Unofficial Micras Football World Championships: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! style="background:#ff8800;" colspan="3"|Title gained | ! style="background:#ff8800;" colspan="3"|Title gained | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ! style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"|17 August 2025: | ||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| | | colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| 2–0 vs. {{team flag|Sanama|football}}, [[2025 FMF World Cup]] final,<br>[[Colosseo Nazionale]], [[Metta]], [[Tellia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#ff8800;" colspan="3"|Title defences | ! style="background:#ff8800;" colspan="3"|Title defences | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#ff8800;" colspan="3"|Next defence | ! style="background:#ff8800;" colspan="3"|Next defence | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ! style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"|TBD: | ||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| vs. {{team flag|TBD|nolink=y}}, | | colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| vs. {{team flag|TBD|nolink=y}}, TBD | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 207: | Line 193: | ||
|{{team flag|Senya|football}}<sup>#1</sup> || 24 April 2024 || 10 July 2024 || 7 || 77 | |{{team flag|Senya|football}}<sup>#1</sup> || 24 April 2024 || 10 July 2024 || 7 || 77 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Floria|football}}<sup>#1</sup> || 10 July 2024 || ''Holders'' || | |{{team flag|Floria|football}}<sup>#1</sup> || 10 July 2024 || 4 June 2025 || 14 || 329 | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Tellia|football}} || 4 June 2025 || 16 July 2025 || 2 || 42 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Vegno|football}} || 16 July 2025 || 7 August 2025 || 3 || 22 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Sanama|football}} || 7 August 2025 || 17 August 2025 || 2 || 10 | |||
|- bgcolor=gold | |||
|{{team flag|Floria|football}}<sup>#1</sup> || 17 August 2025 || ''Holders'' || 0 || 0<sup>†</sup> | |||
|} | |} | ||
<sup>†</sup> Up to their most recent "title" defence. | <sup>†</sup> Up to their most recent "title" defence. | ||
| Line 227: | Line 221: | ||
| 3 || {{team flag|Mercury|football}} || 46 || 832 || 9 || 8 August 2023 | | 3 || {{team flag|Mercury|football}} || 46 || 832 || 9 || 8 August 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || {{team flag| | | 4 || {{team flag|Floria|football}} || 30<sup>†</sup> || 646 || 6 || ''Current'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || {{team flag| | | 5 || {{team flag|Passas|football}} || 23 || 477 || 3 || 7 May 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || {{team flag| | | 6 || {{team flag|Birgeshir|football}} || 22 || 513 || 3 || 25 July 2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || {{team flag|Tellia|football}} || | | 7 || {{team flag|Tellia|football}} || 21 || 322 || 7 || 16 July 2025 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || {{team flag|Hamland|football}} || 15 || 338 || 4 || 20 April 2016 | | 8 || {{team flag|Hamland|football}} || 15 || 338 || 4 || 20 April 2016 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 245: | ||
| 15 || {{team flag|Unified Governorates|football}} || 3 || 56 || 2 || 7 July 2021 | | 15 || {{team flag|Unified Governorates|football}} || 3 || 56 || 2 || 7 July 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || {{team flag|Natopia|football}} || 2 || 102 || 2 || 16 June 2021 | | 16 || {{team flag|Vegno|football}} || 3 || 22 || 1 || 7 August 2025 | ||
|- | |||
| 17 || {{team flag|Natopia|football}} || 2 || 102 || 2 || 16 June 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || {{team flag|Amokolia|football}} || 2 || 36 || 1 || 3 September 2013 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 || {{team flag|Calbion|football}} || 2 || 33 || 2 || 13 August 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 || {{team flag|Alduria|football}} || 2 || 28 || 1 || 25 November 2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 || {{team flag|Indokistan|football}} || 2 || 28 || 1 || 16 May 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 || {{team flag|Hurmu|football}} || 2 || 11 || 1 || 29 July 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 23 || {{team flag|Sanama|football}} || 2 || 10 || 1 || 17 August 2025 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 24 || {{team flag|Stormark|football}} || 2 || 10 || 1 || 17 August 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 25 || {{team flag|Lakkvia|football}} || 2 || 8 || 1 || 15 July 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 26 || {{team flag|Nova England|football}} || 2 || 8 || 1 || 24 October 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 27 || {{team flag|Raspur|football}} || 2 || 6 || 1 || 23 July 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 28 || {{team flag|Uantir|football}} || 1 || 14 || 1 || 18 April 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 29 || {{team flag|Thracistan|football}} || 1 || 6 || 1 || 6 August 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 30 || {{team flag|Riponia|football}} || 1 || 5 || 1 || 4 November 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 31 || {{team flag|New-Empire|football}} || 1 || 5 || 1 || 16 August 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 32 || {{team flag|Toketi|football}} || 1 || 4 || 1 || 21 August 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 33 || {{team flag|Kyō-Jima|football}} || 1 || 3 || 1 || 4 July 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 34 || {{team flag|Incontinentia|football}} || 1 || 3 || 1 || 1 July 2012 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<sup>†</sup> Up to their most recent "title" defence. | <sup>†</sup> Up to their most recent "title" defence. | ||
Latest revision as of 23:23, 16 September 2025
| Current champions | ||
|---|---|---|
| Title gained | ||
| 17 August 2025: | 2–0 vs. Colosseo Nazionale, Metta, Tellia | |
| Title defences | ||
| Next defence | ||
| TBD: | vs. | |
The Unofficial Micras Football World Championships (UMFWC) is an informal way of calculating Micras' "best" football team, using a knock-out title system similar to that used in boxing and wrestling, based on the real-life Unofficial Football World Championships.
