Craitland in the Microvision Song Contest: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Craitish article}} | {{Craitish article}} | ||
[[Craitland]] has a long history of competing in the [[Microvision Song Contest]], having successfully entered every edition of the reorganised format of the competition as well as numerous editions of its original incarnation. Although not one of the most successful nations in the contest's history, having only one win to its name, Craitland has performed notably consistently and has finished in second place on | [[Craitland]] has a long history of competing in the [[Microvision Song Contest]], having successfully entered every edition of the reorganised format of the competition as well as numerous editions of its original incarnation. Although not one of the most successful nations in the contest's history, having only one win to its name, Craitland has performed notably consistently and has finished in second place on five occasions and in third place on a further five occasions. However, the Craitish capital city of [[Cherry Trees]] has played host to the contest on a record four occasions, having thrice been handed such rights due to the previous winning nation being unable to fulfil its requirement of hosting the subsequent edition. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
{{MV score|1}} | {{MV score|1}} | ||
{{MV score|111}} | {{MV score|111}} | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=silver | ||
|align=center|[[Microvision Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |align=center|[[Microvision Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| [[wikipedia:Beabadoobee|Beabadoobee]] | | [[wikipedia:Beabadoobee|Beabadoobee]] | ||
| "[[wikipedia:Beatopia|Talk]]" | | "[[wikipedia:Beatopia|Talk]]" | ||
{{MV score|}} | {{MV score|2nd}} | ||
{{MV score|}} | {{MV score|2}} | ||
{{MV score|}} | {{MV score|114}} | ||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[Microvision Song Contest 2024|2024]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:Maggie Rogers|Maggie Rogers]] | |||
| "[[wikipedia:Alaska (song)|Alaska]]" | |||
{{MV score|12th}} | |||
{{MV score|0}} | |||
{{MV score|60}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[Microvision Song Contest 2025|2025]] | |||
| | |||
| "" | |||
{{MV score|TBD}} | |||
{{MV score|TBD}} | |||
{{MV score|TBD}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 190: | Line 204: | ||
!– | !– | ||
|{{Team flag|Jingdao|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Jingdao|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old 2}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Flanders|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Flanders|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Zeeburg|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Zeeburg|flag}} | ||
| Line 234: | Line 248: | ||
!– | !– | ||
|bgcolor="bbf3bb"|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | |bgcolor="bbf3bb"|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Arcadia|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Arcadia|flag|old}} | ||
| Line 275: | Line 289: | ||
|{{Team flag|Thraci Confederation|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Thraci Confederation|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Sanama|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Sanama|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Arbor|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Arbor|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Lac Glacei|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Lac Glacei|flag}} | ||
| Line 292: | Line 306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Aerla|flag}} | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Vales|flag}} | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}} | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} | ||
| | |{{Team flag|New Batavia|flag}} | ||
| | |{{Team flag|International Mandate|flag}} | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Calbion|flag}} | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Mondosphere|flag}} | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Sanama|flag}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2024|2024]] | |||
|{{Team flag|Natopia|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Dark Berry Islands|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Aerla|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|New Batavia|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Anahuaco|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Calbion|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flagn|Çakaristan|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Sanama|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Oportia|flag}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Note: Nations that won that year's contest are highlighted in green. In scenarios where a nation was disqualified but votes for that nation were not reallocated (such as in 2016), the disqualified nations are highlighted in red. | Note: Nations that won that year's contest are highlighted in green. In scenarios where a nation was disqualified but votes for that nation were not reallocated (such as in 2016), the disqualified nations are highlighted in red. | ||
| Line 318: | Line 344: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury}} | ||
| | |35 | ||
|-style="background:#c96;" | |-style="background:#c96;" | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|{{Team flag|Natopia}} | |||
|27 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|{{Team flag|Jingdao}} | |{{Team flag|Jingdao}} | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5 | ||
|{{Team flag|Høgmårk}} | |{{Team flag|Høgmårk}} | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{col-end}} | {{col-end}} | ||
| Line 362: | Line 388: | ||
|{{Team flag|Flanders|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Jingdao|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Flanders|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Jingdao|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Zeeburg|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Zeeburg|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old 2}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
! | !25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2014|2014]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2014|2014]] | ||
| Line 378: | Line 404: | ||
|{{Team flag|Austbard|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Natopia|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Austbard|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Natopia|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
! | !20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
| Line 391: | Line 417: | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | ||
| | | | ||
! | !75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2016|2016]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2016|2016]] | ||
| Line 404: | Line 430: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
! | !50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2018|2018]] | ||
