New Alexandrian general election, 1729: Difference between revisions
| (17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| election_date = | | election_date = | ||
| image1= [[File: | | image1 = [[File:MarissaSantini.jpg|100px]] | ||
| leader1= [[ | | leader1 = [[Marrissa Santini]] | ||
| leader_since1 = {{AN| | | leader_since1 = {{AN|1726}} | ||
| party1 = Federal | | party1 = Federal Consensus Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie | ||
| alliance1 = | | alliance1 = | ||
| leaders_seat1 = [[Santander]] | | leaders_seat1 = [[Santander]] | ||
| last_election1 = | | last_election1 = 311, 45.9% | ||
| seats1 = | | seats1 = 337 | ||
| seat_change1 = | | seat_change1 = {{increase}} +26 | ||
| popular_vote1 = | | popular_vote1 = 110,772,679 | ||
| percentage1 = | | percentage1 = 48.3% | ||
| swing1 = | | swing1 = {{increase}} 2.4% pp | ||
| electoral_vote1 = | | electoral_vote1 = | ||
| states_carried1 = | | states_carried1 = | ||
| image2 = [[File: | | image2= [[File:1729 Maximilian de Almagro.png|100px]] | ||
| leader2 = [[ | | leader2= [[Maximilian de Almagro]] | ||
| leader_since2 = {{AN| | | leader_since2 = {{AN|1729}} | ||
| party2 = Federal | | party2 = Federal Humanist Party | ||
| alliance2 = | | alliance2 = | ||
| leaders_seat2 = [[ | | leaders_seat2 = [[Alduria]] | ||
| last_election2 = | | last_election2 = 324, 47.7% | ||
| seats2 = | | seats2 = 305 | ||
| seat_change2 = | | seat_change2 = {{decrease}} -19 | ||
| popular_vote2 = | | popular_vote2 = 100,593,856 | ||
| percentage2 = | | percentage2 = 43.9% | ||
| swing2 = | | swing2 = {{decrease}} 3.8% pp | ||
| electoral_vote2 = | | electoral_vote2 = | ||
| states_carried2 = | | states_carried2 = | ||
| image3 = [[File: | | image3 = [[File:WPPLeaders1723AN.png|100px]] | ||
| leader3 = [[ | | leader3 = [[Mayani Guacanagari]]<br>[[Beatriz Daguao]] | ||
| leader_since3 = {{AN| | | leader_since3 = {{AN|1722}} | ||
| party3 = | | party3 = Wakara People's Party | ||
| alliance3 = | | alliance3 = | ||
| leaders_seat3 = [[ | | leaders_seat3 = [[Boriquén]] ''<small>(Regional Party)</small>'' | ||
| last_election3 = | | last_election3 = 15, 2.1% | ||
| seats3 = | | seats3 = 18 | ||
| seat_change3 = | | seat_change3 = {{increase}} +3 | ||
| popular_vote3 = | | popular_vote3 = 5,819,973 | ||
| percentage3 = | | percentage3 = 2.5% | ||
| swing3 = | | swing3 = {{increase}} 0.4% pp | ||
| electoral_vote3 = | | electoral_vote3 = | ||
| states_carried3 = | | states_carried3 = | ||
| image4 = [[File: | | image4 = [[File:Pablo-Alvelo-Nieves-1723AN-Portrait.png|100px]] | ||
| leader4 = [[ | | leader4 = [[Pablo Alvelo Nieves]] | ||
| leader_since4 = {{AN|1722}} | | leader_since4 = {{AN|1722}} | ||
| party4 = | | party4 = United for Alvelo | ||
| alliance4 = | | alliance4 = | ||
| leaders_seat4 = [[ | | leaders_seat4 = [[Santander]] ''<small>(Regional Party)</small>'' | ||
| last_election4 = | | last_election4 = 9, 1.3% | ||
| seats4 = | | seats4 = 17 | ||
| seat_change4 = | | seat_change4 = {{increase}} +8 | ||
| popular_vote4 = | | popular_vote4 = 5,568,300 | ||
| percentage4 = | | percentage4 = 2.4% | ||
| swing4 = | | swing4 = {{increase}} 1.1% pp | ||
| electoral_vote4 = | | electoral_vote4 = | ||
| states_carried4 = | | states_carried4 = | ||
| image5 = [[File: | | image5 = [[File:Gabrielle-Fitzgerald-1722AN.png|100px]] | ||
| leader5 = [[ | | leader5 = [[Gabrielle Fitzgerald]] | ||
| leader_since5 = {{AN| | | leader_since5 = {{AN|1724}} | ||
| party5 = | | party5 = Democratic Socialist Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie | ||
| alliance5 = | | alliance5 = | ||
| leaders_seat5 = [[ | | leaders_seat5 = [[Wechua Nation]] | ||
| last_election5 = | | last_election5 = 17, 2.7% | ||
| seats5 = | | seats5 = 8 | ||
| seat_change5 = | | seat_change5 = {{decrease}} -9 | ||
| popular_vote5 = | | popular_vote5 = 4,243,906 | ||
| percentage5 = | | percentage5 = 1.9% | ||
| swing5 = | | swing5 = {{decrease}} 0.8% pp | ||
| electoral_vote5 = | | electoral_vote5 = | ||
| states_carried5 = | | states_carried5 = | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| leaders_seat6 = ''No leader.'' | | leaders_seat6 = ''No leader.'' | ||
| last_election6 = 13, 2.4% | | last_election6 = 13, 2.4% | ||
| seats6 = | | seats6 = 4 | ||
