN|1746}}.}}
|Type XXX ||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Zolt Shipyards}}||Diesel-electric U-boat||303||[[file:Type XXX U-boat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Ordered, {{AN|1730}}|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}}
|-
|-
|[[BNS Trwyth|Trwyth-class]]||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Captaincy of the Three Ports}}||Aircraft carrier (riverine)||1||[[File:BNS Trwyth.png|250px]]||Attached to Riverine Fleet of the [[Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union]] ([[River Elwynn]]).
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Decommissioned
|-
|-
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Support vessels
|[[Viviantia-class logistic support vessel]]|| {{team flag|Shireroth|name=Amity Shipyards}}||Fleet Auxiliary||6||[[File:Viviantia LSV.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Retired by {{AN|1710}}.|Disarmed and employed as barracks ships in the [[Warring Islands Special Autonomous Region]].}}
|-
|-
|[[Carrillo-class amphibious command ship|Carrillo-class]]|| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}} ||Amphibious command ship||2||[[image:Carrillo-class-amphibious-command-ship.jpg|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}}
|[[Florimell-class Troop Landing Ship]]||{{team flag|Unified Governorates|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}||Fleet Auxiliary||393||||Transferred to [[Benacian Merchant Marine]], XIII.{{AN|1720}}.
|-
|-
|[[Cartagena-class expeditionary mobile base|Cartagena-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Expeditionary mobile base||0 / 1||[[File:Cartagena-class-expeditionary-mobile-base.jpg|250px]]||Order placed {{AN|1730}}
|-
|-
|[[Compassion-class hospital ship|Compassion-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Hospital ship||1||[[File:Compassion-class-ship1.jpg|250px]]||Ex-[[Ransenar]]i.
|[[Coastal Patrol Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}}||Patrol||109||[[File:Coastal patrol boat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|9x received from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}})|Assigned to riverine duties.|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}}
|-
|-
|[[Ignatius-class amphibious transport dock|Ignatius-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Amphibious transport dock ||0 / 10||[[File:Ignatius-class-amphibious-transport-dock.jpg|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1730}}|To replace the [[Logistic Support Vessel]].}}
|[[Melusine II-class fast attack ship|Melusine II-class]]|| {{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}} ||Fast attack craft||60||[[image:Melusine-class fast attack missile boat.png|250px]]|| {{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}}
|-
|-
|[[Logistic Support Vessel]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}} ||Fleet auxiliary||27||[[image:Gravcarrier.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|10x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}}).|Out of service by {{AN|1739}}.}}
| [[Montran-class destroyer|Montran-class]]||{{team flag|Sanama}}||Destroyer||7||[[image:Montran-class destroyer.png|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1746}}.}}
|-
|-
|Reaver-class||''Various''||[[Armed trawler]]||418||||Obtained through the suppression of the [[Sea-Reavers]], {{AN|1731}}.
|[[Seafox-class corvette|Seafox-class]]||{{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}}||Corvette||36||[[image:Seafox-class corvette.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|12x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}})|Out of service by {{AN|1746}}.}}
|-
|-
|[[Thorn-class sloop|Thorn-class]]||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}||Training sloop||3||[[file:Thorn-class sloop.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1723}}.|Designated as training vessels, {{AN|1730}}.}}
|[[Logistic Support Vessel]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}} ||Fleet auxiliary||27||[[image:Gravcarrier.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|10x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}}).|Out of service by {{AN|1739}}.}}
|-
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Submarines
|-
|-
|[[Awake-class diesel submarine|Type XXV U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Port Niyi Shipyards}}||Attack Submarine||16||[[File:Awake submarine.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|4x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}}).|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}}
|[[Awake-class diesel submarine|Type XXV U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Port Niyi Shipyards}}||Attack Submarine||16||[[File:Awake submarine.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|4x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}}).|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}}
Line 154: Line 154:
|[[Type XXVIII U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}}|| Nuclear-powered Attack Submarine ||1||[[File:Type XXVIII.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}}
|[[Type XXVIII U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}}|| Nuclear-powered Attack Submarine ||1||[[File:Type XXVIII.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}}
|-
|-
|Type XXIX ||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Zolt Shipyards}}||Diesel-electric U-boat||4||[[file:Type XXIX U-boat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Ordered, {{AN|1730}}|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}}
|[[Behaurnais-class amphibious assault ship|Behaurnais-class]]|| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Amphibious assault ship||4||[[image:Beauharnais-class-amphibious-assault-ship.jpg|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}}
|-
|[[Carrillo-class amphibious command ship|Carrillo-class]]|| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}} ||Amphibious command ship||2||[[image:Carrillo-class-amphibious-command-ship.jpg|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}}
|-
|[[Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship|Rhodondra-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Amphibious assault ship||7||[[image:Rhodondra-class.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|4x ordered by [[UDF]], {{AN|1693}};|3x purchased from [[People's Navy]], {{AN|1703}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1747}}.}}
|-
|-
|Type XXX ||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Zolt Shipyards}}||Diesel-electric U-boat||4||[[file:Type XXX U-boat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Ordered, {{AN|1730}}|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}}
|[[BNS Trwyth|Trwyth-class]]||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Captaincy of the Three Ports}}||Aircraft carrier (riverine)||1||[[File:BNS Trwyth.png|250px]]||Attached to Riverine Fleet of the [[Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union]] ([[River Elwynn]]).
|-
|-
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Decommissioned
|[[Carnifex-class cruiser|Carnifex-class]]||{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}||Cruiser||1||[[File:Carnifex-class cruiser.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1723}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1750}}.}}
|-
|-
|[[Viviantia-class logistic support vessel]]|| {{team flag|Shireroth|name=Amity Shipyards}}||Fleet Auxiliary||6||[[File:Viviantia LSV.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Retired by {{AN|1710}}.|Disarmed and employed as barracks ships in the [[Warring Islands Special Autonomous Region]].}}
|[[Dredger-class gunboat|Dredger-class]]||{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}||Gunboat||9||[[file:Dredger-class monitor.png|250px]]||Order placed {{AN|1723}}.
|-
|-
|[[Florimell-class Troop Landing Ship]]||{{team flag|Unified Governorates|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}||Fleet Auxiliary||393||||Transferred to [[Benacian Merchant Marine]], XIII.{{AN|1720}}.
|[[Protector-class missile frigate|Protector-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Missile frigate||16||[[image:Protector-class missile frigate.png|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1749}}.}}
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 168: Line 172:




[[Category:Forces of the Benacian Union]]
[[Category:Forces of the Benacian Union]][[category:Navies]]

Latest revision as of 21:06, 15 November 2025

Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union
Active 1703 AN–present
Country Benacian Union Benacian Union
Branch Benacian Union Defence Force
Type Navy
Size 288,452 officers & ratings
Garrison/HQ Capitolia
Commanders
Grand Admiral Konstantin Glaubus

The Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union is the naval warfare branch of the Benacian Union Defence Force. The fleets of the Maritime Forces made up a large part of the Union-State's strategic planning in the event of a conflict with the opposing continental great power, the Imperial Republic of Shireroth, during the Shiro-Benacian Cold War. The Maritime Forces played a large role during the aforementioned Cold War, keeping open supply lines between Chryse and the manufacturing hubs of the Community of Goldfield, and potentially interdicting the ability of Shireroth to reinforce the Imperial Forces in Benacia with the massive manpower and industrial resources of Greater Kildare.

It would ultimately fail in its assigned role, and the strategic defeat in the Shiro-Benacian War was blamed primarily on the Maritime Forces, with dire consequences for their wartime leadership.

Organisation

Formations

Fleets of the Maritime Forces
Division no.
and name
Commandant Vessels Recruiting
ethnicity
Assigned Units Station Notes
Northern Fleet
3rd Surface Combatant Division Salbnan-bi-Mari
Georg Kempenfelt
  • 59 Command & Control Regiment
  • 1 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 7 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 13 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 19 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 25 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 31 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 37 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 21 Commissariat Regiment
  • 41 Commissariat Regiment
  • 71 Inspectorate Regiment
  • 80 Inspectorate Regiment
Dravotih iker
4th Submarine Division Dravotih iker
7th Support Division Dravotih iker
Eastern Fleet
2nd Surface Combatant Division Avakair
5th Submarine Division Zolt
8th Support Division Chryse
High Seas Fleet
1st Surface Combatant Division
  • 65 Command & Control Regiment
  • 5 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 11 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 17 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 23 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 29 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 35 Vessel Crewing Regiment
  • 1 Naval Training Regiment
  • 27 Commissariat Regiment
  • 47 Commissariat Regiment
  • 77 Inspectorate Regiment
  • 86 Inspectorate Regiment
Musica,
6th Submarine Division Maxim Trant Capitolia
9th Support Division Musica
Riverine Fleet
1st Riverine Division Teldrin
2nd Riverine Division Peroz Aurangzeb
3rd Riverine Division Szodansdron
Coastguard
10th Inshore Division New Blackstone
11th Inshore Division Dravotih iker
12th Inshore Division Musica
13th Inshore Division Gibbet Cove
13th Inshore Division Goldshire Hamlet
14th Inshore Division Salbnan-bi-Mari
Adelbrand Mogæsz
Babkhi
(Agnesian)
  • 76 Command & Control Regiment
  • 6 Port and Maritime Regiment
  • 15 Port and Maritime Regiment
  • 40 Port and Maritime Regiment
  • 15 Commissariat Regiment
  • 34 Commissariat Regiment
  • 102 Inspectorate Regiment
  • 106 Inspectorate Regiment
Port Esther
  • Activated for deployment to Port Esther, 13.X.1709 AN.
  • Deployment date (T-Day) 1.I.1710 AN.