!– | !– | ||
|bgcolor=bbf3bb| | |bgcolor=bbf3bb| | ||
|{{Team flag|Blackstone|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Blackstone|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Caputia|flag}}<br>{{Team flagn|Inner Benacia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Caputia|flag}}<br>{{Team flagn|Inner Benacia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
| Line 417: | Line 443: | ||
|{{Team flag|Arcadia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Kasterburg|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Arcadia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Kasterburg|flag}} | ||
| | | | ||
! | !65 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2019|2019]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| Line 430: | Line 456: | ||
|{{Team flag|Batavia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Los Liberados|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Batavia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Los Liberados|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
! | !92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2020|2020]] | ||
|bgcolor=bbf3bb|{{Team flag|Ransenar|flag}} | |bgcolor=bbf3bb|{{Team flag|Ransenar|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|South Sea Islands|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}}<br>{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|South Sea Islands|flag}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Alduria-Wechua|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Goëtia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Jääland|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Alduria-Wechua|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Goëtia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Jääland|flag}} | ||
| Line 443: | Line 469: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Chryse|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Chryse|flag}} | ||
! | !116 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| Line 450: | Line 476: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Arbor|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Batavia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|New Batavia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen|flag}} | |{{Team flag|Arbor|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Batavia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|New Batavia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Forajasaki|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Sanama|flag|old}} | |{{Team flag|Forajasaki|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Sanama|flag|old}} | ||
| Line 472: | Line 498: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |[[Microvision Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
|bgcolor=bbf3bb| | |bgcolor=bbf3bb|{{Team flag|International Mandate|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya|flag}} | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Krasnovlac|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Anahuaco|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Dark Berry Islands|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Vegno|flag}} | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Aerla|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Daau|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen|flag}} | ||
| | |{{Team flagn|Çakaristan|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Oportia|flag}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Insulia|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|South Sea Islands|flag}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh|flag}} | |||
| | | | ||
!114 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Microvision Song Contest 2024|2024]] | |||
|bgcolor=bbf3bb| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Aerla|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|International Mandate|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Natopia|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|South Sea Islands|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Aemilia|flag|old}}<br>{{Team flag|Anahuaco|flag}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Daau|flag}}<br>{{Team flag|Vegno|flag}} | |||
| | | | ||
! | |{{Team flagn|Çakaristan|flag}} | ||
!60 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Note: Nations that did not award Craitland any points are not included in this table. | Note: Nations that did not award Craitland any points are not included in this table. | ||
| Line 495: | Line 534: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury}} | ||
| | |46 | ||
|- style="background:silver;" | |- style="background:silver;" | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Senya}} | ||
| | |33 | ||
|-style="background:#c96;" | |-style="background:#c96;" | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} | ||
| | |30 | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|4 | |||
|{{Team flag|International Mandate}} | |||
|27 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Jingdao}} | |||
|{{Team flag| | |27 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|South Sea Islands}} | ||
|27 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{col-end}} | {{col-end}} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:36, 23 August 2025
Craitland has a long history of competing in the Microvision Song Contest, having successfully entered every edition of the reorganised format of the competition as well as numerous editions of its original incarnation. Although not one of the most successful nations in the contest's history, having only one win to its name, Craitland has performed notably consistently and has finished in second place on five occasions and in third place on a further five occasions. However, the Craitish capital city of Cherry Trees has played host to the contest on a record four occasions, having thrice been handed such rights due to the previous winning nation being unable to fulfil its requirement of hosting the subsequent edition.
Results
A number of early editions of the contest have incomplete records of their entries and points allocations, meaning it is not possible to confirm Craitland's participation or lack thereof in these contests. However, Craitland's first ever Microvision entry is verified as being the song "Mouldy Old Dough" by Lieutenant Pigeon, though it cannot be confirmed for which edition this song was submitted.
Voting history
Due to the incomplete nature of statistics prior to the reorganisation of the contest, this section does not include data from before the 2013 edition.
Points given
Note: Nations that won that year's contest are highlighted in green. In scenarios where a nation was disqualified but votes for that nation were not reallocated (such as in 2016), the disqualified nations are highlighted in red. |
Most points given
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Points received
Note: Nations that did not award Craitland any points are not included in this table. |
Most points received
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||