| seat_change6 = {{ | | seat_change6 = {{decrease}} -9 | ||
| popular_vote6 = | | popular_vote6 = 2,279,144 | ||
| percentage6 = | | percentage6 = 1.0% | ||
| swing6 = {{ | | swing6 = {{decrease}} 1.4% pp | ||
| electoral_vote6 = | | electoral_vote6 = | ||
| states_carried6 = | | states_carried6 = | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
| posttitle = Succeeding [[President of the Government of Nouvelle Alexandrie|President of the Government]] | | posttitle = Succeeding [[President of the Government of Nouvelle Alexandrie|President of the Government]] | ||
| before_election = [[Paolo Antonio Aguilar]] ([[Federal Humanist Party|FHP]]) | | before_election = [[Paolo Antonio Aguilar]] ([[Federal Humanist Party|FHP]]) | ||
| after_election = | | after_election = [[Marissa Santini]] ([[Federal Consensus Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|FCP]]) | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''New Alexandrian general election of 1729''' | The '''New Alexandrian general election of 1729''' was held from 1.XII.{{AN|1729}} to 3.XII.{{AN|1729}}. | ||
==Background== | ==Background== | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===National=== | ===National=== | ||
[[File:8th Federal Assembly of Nouvelle Alexandrie.png|300px|right]] | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 301: | Line 302: | ||
|{{increase}} +5 | |{{increase}} +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Federal Humanist Party]]''' | |'''[[Federal Humanist Party]]''' (FHP) | ||
|22,598,621 | |22,598,621 | ||
|46.1% | |46.1% | ||
| Line 545: | Line 546: | ||
|36.3% | |36.3% | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|{{decrease}} - | |{{decrease}} -4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Democratic Socialist Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Democratic Socialist Party]]''' (DSP) | |'''[[Democratic Socialist Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Democratic Socialist Party]]''' (DSP) | ||
| Line 551: | Line 552: | ||
|0.8% | |0.8% | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|{{ | |{{steady}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Independent/Unaligned''' | |'''Independent/Unaligned''' | ||
| Line 557: | Line 558: | ||
|0.4% | |0.4% | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|{{ | |{{steady}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" style="text-align:right;" |Totals: 20,447,984 Votes, 61 Deputies | ! colspan="5" style="text-align:right;" |Totals: 20,447,984 Votes, 61 Deputies | ||
| Line 611: | Line 612: | ||
! style="width:100px;" | Gain/Loss | ! style="width:100px;" | Gain/Loss | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Federal Consensus Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Federal Consensus Party]]''' | |'''[[Federal Consensus Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Federal Consensus Party]]''' (FCP) | ||
|2,487,356 | |2,487,356 | ||
|59.6% | |59.6% | ||
| Line 617: | Line 618: | ||
|{{increase}} +1 | |{{increase}} +1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Federal Humanist Party]]''' | |'''[[Federal Humanist Party]]''' (FHP) | ||
|1,560,858 | |1,560,858 | ||
|37.4% | |37.4% | ||
| Line 623: | Line 624: | ||
|{{decrease}} -1 | |{{decrease}} -1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Democratic Socialist Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Democratic Socialist Party]]''' | |'''[[Democratic Socialist Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Democratic Socialist Party]]''' (DSP) | ||
|104,335 | |104,335 | ||
|2.5% | |2.5% | ||
| Line 639: | Line 640: | ||
====Islas de la Libertad==== | ====Islas de la Libertad==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="text-align:center" |Election Results in the [[Administrative divisions of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Region]] of [[Islas de la Libertad]] | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:220px;" |Party | |||
! style="width:120px;" |Votes | |||
! style="width:100px;" | % of Votes | |||
! style="width:100px;" |Deputies | |||
! style="width:100px;" | Gain/Loss | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Federal Consensus Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Federal Consensus Party]]''' (FCP) | |||
