2016 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law FC]] '''(C, Q)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} +12 ||'''41''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2016–17 EMUFA Champions' League#Group Stage|Champions' League group stage]] | |rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2016–17 EMUFA Champions' League#Group Stage|Champions' League group stage]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] '''(Q)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +9 ||'''39''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#CCF9CC | |-bgcolor=#CCF9CC | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] '''(Q)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +10 ||'''38''' | ||
|<small>Qualification to [[2016–17 EMUFA Champions' League#Qualifying | |<small>Qualification to [[2016–17 EMUFA Champions' League#Qualifying round|Champions' League third qualifying round]]</small> | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]] '''(Q)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +5 ||'''35''' | ||
|Qualification to [[2016–17 EMUFA Cup|EMUFA Cup group stage]] | |Qualification to [[2016–17 EMUFA Cup|EMUFA Cup group stage]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]]<sup>1</sup> | |||
|22 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} +3 ||'''33''' | |||
| | |||
|-bgcolor=#CCF9FF | |-bgcolor=#CCF9FF | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] '''(Q)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} −1 ||'''33''' | ||
|Qualification to [[2016–17 EMUFA Cup|EMUFA Cup third qualifying round]] | |Qualification to [[2016–17 EMUFA Cup|EMUFA Cup third qualifying round]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} +2 ||'''29''' | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="4"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} −4 ||'''27''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island FC]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} −10 ||'''27''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} −6 ||'''21''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]] '''(R)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} −9 ||'''19''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2017 Mercury League#Second League|Second League]] | |rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2017 Mercury League#Second League|Second League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]] '''(R)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} −11 ||'''19''' | ||
|} | |||
<small>Note: Qualification to [[EMUFA]] competitions is based on the allocations for [[2015–16 EMUFA Cup#Allocation of places|2015–16]] and may be subject to change depending on the performance of Mercurian clubs in that year's competitions. In addition to the places indicated, a third [[EMUFA Cup]] place is reserved for the winner of the [[2016 Mercury FA Cup]]. | |||
1 - [[West Grinstead FC]] are unable to qualify for [[EMUFA]] competitions through their league position, and instead qualify via the [[Nova England Cup]].</small> | |||
===Results=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size: 90%;" | |||
|- | |||
!width="150"| !!width="50"|[[AFC Heartpool|HEA]]!!width="50"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies|BRH]]!!width="50"|[[Cook Island|CKI]]!!width="50"|[[Dynamo Deacon|DEA]]!!width="50"|[[Innuendo FC|INN]]!!width="50"|[[Kuiper Town FC|KUI]]!!width="50"|[[May Wanderers|MAY]]!!width="50"|[[Mercury City|MEC]]!!width="50"|[[Port Barret FC|PBA]]!!width="50"|[[Taylor Sporting Club|TAY]]!!width="50"|[[Tow Law FC|TOW]]!!width="50"|[[West Grinstead FC|WGR]] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[AFC Heartpool]] | |||
!|– | |||
|0–1 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|0–0 | |||
|0–2 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|0–1 | |||
|[[Nova England derby|2–2]] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | |||
|2–1 | |||
!|– | |||
|0–1 | |||
|0–0 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|2–0 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|[[Mercury derby|0–1]] | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|0–0 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Cook Island FC]] | |||
|1–1 | |||
|0–1 | |||
!|– | |||
|0–2 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|2–1 | |||
|0–3 | |||
|[[Capital derby (Mercury)|2–1]] | |||
|1–1 | |||
|3–1 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] | |||
|1–0 | |||
|2–1 | |||
|2–0 | |||
!|– | |||
|1–1 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|3–2 | |||
|1–2 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–2 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|2–0 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Innuendo FC]] | |||
|0–0 | |||
|0–1 | |||
|2–0 | |||
|1–1 | |||
!|– | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|2–0 | |||
|0–0 | |||
|1–2 | |||
|0–2 | |||
|1–2 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]] | |||
|1–0 | |||
|0–1 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|2–2 | |||
|3–0 | |||
!|– | |||
|1–0 | |||
|0–1 | |||
|0–1 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–2 | |||
|0–1 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[May Wanderers]] | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|1–0 | |||
!|– | |||
|0–0 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|0–0 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Mercury City]] | |||
|1–1 | |||
|[[Mercury derby|0–1]] | |||
|[[Capital derby (Mercury)|0–1]] | |||
|1–0 | |||
|2–1 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|0–1 | |||
!|– | |||
|0–1 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|2–1 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Port Barret FC]] | |||
|0–0 | |||
|0–2 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|1–2 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|0–1 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|0–1 | |||
!|– | |||
|1–0 | |||
|0–2 | |||
|2–1 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | |||
|1–1 | |||
|0–2 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|2–2 | |||
|4–1 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|2–0 | |||
|2–4 | |||
!|– | |||
|2–0 | |||
|2–0 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Tow Law FC]] | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–1 | |||
|4–0 | |||
|1–3 | |||
|2–0 | |||
|2–1 | |||
|3–1 | |||
|2–1 | |||
|2–0 | |||
|1–0 | |||
!|– | |||
