Al-Majlis Al-Watani: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
→List of sessions: 12the session |
|||
| Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | [[File:AMAW11.svg|center|250px]] | | rowspan="6" | [[File:AMAW11.svg|center|250px]] | ||
'''Majority:''' | '''Majority:''' {{legend|#FF0000|SP: 37 seats}} {{legend|#FFFF00|Sec.A: 24 seats}} | ||
'''Opposition:''' {{legend|#6E0202|CP: | '''Opposition:''' {{legend|#6E0202|CP: 3 seats}} {{legend|#B266FF|ACCP: 5 seats}} {{legend|#008000|IPP: 28 seats}} {{legend|#000000|UP: 3 seats}} | ||
| [[Communist Party (Kurum Ash-Sharqia)|Communist Party]] | | [[Communist Party (Kurum Ash-Sharqia)|Communist Party]] | ||
| 2 ({{increase}}2) | | 2 ({{increase}}2) | ||
| Line 332: | Line 332: | ||
|| [[Secular Alliance]] | || [[Secular Alliance]] | ||
| 25 ({{increase}}5) | | 25 ({{increase}}5) | ||
|- | |||
|| [[Ulema Party]] | |||
| 3 ({{steady}}) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" class="wikitable" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align:center" width="70%" | |||
! colspan="3" |Twelfth session {{!}} {{AN|1740}} - {{AN|1744}} | |||
|- | |||
! width="50%"| Structure | |||
! Party | |||
! Seats | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" | [[File:AMAW11.svg|center|250px]] | |||
'''Majority:''' {{legend|#FF0000|SP: 35 seats}} {{legend|#FFFF00|Sec.A: 25 seats}} | |||
'''Opposition:''' {{legend|#6E0202|CP: 2 seats}} {{legend|#B266FF|ACCP: 5 seats}} {{legend|#008000|IPP: 30 seats}} {{legend|#000000|UP: 3 seats}} | |||
| [[Communist Party (Kurum Ash-Sharqia)|Communist Party]] | |||
| 3 ({{increase}}1) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Socialist Platform]] | |||
| 37 ({{increase}}2) | |||
|- | |||
| [[All Corum Congress Party]] | |||
| 5 ({{steady}}) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Islamic People's Party]] | |||
| 28 ({{decrease}}2) | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Secular Alliance]] | |||
| 24 ({{decrease}}1) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[Ulema Party]] | || [[Ulema Party]] | ||
Revision as of 12:30, 28 October 2025
- This article is for the parliament of Kurum Ash-Sharqia. For other similarly-named entities, see Majlis (disambiguation).
| Al-Majlis Al-Watani | |
| 8th session | |
| Type | |
|---|---|
| Type |
unicameral |
| History | |
| Founded | 1700 AN |
| Structure | |
| Seats | 100 |
|
| |
| Meeting place | |
| Vrijplaats | |
|
Politics of Kurum Ash-Sharqia | |
| System of government | constitutional monarchy |
| Executive | |
| - head-of-state | Sultan |
| - head-of-government | Grand Vizier |
| Legislative | unicameral system |
| - house name | Al-Majlis Al-Watani |
| Judiciary | |
| - highest court | Supreme Court |
| Advisory | |
| - advisory council | Islamic Diwan |
Al-Majlis Al-Watani (National Assembly) is the parliament of the Sultanate of Kurum Ash-Sharqia. It is elected every 4 years.
There are 100 seats, proportionally distributed among the parties. Before a law is passed, it needs the advice of the Islamic Diwan, although this advice is non-binding.