|2,541,675 | |||
|55.6% | |||
|8 | |||
|{{increase}} +1 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Federal Humanist Party]]''' (FHP) | |||
|1,933,684 | |||
|42.3% | |||
|6 | |||
|{{steady}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Democratic Socialist Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Democratic Socialist Party]]''' (DSP) | |||
|86,856 | |||
|1.9% | |||
|0 | |||
|{{steady}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Independent/Unaligned''' | |||
|9,143 | |||
|0.2% | |||
|0 | |||
|{{steady}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="text-align:right;" | Totals: 4,571,358 Votes, 14 Deputies | |||
|} | |||
====Boriquén==== | ====Boriquén==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="text-align:center" |Election Results in the [[Administrative divisions of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Region]] of [[Boriquén]] | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:220px;" |Party | |||
! style="width:120px;" |Votes | |||
! style="width:100px;" | % of Votes | |||
! style="width:100px;" |Deputies | |||
! style="width:100px;" | Gain/Loss | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Wakara People's Party]]''' (WPP) | |||
|5,819,973 | |||
|51.3% | |||
|18 | |||
|{{increase}} +3 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Federal Consensus Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Federal Consensus Party]]''' (FCP) | |||
|2,745,484 | |||
|24.2% | |||
|8 | |||
|{{steady}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Federal Humanist Party]]''' (FHP) | |||
|2,416,480 | |||
|21.3% | |||
|7 | |||
|{{decrease}} -2 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Democratic Socialist Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Democratic Socialist Party]]''' (DSP) | |||
|283,624 | |||
|2.5% | |||
|1 | |||
|{{decrease}} -1 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Independent/Unaligned''' | |||
|79,415 | |||
|0.7% | |||
|0 | |||
|{{steady}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="text-align:right;" | Totals: 11,344,976 Votes, 34 Deputies | |||
|} | |||
====New Caputia==== | ====New Caputia==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="text-align:center" |Election Results in the [[Administrative divisions of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Region]] of [[New Caputia]] | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:220px;" |Party | |||
! style="width:120px;" |Votes | |||
! style="width:100px;" | % of Votes | |||
! style="width:100px;" |Deputies | |||
! style="width:120px;" | Gain/Loss | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Federal Humanist Party]]''' (FHP) | |||
|4,404,154 | |||
|48.7% | |||
|13 | |||
|{{increase}} +1 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Federal Consensus Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Federal Consensus Party]]''' (FCP) | |||
|4,178,068 | |||
|46.2% | |||
|13 | |||
|{{increase}} +2 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Independent/Unaligned''' | |||
|289,390 | |||
|3.2% | |||
|1 | |||
|{{decrease}} -1 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Democratic Socialist Party of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Democratic Socialist Party]]''' (DSP) | |||
|171,825 | |||
|1.9% | |||
|0 | |||
|{{decrease}} -1 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="text-align:right;" | Totals: 9,043,437 Votes, 27 Deputies | |||
|} | |||
==Analysis== | ==Analysis== | ||
===Pre-election events=== | ===Pre-election events=== | ||
| Line 647: | Line 765: | ||
==Post-election government formation== | ==Post-election government formation== | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
{{Nouvelle Alexandrie Election NavBox}} | |||
[[Category:Elections and referenda of Nouvelle Alexandrie]] | |||
[[Category:Politics of Nouvelle Alexandrie]] | |||
Latest revision as of 02:53, 11 September 2025
| This article or section is a work in progress. The information below may be incomplete, outdated, or subject to change. |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The New Alexandrian general election of 1729 was held from 1.XII.1729 AN to 3.XII.1729 AN.
