List of Mercurian football clubs: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of all football clubs affiliated to the [[Mercury FA]]. | This is a list of all football clubs affiliated to the [[Mercury FA]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" width=" | ==Professional men's teams== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" width="75%" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Team | !Team | ||
| Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
!County Affiliation | !County Affiliation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Kind of Magic || Second League || Highlander Stadium (4,500) || 2011 || Deacon FA | |[[A Kind of Magic]] || Second League || Highlander Stadium (4,500) || 2011 || Deacon FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Night at the Football || Second League || The Football Stadium (3,950) || 2011 || May FA | |[[A Night at the Football]] || Second League || The Football Stadium (3,950) || 2011 || May FA | ||
|-bgcolor="ccffcc" | |||
|[[AFC Heartpool]] || Premier League || Heartpool Stadium (40,000) || 2006 || Nova English FA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] || Premier League || Galileo Ground (23,000) || 2010 || Mercury County FA | |[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] || Premier League || Galileo Ground (23,000) || 2010 || Mercury County FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Breakthru FC || | |[[Breakthru FC]] || Third League || North Park, Mercury || 2012 || Mercury County FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cook Island || | |[[Break Free Athletic]] || Third League || Freedom Park, Taylor || 2012 || Taylor FA | ||
|-bgcolor="ffddcc" | |||
|[[Cook Island]] || Premier League || Cook Island Sports Centre (3,000) || 2012 || Mercury County FA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dynamo Deacon]] || Premier League || Montreaux Road (27,000) || 2010 || Deacon FA | |[[Dynamo Deacon]] || Premier League || Montreaux Road (27,000) || 2010 || Deacon FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Flash FC || Second League || Carr Park (7,500) || 2011 || Tow Law FA | |[[Flash FC]] || Second League || Carr Park (7,500) || 2011 || Tow Law FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Halley Comets]] || Third League || || 2012 || Deacon FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Hammond Rangers]] || Third League || || 2013 || May FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Made in Heaven || | |[[Innuendo FC]] || Second League || Mercury Road (5,250) || 2011 || Mercury County FA | ||
|- | |||
|[[Kuiper Town FC]] || Second League || IJSC Pitch 1 (8,000) || 2011 || Mercury County FA | |||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |||
|[[Made in Heaven]] || Second League || Heaven for Everyone (1,995) || 2012 || Tow Law FA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[May Wanderers]] || Premier League || May Road (33,500) || 2010 || May FA | |[[May Wanderers]] || Premier League || May Road (33,500) || 2010 || May FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mercury Phoenix || | |[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] || Second League || IJSC Pitch 1 (8,000) || 2011 || Mercury County FA | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mercury City]] || Premier League || Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena (50,000) || 2010 || Mercury County FA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mercury Phoenix]] || Third League || Cook Island Sports Centre (3,000) || 2012 || Mercury County FA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mullen Albion]] || Premier League || The Works Ground (15,000) || 2011 || Deacon FA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nafferton Town]] || Second League || Naffer Road (2,750) || 2012 || Taylor FA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olbers' Paradoxes]] || Third League || || 2012 || May FA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[One Vision]] || Third League || Gimme Fried Chicken Park (1,200) || 2012 || Taylor FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Ponthorne Town]] || Third League || || 2013 || Taylor FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Port Barret FC]] || Premier League || Port Barret Stadium (32,000) || 2007 || Nova English FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Queen Athletic]] || Premier League || Little Wembley (19,860) || 2010 || Tow Law FA | |[[Queen Athletic]] || Premier League || Little Wembley (19,860) || 2010 || Tow Law FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Show Must Go On || | |[[Show Must Go On]] || Second League || Empty Spaces (1,450) || 2012 || Taylor FA | ||
|- | |||
|[[Soxceter FC]] || Third League || || 2013 || Nova England FA | |||
|- | |||
|[[St John's FC]] || Second League || St John's Stadium (25,000) || 2006 || Nova English FA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] || Premier League || Taylor Sporting Club (30,000) || 2010 || Taylor FA | |[[Taylor Sporting Club]] || Premier League || Taylor Sporting Club (30,000) || 2010 || Taylor FA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |[[The Red Specials]] || Third League || CityBus Stadium (3,000) || 2012 || May FA | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffcc" | |||
|[[Tow Law FC]] || Premier League || Ironworks Road (32,000) || 2010 || Tow Law FA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[West Grinstead FC]] || Premier League || West Grinstead National Stadium (55,000)|| 2006 || Nova English FA | |||
|[[ | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="20%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="20%" | ||
|-bgcolor=" | |-bgcolor="ffffcc" | ||
|[[Mercury League|Premier League]] Champion | |[[Mercury Premier League|Premier League]] Champion<br>[[Mercury FA Cup]] holder | ||
|-bgcolor="ffddcc" | |||
|[[MeFA Minor Cup]] holder | |||
|-bgcolor="ccffcc" | |||
|[[Mercury Second League|Second League]] Champion | |||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
|[[Mercury Third League|Third League]] Champion | |||
|[[Mercury | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Women's Teams== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" width="50%" | |||
|- | |||
!Team | |||
!Stadium | |||
|- | |||
|Deacon Dynamite || Highlander Stadium (4,500) | |||
|- | |||
|Grinstead Girls || ''TBD'' | |||
|- | |||
|Killer Queens || Carr Park (7,500) | |||
|- | |||
|Maydens || The Football Stadium (3,950) | |||
|- | |||
|Mercury City Ladies || Cook Island Sports Centre (3,000) | |||
|- | |||
|St Helen's || ''TBD'' | |||
|- | |||
|Taylor Tigresses || Naffer Road (2,750) | |||
|- | |||
|Tow Law Lionesses || Heaven for Everyone (1,995) | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Football]] | |||
{{Mercury football}} | {{Mercury football}} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:48, 3 January 2021
This is a list of all football clubs affiliated to the Mercury FA.