List of sessions
| First session | 1700 AN - 1704 AN | ||
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Party | Seats |
Islamic People's Party: 58 seats
Opposition: Secular Alliance: 42 seats
|
Islamic People's Party | 58 |
| Secular Alliance | 42 | |
| Second session | 1704 AN - 1708 AN | ||
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Party | Seats |
Islamic People's Party: 63 seats
Opposition: Secular Alliance: 37 seats
|
Islamic People's Party | 63 (▲5) |
| Secular Alliance | 37 (▼5) | |
| Third session | 1708 AN - 1712 AN | ||
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Party | Seats |
Islamic People's Party: 59 seats
Opposition: Secular Alliance: 39 seats Ulema Party: 2 seats
|
Islamic People's Party | 59 (▼4) |
| Secular Alliance | 39 (▲2) | |
| Ulema Party | 2 (▲2) | |
| Fourth session | 1712 AN - 1716 AN | ||
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Party | Seats |
Islamic People's Party: 52 seats
Opposition: Socialist Platform: 9 seats Secular Alliance: 36 seats Ulema Party: 3 seats
|
Socialist Platform | 9 (▲9) |
| Islamic People's Party | 52 (▼7) | |
| Secular Alliance | 36 (▼3) | |
| Ulema Party | 3 (▲1) | |
| Fifth session | 1715 AN - 1716 AN | ||
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Party | Seats |
Secular Alliance: 35 seats
Socialist Platform: 18 seats
Opposition: Islamic People's Party: 44 seats
Ulema Party: 3 seats
|
Socialist Platform | 18 (▲9) |
| Islamic People's Party | 44 (▼8) | |
| Secular Alliance | 35 (▼1) | |
| Ulema Party | 3 ( | |
| Sixth session | 1716 AN - 1720 AN | ||
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Party | Seats |
Islamic People's Party: 47 seats Socialist Platform: 23 seats
Opposition: Secular Alliance: 27 seats Ulema Party: 3 seats
|
Socialist Platform | 23 (▲5) |
| Islamic People's Party | 47 (▲3) | |
| Secular Alliance | 27 (▼8) | |
| Ulema Party | 3 ( | |
| Seventh session | 1720 AN - 1724 AN | ||
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Party | Seats |
Islamic People's Party: 44 seats Socialist Platform: 24 seats
Opposition: Secular Alliance: 29 seats Ulema Party: 3 seats
|
Socialist Platform | 24 (▲1) |
| Islamic People's Party | 44 (▼3) | |
| Secular Alliance | 29 (▲2) | |
| Ulema Party | 3 ( | |
| Eighth session | 1724 AN - 1728 AN | ||
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Party | Seats |
Islamic People's Party: 47 seats
Opposition: Socialist Platform: 19 seats All Corum Congress Party: 5 seats Secular Alliance: 27 seats Ulema Party: 2 seats
|
Socialist Platform | 19 (▼5) |
| All Corum Congress Party | 5 (▲5) | |
| Islamic People's Party | 47 (▲3) | |
| Secular Alliance | 27 (▼2) | |
| Ulema Party | 2 (▼1) | |
| Ninth session | 1728 AN - 1732 AN | ||
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Party | Seats |
Islamic People's Party: 44 seats All Corum Congress Party: 7 seats
Opposition: Socialist Platform: 20 seats Secular Alliance: 26 seats Ulema Party: 3 seats
|
Socialist Platform | 20 (▲1) |
| All Corum Congress Party | 7 (▲2) | |
| Islamic People's Party | 44 (▼3) | |
| Secular Alliance | 26 (▼1) | |
| Ulema Party | 3 (▲1) | |
| Tenth session | 1732 AN - 1736 AN | ||
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Party | Seats |
ACCP: 10 seats IPP: 48 seats
Opposition: SP: 19 seats Sec.A: 20 seats UP: 3 seats
|
Socialist Platform | 19 (▼1) |
| All Corum Congress Party | 10 (▲3) | |
| Islamic People's Party | 48 (▲4) | |
| Secular Alliance | 20 (▼6) | |
| Ulema Party | 3 ( | |
| Eleventh session | 1736 AN - 1740 AN | ||
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Party | Seats |
SP: 37 seats Sec.A: 24 seats
Opposition: CP: 3 seats ACCP: 5 seats IPP: 28 seats UP: 3 seats
|
Communist Party | 2 (▲2) |
| Socialist Platform | 35 (▲16) | |
| All Corum Congress Party | 5 (▼5) | |
| Islamic People's Party | 30 (▼18) | |
| Secular Alliance | 25 (▲5) | |
| Ulema Party | 3 ( | |
| Twelfth session | 1740 AN - 1744 AN | ||
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Party | Seats |
SP: 35 seats Sec.A: 25 seats
Opposition: CP: 2 seats ACCP: 5 seats IPP: 30 seats UP: 3 seats
|
Communist Party | 3 (▲1) |
| Socialist Platform | 37 (▲2) | |
| All Corum Congress Party | 5 ( | |
| Islamic People's Party | 28 (▼2) | |
| Secular Alliance | 24 (▼1) | |
| Ulema Party | 3 ( | |
See also
- 1700 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
- 1704 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
- 1708 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
- 1712 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
- 1715 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
- 1716 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
- 1720 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
- 1724 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
- 1732 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
- 1736 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
- 1740 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
- 1744 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
- 1748 Kurum Ash-Sharqia general election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||