Background
|
New Alexandrian General Election, 1729 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Humanist (FHP) 1729 Campaign | ||||
| Federal Consensus (FCP) 1729 Campaign | ||||
| Democratic Socialists (DSP) 1729 Campaign | ||||
| United for Alvelo (UfA) 1729 Campaign | ||||
| Wakara People's Party (WPP) 1729 Campaign |
Main Issues
Electoral system
Elections in Nouvelle Alexandrie operate on a system of proportional representation, conducted region by region. Voters have the option to choose either from party lists or independent slates that appear on the ballot. The electoral system employs the Sainte-Laguë method, a highest quotient system, for allocating seats in each region's party-list proportional representation. This ensures a more equitable distribution of seats according to vote shares. The legal threshold for any party to gain representation in a given region is 2% of the total votes.
Upon the conclusion of the elections, if a party achieves a majority of seats in the Federal Assembly, it is entitled to form the government. The leader of the winning party then assumes the position of President of the Government. In instances where no party secures an outright majority, resulting in a hung Cortes Federales, the country's governance can proceed in one of two main ways: either through the formation of a coalition government comprised of multiple parties or a minority government that governs with the external support of other parties, all in strict accordance with Nouvelle Alexandrie’s legal framework.
Date of the Election
The deadline for candidate nominations was 1.VIII.1729 AN, with official political campaigning starting on 2.VIII.1729 AN until polling day on 1.XII.1729 AN. On the day of the election, polling stations across the country will be open from 6:00am local time and close at 10pm local time.
Reapportionment and Demographic Considerations
The electoral landscape is also shaped by periodic reapportionment exercises, the most recent of which followed the 1729 census. The primary aim of reapportionment is to ensure that each region’s representation in the Federal Assembly is proportional to its population, while also considering other factors like regional importance. This process is constitutionally mandated and relies heavily on census data for its execution.
| Region | Seats in 1723 | Seats in 1729 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alduria | 146 | 148 | ▲ +2 |
| Wechua Nation | 136 | 137 | ▲ +1 |
| Santander | 97 | 91 | ▼ -6 |
| Valencia | 28 | 32 | ▲ +4 |
| Federal Capital District | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| North Lyrica | 61 | 61 | 0 |
| South Lyrica | 73 | 73 | 0 |
| Islas de la Libertad | 13 | 14 | ▲ +1 |
| New Luthoria | 12 | 12 | 0 |
| Isles of Caputia | 58 | 58 | 0 |
| Boriquén | 34 | 34 | 0 |
| New Caputia | 29 | 27 | ▼ -2 |
Voting eligibility
Opinion Polling
Issues Polling
Contesting Parties
Federal Humanist Party Campaign
Federal Consensus Party Campaign
Democratic Socialist Party Campaign
Wakara People's Party Campaign
United for Alvelo Campaign
Independents and Other Campaigns
Candidates
Results
National

| Color | Political Party | Leader | Candidates | Votes | % of Votes | Elected | % of Seats | Gain/Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | Marissa Santini | 689 | 110,772,679 | 48.3% | 337 | ▲ +26 | ||
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | Maximilian de Almagro | 689 | 100,593,856 | 43.9% | 305 | ▼ -19 | ||
| Wakara People's Party (WPP) | 34 | 5,819,973 | 2.5% | 18 | ▲ +3 | |||
| United for Alvelo (UfA) | Pablo Alvelo Nieves | 123 | 5,568,300 | 2.4% | 17 | ▲ +8 | ||
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | Gabrielle Fitzgerald | 689 | 4,243,906 | 1.9% | 8 | ▼ -9 | ||
| Independent | No leader. | 2,199 | 2,279,144 | 1.0% | 4 | ▼ -9 | ||
| Total | 3,734 | 229,277,858 | 100% | Turnout | 82.2% | |||
Regional
Alduria
| Election Results in the Region of Alduria | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | % of Votes | Deputies | Gain/Loss |
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | 25,588,894 | 52.2% | 79 | ▲ +5 |
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | 22,598,621 | 46.1% | 69 | ▼ -1 |
| Independent/Unaligned | 392,167 | 0.8% | 0 | |
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | 441,188 | 0.9% | 0 | ▼ -1 |
| Totals: 49,020,870 Votes, 148 Deputies | ||||
Wechua Nation
| Election Results in the Region of the Wechua Nation | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | % of Votes | Deputies | Gain/Loss |
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | 23,740,353 | 52.3% | 73 | ▲ +13 |