Despite being maintained by FMF Vice-President Craitman H. Pellegrino, the UMFWC is not sanctioned by the FMF, nor does it have any sort of official backing.
Rules
- The first team to win an international football match were declared first ever Unofficial Micras Football World Champions. This was Taesong, who defeated New South Vietnam 4–0 in 2006 in the opening match of the 2006 FMF World Cup
- The next full international (defined as an FMF-accredited international "A" match) involving the title holder is considered a title match, with the winners taking the title.
- In the event of a title match being a draw, the current holders of the title remain champions. UMFWC title matches are decided by their ultimate outcome, including extra time and penalties.
- Title matches are contested under the rules of the governing body by which they are sanctioned.
Chronology
Entries in gold indicate that, for at least part of the reign, the "title" holder was also FMF World Cup holder.
Entries marked with #1 indicate that, for at least part of the reign, the "title" holder was also the top-rated team on Micras.
| Holders | Date won | Date lost | Matches held | Days held |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 December 2006 | 4 January 2007 | 4 | 14 | |
| 4 January 2007 | 11 August 2007 | 7 | 219 | |
| 11 August 2007 | 16 August 2007 | 1 | 5 | |
| 16 August 2007 | 22 August 2007 | 1 | 6 | |
| 22 August 2007 | 30 October 2007 | 10 | 69 | |
| 30 October 2007 | 4 November 2007 | 1 | 5 | |
| 4 November 2007 | 4 October 2008 | 16 | 335 | |
| 4 October 2008 | 5 August 2009 | 7 | 305 | |
| 5 August 2009 | 16 October 2009 | 4 | 72 | |
| 16 October 2009 | 24 October 2009 | 2 | 8 | |
| 24 October 2009 | 7 August 2010 | 10 | 287 | |
| 7 August 2010 | 17 August 2010 | 2 | 10 | |
| 17 August 2010 | 21 August 2010 | 1 | 4 | |
| 21 August 2010 | 24 June 2011 | 7 | 307 | |
| 24 June 2011 | 21 August 2011 | 5 | 58 | |
| 21 August 2011 | 1 September 2011 | 3 | 11 | |
| 1 September 2011 | 22 February 2012 | 2 | 174 | |
| 22 February 2012 | 4 April 2012 | 3 | 42 | |
| 4 April 2012 | 18 April 2012 | 1 | 14 | |
| 18 April 2012 | 16 May 2012 | 2 | 28 | |
| 16 May 2012 | 28 June 2012 | 3 | 43 | |
| 28 June 2012 | 1 July 2012 | 1 | 3 | |
| 1 July 2012 | 4 July 2012 | 1 | 3 | |
| 4 July 2012 | 14 July 2012 | 2 | 10 | |
| 14 July 2012 | 5 September 2012 | 8 | 53 | |
| 5 September 2012 | 25 June 2013 | 10 | 293 | |
| 25 June 2013 | 18 July 2013 | 4 | 23 | |
| 18 July 2013 | 29 July 2013 | 2 | 11 | |
| 29 July 2013 | 3 September 2013 | 2 | 36 | |
| 3 September 2013 | 26 February 2014 | 4 | 176 | |
| 26 February 2014 | 7 May 2014 | 3 | 70 | |
| 7 May 2014 | 4 February 2015 | 16 | 273 | |
| 4 February 2015 | 2 August 2015 | 16 | 179 | |
| 2 August 2015 | 14 August 2015 | 1 | 12 | |
| 14 August 2015 | 22 August 2015 | 2 | 8 | |
| 22 August 2015 | 20 April 2016 | 6 | 242 | |
| 20 April 2016 | 18 May 2016 | 1 | 28 | |
| 18 May 2016 | 1 June 2016 | 1 | 14 | |
| 1 June 2016 | 9 August 2016 | 4 | 69 | |
| 9 August 2016 | 7 July 2017 | 16 | 332 | |
| 7 July 2017 | 15 July 2017 | 2 | 8 | |
| 15 July 2017 | 3 January 2018 | 6 | 172 | |
| 3 January 2018 | 23 May 2018 | 7 | 126 | |
| 23 May 2018 | 2 January 2019 | 7 | 224 | |
| 2 January 2019 | 30 January 2019 | 1 | 28 | |
| 30 January 2019 | 13 August 2019 | 10 | 195 | |
| 13 August 2019 | 18 August 2019 | 1 | 5 | |
| 18 August 2019 | 12 February 2020 | 3 | 178 | |
| 12 February 2020 | 22 April 2020 | 4 | 70 | |