|1–0 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[West Grinstead FC]] | |||
|[[Nova England derby|2–1]] | |||
|2–1 | |||
|2–0 | |||
|0–0 | |||
|2–1 | |||
|5–2 | |||
|1–0 | |||
|1–2 | |||
|1–2 | |||
|2–2 | |||
|1–0 | |||
!|– | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Second League== | ==Second League== | ||
| Line 94: | Line 271: | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] '''(C, P)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} +11 ||'''36''' | ||
|Promotion to [[2017 Mercury League#Premier League|Premier League]] | |Promotion to [[2017 Mercury League#Premier League|Premier League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +12 ||'''33''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2016 Mercury League#Play-offs_1|Second League play-offs]] | |rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2016 Mercury League#Play-offs_1|Second League play-offs]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]] '''(P)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +4 ||'''27''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Made in Heaven]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Made in Heaven]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} +2 ||'''26''' | ||
| | | | ||
|-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]] '''(Q)''' | |||
|18 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 0 ||'''23''' | |||
|Qualification to [[2016–17 EMUFA Cup|EMUFA Cup]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} −1 ||'''23''' | ||
|rowspan="4"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 0 ||'''21''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} −2 ||'''19''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} −16 ||'''18''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFCCCC | |-bgcolor=#FFCCCC | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Breakthru FC]] '''(O)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} −10 ||'''15''' | ||
|Qualification for [[2016 Mercury League#Play-offs_2|Third League play-offs]] | |Qualification for [[2016 Mercury League#Play-offs_2|Third League play-offs]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>[[A Kind of Magic]] qualify for the [[2016–17 EMUFA Cup]] as winners of the [[2016 Mercury FA Cup]].</small> | |||
===Play-offs=== | ===Play-offs=== | ||
| Line 134: | Line 315: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 =St John's FC | ||
|score = – | |score = 2 – 1 | ||
|team2 = | |team2 =Queen Athletic | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 144: | Line 325: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 =Queen Athletic | ||
|score = – | |score = 1 – 1 | ||
|team2 = | |team2 =St John's FC | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
''St John's FC win 3–2 on aggregate.'' | |||
==Third League== | ==Third League== | ||
Due to the expansion of the league, | Due to the expansion of the league, there will be no automatic relegation, although the bottom team will compete in a play-off against the 9th-placed team in the [[2016 MeFA Conference#Premier|Conference Premier]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 167: | Line 350: | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]] '''(C, P)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +16 ||'''39''' | ||
|rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2017 Mercury League#Second League|Second League]] | |rowspan="4"|Promotion to [[2017 Mercury League#Second League|Second League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]] '''(P)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +13 ||'''33''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Soxceter FC]] '''(P)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +7 ||'''29''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Ponthorne Town]] '''(P)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} +1 ||'''28''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Dunleigh Eagles]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +1 ||'''26''' | ||
|Qualification for [[2016 Mercury League#Play-offs_2|Third League play-offs]] | |Qualification for [[2016 Mercury League#Play-offs_2|Third League play-offs]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Fulditch United]] | |||
|18 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} −2 ||'''24''' | |||
|rowspan="4"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Olbers' Paradoxes]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Olbers' Paradoxes]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} −7 ||'''20''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} −5 ||'''19''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} −8 ||'''16''' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#FFCCCC | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Halley Comets]] '''(O)''' | ||
|18 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} −16 ||'''16''' | |||
| | |Qualification for [[2016 Mercury League#Qualifying play-off|Third League qualifying play-off]] | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 207: | Line 390: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 =Dunleigh Eagles | ||
|score = – | |score = 0 – 2 | ||
|team2 = | |team2 =Breakthru FC | ||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
---- | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date = | |||
|team1 =Breakthru FC | |||
|score = 1 – 1 | |||
|team2 =Dunleigh Eagles | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
''Breakthru FC win 3–1 on aggregate.'' | |||
===Qualifying play-off=== | |||
The Third League qualifying play-off will determine which teams play in the [[2017 Mercury League#Third League|2017 Third League]]. The tenth-placed Third League team will play against the ninth-placed Conference team. | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date = | |||
|team1 =FC Henscar | |||
|score = 1 – 1 | |||
|team2 =Halley Comets | |||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 217: | Line 424: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 =Halley Comets | ||
|score = – | |score = 1 – 0 | ||
|team2 = | |team2 =FC Henscar | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
''Halley Comets win 2–1 on aggregate.'' | |||
Latest revision as of 21:31, 9 October 2022
The 2016 Mercury League will be the seventh season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions. For the 2017 season onwards, the league will be expanded to include a top flight of twelve teams and three lower divisions each of fourteen teams.
