Micras Games: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 19: Line 19:
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is an international [[wikipedia:Multi-sport event|multi-sport event]] on [[Micras]] in which athletes participate in a variety of competitions, organised by the [[FMS]] and planned to be held on a biennial basis. The games are a combination of events competed for by traditional FMS means and a smaller programme of events competed for physically by entrant nations' leaders.
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is an international [[wikipedia:Multi-sport event|multi-sport event]] on [[Micras]] in which athletes participate in a variety of competitions, organised by the [[FMS]] and planned to be held on a biennial basis. The games are a combination of events competed for by traditional FMS means and a smaller programme of events competed for physically by entrant nations' leaders.


The first games will be held in 2018; ten years after the [[MicrOlympics]], to which the games are an unofficial successor, and is expected to see 46 sports played.  
The first games were held in 2018; ten years after the [[MicrOlympics]], to which the games are an unofficial successor, and was expected to see 46 sports played, though organisational troubles saw the games ended incomplete. As a result of the unsuccessful inaugural hosting, subsequent editions have adopted a different competition structure in which nations' performances in existing sporting events are counted towards a cumulative medal table.


==Editions==
==Editions==
Line 32: Line 32:
!Top of the medal table
!Top of the medal table
|-
|-
|[[2018 Micras Games|2018]]{{!!}}I{{!!}}[[Daocheng]]{{!!}}[[File:Jingdao flag.png|25px|border|Jingdao]] [[Jingdao]]{{!!}}TBC{{!!}}46{{!!}}TBC
|[[2018 Micras Games|2018]] || I || [[Daocheng]] || {{team flag|Jingdao}} || 58 || 46{{Cref2|A}} || {{team flag|Greater Sangun|Micras Games|MGyear=2018}}{{Cref2|B}}
|-
|-
|[[2020 Micras Games|2020]] || II ||colspan=2| ''Various'' || TBC || TBC || TBC
|colspan=7|
|-
|[[2020–21 Micras Games|2020–21]] || II ||colspan=2| ''Various'' || TBC || TBC || TBC
|}
|}
{{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}}
{{Cnote2|A|Of the scheduled 46, medals were ultimately awarded for just 26 sports' events.}}
{{Cnote2|B|After the completion of 119 of the scheduled 313 events, prior to the games' cancellation.}}
{{Cnote2 End}}


==Sports==
==Sports==

Revision as of 12:20, 7 May 2020

Micras Games

The Micras Games logo consists of six interlocked rings.
First event 2018
Occur every Two years

The Micras Games is an international multi-sport event on Micras in which athletes participate in a variety of competitions, organised by the FMS and planned to be held on a biennial basis. The games are a combination of events competed for by traditional FMS means and a smaller programme of events competed for physically by entrant nations' leaders.

The first games were held in 2018; ten years after the MicrOlympics, to which the games are an unofficial successor, and was expected to see 46 sports played, though organisational troubles saw the games ended incomplete. As a result of the unsuccessful inaugural hosting, subsequent editions have adopted a different competition structure in which nations' performances in existing sporting events are counted towards a cumulative medal table.

Editions

Year Edition Host City Host Country Countries Number of Sports Top of the medal table
2018 I Daocheng Jingdao Jingdao 58 46[A] Greater Sangun Greater Sangun[B]
2020–21 II Various TBC TBC TBC
  1. ^ A Of the scheduled 46, medals were ultimately awarded for just 26 sports' events.
  2. ^ B After the completion of 119 of the scheduled 313 events, prior to the games' cancellation.

Sports

These were the official sports of the 2018 Micras Games programme. Since the games' restructuring, none of these are considered "core" sports.

Traditional sports

Live events