Equipment

Vessels

Name Origin Type № in Service Image Notes
Surface combatants
Manco Cápac-class Nouvelle Alexandrie ESB Armada Frigate 120
  • Order placed 1720 AN.
  • 120 built, of which 60 received by BUDF and 40 commissioned as of 1731 AN.
Rose-class Corvette 192
  • 3x ordered, 1723 AN.
  • 16x ordered, 1730 AN.
  • Full rate production between 1731 AN and 1740 AN.
Support vessels
Cartagena-class Nouvelle Alexandrie Pontecorvo Firm Expeditionary mobile base 1 Order placed 1730 AN
Compassion-class Nouvelle Alexandrie Pontecorvo Firm Hospital ship 1 Ex-Ransenari.
Ignatius-class Nouvelle Alexandrie Pontecorvo Firm Amphibious transport dock 10
Reaver-class Various Armed trawler 418 Obtained through the suppression of the Sea-Reavers, 1731 AN.
Thorn-class Benacian Union Rothaven Boatyards Training sloop 3
  • Order placed 1723 AN.
  • Designated as training vessels, 1730 AN.
Submarines
Type XXIX Benacian Union Zolt Shipyards Diesel-electric U-boat 339
  • Ordered, 1730 AN
  • Full rate production between 1731 AN and 1740 AN.
Type XXX Benacian Union Zolt Shipyards Diesel-electric U-boat 303
  • Ordered, 1730 AN
  • Full rate production between 1731 AN and 1740 AN.
Decommissioned
Viviantia-class logistic support vessel Shireroth Amity Shipyards Fleet Auxiliary 6
Florimell-class Troop Landing Ship Unified Governorates Rothaven Boatyards Fleet Auxiliary 393 Transferred to Benacian Merchant Marine, XIII.1720 AN.
Coastal Patrol Boat Sathrati Amity Shipyards Patrol 109
  • 9x received from the Navy of Ransenar (1712 AN)
  • Assigned to riverine duties.
  • Out of service by 1740 AN.
Melusine II-class Benacian Union Rothaven Boatyards Fast attack craft 60
  • Out of service by 1740 AN.
Montran-class Sanama Sanama Destroyer 7
  • Out of service by 1746 AN.
Seafox-class Sanama Sanama State Maritime Industries Corvette 36
Logistic Support Vessel Sathrati Amity Shipyards Fleet auxiliary 27
Type XXV U-Boat Sanama Port Niyi Shipyards Attack Submarine 16
Type XXVI U-Boat Sathrati Amity Shipyards Nuclear-powered Cruise Missile Submarine 1
  • Out of service by 1740 AN.
Type XXVII U-Boat Nouvelle Alexandrie Pontecorvo Firm Fleet submarine 6
  • Out of service by 1745 AN.
Type XXVIII U-Boat Sathrati Amity Shipyards Nuclear-powered Attack Submarine 1
  • Out of service by 1748 AN.
Behaurnais-class Nouvelle Alexandrie Pontecorvo Firm Amphibious assault ship 4
  • Out of service by 1748 AN.
Carrillo-class Nouvelle Alexandrie Pontecorvo Firm Amphibious command ship 2
  • Out of service by 1748 AN.
Rhodondra-class Sanama Sanama State Maritime Industries Amphibious assault ship 7
Trwyth-class Benacian Union Captaincy of the Three Ports Aircraft carrier (riverine) 1 Attached to Riverine Fleet of the Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union (River Elwynn).
Carnifex-class Benacian Union Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards Cruiser 1
  • Order placed 1723 AN.
  • Out of service by 1750 AN.
Dredger-class Benacian Union Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards Gunboat 9 Order placed 1723 AN.
Protector-class Sanama Sanama State Maritime Industries Missile frigate 16
  • Out of service by 1749 AN.