2016 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League:
- Innuendo FC
- Kuiper Town FC (via play-offs)
- Relegated from Premier League:
- Promoted to Second League:
- Breakthru FC
- Mercury Phoenix (via play-offs)
- Relegated from Second League:
- A Night at the Football
- Show Must Go On (via play-offs)
- Promoted to Third League:
- Dunleigh Eagles (via play-offs)
- Fulditch United
- Relegated from Third League:
Premier League
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tow Law FC (C, Q) | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 15 | +12 | 41 | Qualification to Champions' League group stage |
| Bohemian Rhapsodies (Q) | 22 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 39 | |
| Dynamo Deacon (Q) | 22 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 28 | 18 | +10 | 38 | Qualification to Champions' League third qualifying round |
| May Wanderers (Q) | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 35 | Qualification to EMUFA Cup group stage |
| West Grinstead FC1 | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 28 | 25 | +3 | 33 | |
| Mercury City (Q) | 22 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 19 | −1 | 33 | Qualification to EMUFA Cup third qualifying round |
| Taylor Sporting Club | 22 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 28 | 26 | +2 | 29 | |
| Port Barret FC | 22 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 21 | −4 | 27 | |
| Cook Island FC | 22 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 27 | −10 | 27 | |
| AFC Heartpool | 22 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 19 | −6 | 21 | |
| Innuendo FC (R) | 22 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 25 | −9 | 19 | Relegation to Second League |
| Kuiper Town FC (R) | 22 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 28 | −11 | 19 |
Note: Qualification to EMUFA competitions is based on the allocations for 2015–16 and may be subject to change depending on the performance of Mercurian clubs in that year's competitions. In addition to the places indicated, a third EMUFA Cup place is reserved for the winner of the 2016 Mercury FA Cup.
1 - West Grinstead FC are unable to qualify for EMUFA competitions through their league position, and instead qualify via the Nova England Cup.
Results
| HEA | BRH | CKI | DEA | INN | KUI | MAY | MEC | PBA | TAY | TOW | WGR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFC Heartpool | – | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 |
| Bohemian Rhapsodies | 2–1 | – | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 |
| Cook Island FC | 1–1 | 0–1 | – | 0–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 |
| Dynamo Deacon | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | – | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 |
| Innuendo FC | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | – | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–2 |
| Kuiper Town FC | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–0 | – | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 |
| May Wanderers | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | – | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 |
| Mercury City | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | – | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 |
| Port Barret FC | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | – | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 |
| Taylor Sporting Club | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–4 | – | 2–0 | 2–0 |
| Tow Law FC | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | – | 1–0 |
| West Grinstead FC | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 5–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–0 | – |
Second League
Due to the expansion of the league for 2017, there will be no automatic relegation from the Second League this season.
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mullen Albion (C, P) | 18 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 36 | Promotion to Premier League |
| Queen Athletic | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 14 | +12 | 33 | Qualification for Second League play-offs |
| St John's FC (P) | 18 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 27 | |
| Made in Heaven | 18 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 26 | |
| A Kind of Magic (Q) | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 23 | Qualification to EMUFA Cup |
| Mercury Phoenix | 18 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 23 | |
| Flash FC | 18 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 21 | |
| Mercury Armed Forces FC | 18 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 16 | −2 | 19 | |
| Nafferton Town | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 15 | 31 | −16 | 18 | |
| Breakthru FC (O) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 27 | −10 | 15 | Qualification for Third League play-offs |
A Kind of Magic qualify for the 2016–17 EMUFA Cup as winners of the 2016 Mercury FA Cup.
Play-offs
The second and third placed sides will play-off over two legs for the second promotion place to the 2017 Premier League.
| St John's FC | 2 – 1 | Queen Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| Queen Athletic | 1 – 1 | St John's FC |
|---|---|---|
St John's FC win 3–2 on aggregate.
Third League
Due to the expansion of the league, there will be no automatic relegation, although the bottom team will compete in a play-off against the 9th-placed team in the Conference Premier.
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Red Specials (C, P) | 18 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 12 | +16 | 39 | Promotion to Second League |
| Break Free Athletic (P) | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 33 | |
| Soxceter FC (P) | 18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 23 | 16 | +7 | 29 | |
| Ponthorne Town (P) | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 28 | |
| Dunleigh Eagles | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 26 | Qualification for Third League play-offs |
| Fulditch United | 18 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 19 | −2 | 24 | |
| Olbers' Paradoxes | 18 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 25 | −7 | 20 | |
| A Night at the Football | 18 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 19 | |
| Show Must Go On | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 20 | 28 | −8 | 16 | |
| Halley Comets (O) | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 27 | −16 | 16 | Qualification for Third League qualifying play-off |
Play-offs
The Third League play-offs will determine which teams play in the 2017 Second League. The fifth-placed Third League team will play against the last-placed Second League team.
| Dunleigh Eagles | 0 – 2 | Breakthru FC |
|---|---|---|
| Breakthru FC | 1 – 1 | Dunleigh Eagles |
|---|---|---|
Breakthru FC win 3–1 on aggregate.
Qualifying play-off
The Third League qualifying play-off will determine which teams play in the 2017 Third League. The tenth-placed Third League team will play against the ninth-placed Conference team.
| FC Henscar | 1 – 1 | Halley Comets |
|---|---|---|
| Halley Comets | 1 – 0 | FC Henscar |
|---|---|---|
Halley Comets win 2–1 on aggregate.