Professional men's teams
| Team | Division | Stadium | Founded | County Affiliation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Kind of Magic | Second League | Highlander Stadium (4,500) | 2011 | Deacon FA |
| A Night at the Football | Second League | The Football Stadium (3,950) | 2011 | May FA |
| AFC Heartpool | Premier League | Heartpool Stadium (40,000) | 2006 | Nova English FA |
| Bohemian Rhapsodies | Premier League | Galileo Ground (23,000) | 2010 | Mercury County FA |
| Breakthru FC | Third League | North Park, Mercury | 2012 | Mercury County FA |
| Break Free Athletic | Third League | Freedom Park, Taylor | 2012 | Taylor FA |
| Cook Island | Premier League | Cook Island Sports Centre (3,000) | 2012 | Mercury County FA |
| Dynamo Deacon | Premier League | Montreaux Road (27,000) | 2010 | Deacon FA |
| Flash FC | Second League | Carr Park (7,500) | 2011 | Tow Law FA |
| Halley Comets | Third League | 2012 | Deacon FA | |
| Hammond Rangers | Third League | 2013 | May FA | |
| Innuendo FC | Second League | Mercury Road (5,250) | 2011 | Mercury County FA |
| Kuiper Town FC | Second League | IJSC Pitch 1 (8,000) | 2011 | Mercury County FA |
| Made in Heaven | Second League | Heaven for Everyone (1,995) | 2012 | Tow Law FA |
| May Wanderers | Premier League | May Road (33,500) | 2010 | May FA |
| Mercury Armed Forces FC | Second League | IJSC Pitch 1 (8,000) | 2011 | Mercury County FA |
| Mercury City | Premier League | Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena (50,000) | 2010 | Mercury County FA |
| Mercury Phoenix | Third League | Cook Island Sports Centre (3,000) | 2012 | Mercury County FA |
| Mullen Albion | Premier League | The Works Ground (15,000) | 2011 | Deacon FA |
| Nafferton Town | Second League | Naffer Road (2,750) | 2012 | Taylor FA |
| Olbers' Paradoxes | Third League | 2012 | May FA | |
| One Vision | Third League | Gimme Fried Chicken Park (1,200) | 2012 | Taylor FA |
| Ponthorne Town | Third League | 2013 | Taylor FA | |
| Port Barret FC | Premier League | Port Barret Stadium (32,000) | 2007 | Nova English FA |
| Queen Athletic | Premier League | Little Wembley (19,860) | 2010 | Tow Law FA |
| Show Must Go On | Second League | Empty Spaces (1,450) | 2012 | Taylor FA |
| Soxceter FC | Third League | 2013 | Nova England FA | |
| St John's FC | Second League | St John's Stadium (25,000) | 2006 | Nova English FA |
| Taylor Sporting Club | Premier League | Taylor Sporting Club (30,000) | 2010 | Taylor FA |
| The Red Specials | Third League | CityBus Stadium (3,000) | 2012 | May FA |
| Tow Law FC | Premier League | Ironworks Road (32,000) | 2010 | Tow Law FA |
| West Grinstead FC | Premier League | West Grinstead National Stadium (55,000) | 2006 | Nova English FA |
| Premier League Champion Mercury FA Cup holder |
| MeFA Minor Cup holder |
| Second League Champion |
| Third League Champion |
Women's Teams
| Team | Stadium |
|---|---|
| Deacon Dynamite | Highlander Stadium (4,500) |
| Grinstead Girls | TBD |
| Killer Queens | Carr Park (7,500) |
| Maydens | The Football Stadium (3,950) |
| Mercury City Ladies | Cook Island Sports Centre (3,000) |
| St Helen's | TBD |
| Taylor Tigresses | Naffer Road (2,750) |
| Tow Law Lionesses | Heaven for Everyone (1,995) |