2024 CiboTap Championships: Difference between revisions
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| city = | | city = | ||
| country = {{team flag|New Batavia}} | | country = {{team flag|New Batavia}} | ||
| dates = | | dates = 12 – 28 July 2024 | ||
| num_teams = 8 | | num_teams = 8 | ||
| confederations = 1 | | confederations = 1 | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''2024 CiboTap Championships''', commonly referred to as '''CiboTap 2024''', will be the thirteenth tournament of the [[CiboTap Championships]], and will be held in [[New Batavia]] | The '''2024 CiboTap Championships''', commonly referred to as '''CiboTap 2024''', will be the thirteenth tournament of the [[CiboTap Championships]], and will be held in [[New Batavia]] between 12 July and 28 July 2024. The eight competing national teams will all qualify to be involved. The tournament's matches will be played in six stadiums in six different cities around New Batavia. | ||
==Hosting== | ==Hosting== | ||
[[New Batavia]] was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The [[FMF#Executives|FMF Executives]] agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the [[2022 CiboTap Championships|previous tournament]]. | [[New Batavia]] was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The [[FMF#Executives|FMF Executives]] agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the [[2022 CiboTap Championships|previous tournament]]. | ||
Line 65: | Line 66: | ||
{{Sports table |qual=y |goals=y |width=55% | {{Sports table |qual=y |goals=y |width=55% | ||
|team1=NBA|team2=KUR|team3= | |team1=NBA|team2=KUR|team3=ETN|team4=GSA | ||
|qual_1=Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] |rows_1=2 |qual_1c=green | |qual_1=Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] |rows_1=2 |qual_1c=green | ||
Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
|ETN_name={{Team flag|Etourney|football}} | |ETN_name={{Team flag|Etourney|football}} | ||
|NBA_w= | |NBA_w=2|NBA_d=0|NBA_l=0|NBA_f=6|NBA_a=2|NBA_c=green | ||
|KUR_w= | |KUR_w=1|KUR_d=0|KUR_l=1|KUR_f=4|KUR_a=5 | ||
|GSA_w=0|GSA_d= | |GSA_w=0|GSA_d=1|GSA_l=1|GSA_f=1|GSA_a=3 | ||
|ETN_w=0|ETN_d= | |ETN_w=0|ETN_d=1|ETN_l=1|ETN_f=2|ETN_a=3 | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 84: | Line 85: | ||
|date = 12 July 2024 | |date = 12 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|New Batavia|nolink=yes}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|New Batavia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = – | |score = 4 – 2 | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia|nolink=yes}} | |team2 = {{Team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Haaroen Goethals|Goethals]] {{goal|17}}<br>[[Abdullah de Groot|de Groot]] {{goal|23}}<br>[[Ali Hakim|Hakim]] {{goal|70}}<br>[[Samir Tazi|Tazi]] {{goal|88}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = [[Jawdat Zulfiqar|Zulfiqar]] {{goal|38}}<br>[[Fihr Muhammad|F. Muhammad]] {{goal|73}} | ||
|stadium = [[Saladin Memorial Stadium]], [[Patriottenbaai]] | |stadium = [[Saladin Memorial Stadium]], [[Patriottenbaai]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 94: | Line 95: | ||
|date = 12 July 2024 | |date = 12 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Greater Sangun|nolink=yes}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Greater Sangun|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = – | |score = 1 – 1 | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Etourney|nolink=yes}} | |team2 = {{Team flag|Etourney|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Daisuke Saeki|Saeki]] {{goal|1}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = [[Isaac Giroud|Giroud]] {{goal|53}} | ||
|stadium = [[Neerlinde Sportstadium]], [[Neerlinde]] | |stadium = [[Neerlinde Sportstadium]], [[Neerlinde]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 104: | Line 105: | ||
|date = 16 July 2024 | |date = 16 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Etourney|nolink=yes}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Etourney|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = – | |score = 1 – 2 | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia|nolink=yes}} | |team2 = {{Team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Louis Chaveau|Chaveau]] {{goal|55}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = [[Jawdat Zulfiqar|Zulfiqar]] {{goal|17}}<br>[[Naaji De Groot|De Groot]] {{goal|78}} | ||
|stadium = [[Stedelijk Sportstadion]], [[Sonneveld]] | |stadium = [[Stedelijk Sportstadion]], [[Sonneveld]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 114: | Line 115: | ||
|date = 16 July 2024 | |date = 16 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|New Batavia|nolink=yes}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|New Batavia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = – | |score = 2 – 0 | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Greater Sangun|nolink=yes}} | |team2 = {{Team flag|Greater Sangun|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Haaroen Goethals|Geothals]] {{goal|49}}<br>[[Hidemichi Maeno|Maeno]] {{goal|57|o.g.}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = [[Broekszaal Stadium]], [[Broekszaal]] | |stadium = [[Broekszaal Stadium]], [[Broekszaal]] | ||
Line 144: | Line 145: | ||
{{Sports table |qual=y |goals=y |width=55% | {{Sports table |qual=y |goals=y |width=55% | ||
|team1=CAL|team2= | |team1=CAL|team2=NAT|team3=ETZ|team4=AKH | ||
|qual_1=Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] |rows_1=2 |qual_1c=green | |qual_1=Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] |rows_1=2 |qual_1c=green | ||
Line 150: | Line 151: | ||
|CAL_name={{Team flag|Calbion|football}} | |CAL_name={{Team flag|Calbion|football}} | ||
| | |ETZ_name={{Team flag|Etzeland|football}} | ||
|AKH_name={{Team flag|Akhidia|football}} | |||
|NAT_name={{Team flag|Natopia|football}} | |||
|CAL_w= | |CAL_w=2|CAL_d=0|CAL_l=0|CAL_f=8|CAL_a=0|CAL_c=green | ||
| | |ETZ_w=0|ETZ_d=0|ETZ_l=2|ETZ_f=0|ETZ_a=6 | ||
|AKH_w=0|AKH_d=0|AKH_l=2|AKH_f=1|AKH_a=9 | |||