| 22 April 2020 | 25 July 2020 | 5 | 94 | |
| 25 July 2020 | 28 October 2020 | 1 | 95 | |
| 28 October 2020 | 25 November 2020 | 2 | 28 | |
| 25 November 2020 | 10 March 2021 | 5 | 105 | |
| 10 March 2021 | 21 April 2021 | 3 | 42 | |
| 21 April 2021 | 5 May 2021 | 1 | 14 | |
| 5 May 2021 | 9 June 2021 | 2 | 35 | |
| 9 June 2021 | 16 June 2021 | 1 | 7 | |
| 16 June 2021 | 7 July 2021 | 1 | 21 | |
| 7 July 2021 | 26 July 2021 | 4 | 19 | |
| 26 July 2021 | 31 July 2021 | 1 | 5 | |
| 31 July 2021 | 6 August 2021 | 1 | 6 | |
| 6 August 2021 | 15 August 2021 | 2 | 9 | |
| 15 August 2021 | 9 February 2022 | 4 | 178 | |
| 9 February 2022 | 18 May 2022 | 5 | 98 | |
| 18 May 2022 | 2 July 2022 | 4 | 45 | |
| 2 July 2022 | 17 July 2022 | 3 | 15 | |
| 17 July 2022 | 23 July 2022 | 2 | 6 | |
| 23 July 2022 | 4 January 2023 | 1 | 165 | |
| 4 January 2023 | 22 February 2023 | 3 | 49 | |
| 22 February 2023 | 3 May 2023 | 3 | 70 | |
| 3 May 2023 | 14 June 2023 | 2 | 42 | |
| 14 June 2023 | 8 August 2023 | 7 | 58 | |
| 8 August 2023 | 13 August 2023 | 1 | 5 | |
| 13 August 2023 | 28 February 2024 | 6 | 199 | |
| 28 February 2024 | 24 April 2024 | 3 | 56 | |
| 24 April 2024 | 10 July 2024 | 7 | 77 | |
| 10 July 2024 | 4 June 2025 | 14 | 329 | |
| 4 June 2025 | 16 July 2025 | 2 | 42 | |
| 16 July 2025 | 7 August 2025 | 3 | 22 | |
| 7 August 2025 | 17 August 2025 | 2 | 10 | |
| 17 August 2025 | Holders | 0 | 0† |
† Up to their most recent "title" defence.
Rankings
| Rank | Country | Matches as champion |
Days as champion |
Reigns as champion |
Title last held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 52 | 1349 | 11 | 24 April 2024 | |
| 2 | 52 | 1172 | 7 | 10 July 2024 | |
| 3 | 46 | 832 | 9 | 8 August 2023 | |
| 4 | 30† | 646 | 6 | Current | |
| 5 | 23 | 477 | 3 | 7 May 2014 | |
| 6 | 22 | 513 | 3 | 25 July 2020 | |
| 7 | 21 | 322 | 7 | 16 July 2025 | |
| 8 | 15 | 338 | 4 | 20 April 2016 | |
| 9 | 11 | 293 | 2 | 7 August 2010 | |
| 10 | 8 | 92 | 2 | 9 August 2016 | |
| 11 | 7 | 219 | 1 | 11 August 2007 | |
| 12 | 5 | 58 | 1 | 21 August 2011 | |
| 13 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 4 January 2007 | |
| 14 | 3 | 70 | 1 | 3 May 2023 | |
| 15 | 3 | 56 | 2 | 7 July 2021 | |
| 16 | 3 | 22 | 1 | 7 August 2025 | |
| 17 | 2 | 102 | 2 | 16 June 2021 | |
| 18 | 2 | 36 | 1 | 3 September 2013 | |
| 19 | 2 | 33 | 2 | 13 August 2023 | |
| 20 | 2 | 28 | 1 | 25 November 2020 | |
| 21 | 2 | 28 | 1 | 16 May 2012 | |
| 22 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 29 July 2013 | |
| 23 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 17 August 2025 | |
| 24 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 17 August 2010 | |
| 25 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 15 July 2017 | |
| 26 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 24 October 2009 | |
| 27 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 23 July 2022 | |
| 28 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 18 April 2012 | |
| 29 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 6 August 2021 | |
| 30 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 November 2007 | |
| 31 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 16 August 2007 | |
| 32 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 21 August 2010 | |
| 33 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 July 2012 | |
| 34 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 July 2012 |
† Up to their most recent "title" defence.