|NAT_w=2|NAT_d=0|NAT_l=0|NAT_f=7|NAT_a=1|NAT_c=green | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 12 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Calbion|nolink=yes}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Calbion|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = – | |score = 3 – 0 | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag| | |team2 = {{Team flag|Etzeland|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Owen Baine|Baine]] {{goal|10||25}}<br>[[Andrew Lycett|Lycett]] {{goal|71}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = [[Broekszaal Stadium]], [[Broekszaal]] | |stadium = [[Broekszaal Stadium]], [[Broekszaal]] | ||
Line 167: | Line 172: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 12 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Akhidia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = – | |score = 1 – 4 | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag| | |team2 = {{Team flag|Natopia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Elmo Fut|E. Fut]] {{goal|12}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = [[Watson Tempest|Tempest]] {{goal|27||36}}<br>[[Cedric Alexander|Alexander]] {{goal|64|pen.}}<br>[[Bovine Lactose|Lactose]] {{goal|81}} | ||
|stadium = [[Al-Qamar Stadion]], [[Oplinde]] | |stadium = [[Al-Qamar Stadion]], [[Oplinde]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 16 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Natopia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = – | |score = 3 – 0 | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag| | |team2 = {{Team flag|Etzeland|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Alex-Alan Alings|Alings]] {{goal|43}}<br>[[Harris Sullivan|Sullivan]] {{goal|72}}<br>[[Connor Couldson|Couldson]] {{goal|76}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = [[Neerlinde Sportstadium]], [[Neerlinde]] | |stadium = [[Neerlinde Sportstadium]], [[Neerlinde]] | ||
Line 187: | Line 192: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 16 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Calbion|nolink=yes}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Calbion|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = – | |score = 5 – 0 | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag| | |team2 = {{Team flag|Akhidia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Liam Morgan|Morgan]] {{goal|10||62}}<br>[[Owen Baine|Baine]] {{goal|22||59}}<br>[[Sior ab Howard|ab Howard]] {{goal|30}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = [[De Tulp]], [[Tulpenwaard]] | |stadium = [[De Tulp]], [[Tulpenwaard]] | ||
Line 197: | Line 202: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 20 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Natopia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Calbion|nolink=yes}} | |team2 = {{Team flag|Calbion|nolink=yes}} | ||
Line 207: | Line 212: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 20 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Etzeland|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag| | |team2 = {{Team flag|Akhidia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 219: | Line 224: | ||
===Semi-finals=== | ===Semi-finals=== | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 24 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = Winner Group A {{Team flag|TBD|flag}} | |team1 = Winner Group A {{Team flag|TBD|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 229: | Line 234: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 24 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = Winner Group B {{Team flag|TBD|flag}} | |team1 = Winner Group B {{Team flag|TBD|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 240: | Line 245: | ||
===Third-place play-off=== | ===Third-place play-off=== | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 28 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = Loser Semi-final 1 {{Team flag|TBD|flag}} | |team1 = Loser Semi-final 1 {{Team flag|TBD|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 251: | Line 256: | ||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 28 July 2024 | ||
|team1 = Winner Semi-final 1 {{Team flag|TBD|flag}} | |team1 = Winner Semi-final 1 {{Team flag|TBD|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – |
Latest revision as of 15:25, 16 July 2024
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | New Batavia |
Dates | 12 – 28 July 2024 |
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 16 |
← 2022 2026 → |
The 2024 CiboTap Championships, commonly referred to as CiboTap 2024, will be the thirteenth tournament of the CiboTap Championships, and will be held in New Batavia between 12 July and 28 July 2024. The eight competing national teams will all qualify to be involved. The tournament's matches will be played in six stadiums in six different cities around New Batavia.
Hosting
New Batavia was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The FMF Executives agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.
Stadiums
- Al-Qamar Stadion, Oplinde
- Broekszaal Stadium, Broekszaal
- De Tulp, Tulpenwaard
- Neerlinde Sportstadium, Neerlinde
- Saladin Memorial Stadium, Patriottenbaai
- Stedelijk Sportstadion, Sonneveld
Qualification
List of qualified teams
|
Squads
Teams will be required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Batavia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Kurum Ash-Sharqia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
Etourney | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | |
Greater Sangun | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 |
12 July 2024
|
New Batavia | 4 – 2 | Kurum Ash-Sharqia |
---|---|---|
Goethals 17' de Groot 23' Hakim 70' Tazi 88' |
Zulfiqar 38' F. Muhammad 73' |
Group B
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Calbion | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 6 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Natopia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 | |
Etzeland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 | |
Akhidia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Knock-out stages
Semi-finals
Third-place play-off
Final
Goalscorers
See also
|
|