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | 21,107,580 | 46.5% | 64 | ▼ -5 |
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | 363,141 | 0.8% | 0 | ▼ -3 |
| Independent/Unaligned | 181,571 | 0.4% | 0 | ▼ -5 |
| Totals: 45,392,645 Votes, 137 Deputies | ||||
Santander
| Election Results in the Region of Santander | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | % of Votes | Deputies | Gain/Loss | |
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | 12,159,753 | 40.4% | 38 | ▼ -5 | |
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | 12,069,458 | 40.1% | 37 | ▼ -6 | |
| United for Alvelo (UfA) | 5,267,220 | 17.5% | 16 | ▲ +7 | |
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | 541,771 | 1.8% | 0 | ▼ -2 | |
| Independent/Unaligned | 60,197 | 0.2% | 0 | ||
| Totals: 30,098,399 Votes, 91 Deputies | |||||
Valencia
| Election Results in the Region of Valencia | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | % of Votes | Deputies | Gain/Loss |
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | 6,172,143 | 57.4% | 18 | ▲ +4 |
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | 3,236,611 | 30.1% | 10 | ▼ -1 |
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | 838,723 | 7.8% | 3 | |
| United for Alvelo (UfA) | 301,080 | 2.8% | 1 | |
| Independent/Unaligned | 204,304 | 1.9% | 0 | ▼ -1 |
| Totals: 10,752,861 Votes, 32 Deputies | ||||
Federal Capital District
| Election Results in the Federal Capital District | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | % of Votes | Deputies | Gain/Loss |
| Independent/Unaligned | 242,358 | 35.6% | 1 | ▲ +1 |
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | 264,143 | 38.8% | 1 | |
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | 150,453 | 22.1% | 0 | ▼ -1 |
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | 23,827 | 3.5% | 0 | |
| Totals: 680,781 Votes, 2 Deputies | ||||
Isles of Caputia
| Election Results in the Region of Isles of Caputia | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | % of Votes | Deputies | Gain/Loss |
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | 9,508,111 | 49.1% | 28 | ▼ -1 |
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | 8,791,614 | 45.4% | 26 | ▲ +1 |
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | 542,214 | 2.8% | 2 | ▲ +1 |
| Independent/Unaligned | 522,849 | 2.7% | 2 | ▼ -1 |
| Totals: 19,364,788 Votes, 58 Deputies | ||||
North Lyrica
| Election Results in the Region of North Lyrica | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | % of Votes | Deputies | Gain/Loss |
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | 12,779,990 | 62.5% | 39 | ▲ +4 |
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | 7,422,618 | 36.3% | 22 | ▼ -4 |
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | 163,584 | 0.8% | 0 | |
| Independent/Unaligned | 81,792 | 0.4% | 0 | |
| Totals: 20,447,984 Votes, 61 Deputies | ||||
South Lyrica
| Election Results in the Region of South Lyrica | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | % of Votes | Deputies | Gain/Loss |
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | 14,680,578 | 60.2% | 44 | ▲ +8 |
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | 8,827,856 | 36.2% | 27 | ▼ -6 |
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | 682,818 | 2.8% | 2 | |
| Independent/Unaligned | 195,091 | 0.8% | 0 | ▼ -2 |
| Totals: 24,386,343 Votes, 73 Deputies | ||||
New Luthoria
| Election Results in the Region of New Luthoria | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | % of Votes | Deputies | Gain/Loss |
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | 2,487,356 | 59.6% | 7 | ▲ +1 |
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | 1,560,858 | 37.4% | 5 | ▼ -1 |
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | 104,335 | 2.5% | 0 | |
| Independent/Unaligned | 20,867 | 0.5% | 0 | |
| Totals: 4,173,416 Votes, 12 Deputies | ||||
Islas de la Libertad
| Election Results in the Region of Islas de la Libertad | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | % of Votes | Deputies | Gain/Loss |
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | 2,541,675 | 55.6% | 8 | ▲ +1 |
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | 1,933,684 | 42.3% | 6 | |
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | 86,856 | 1.9% | 0 | |
| Independent/Unaligned | 9,143 | 0.2% | 0 | |
| Totals: 4,571,358 Votes, 14 Deputies | ||||
Boriquén
| Election Results in the Region of Boriquén | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | % of Votes | Deputies | Gain/Loss |
| Wakara People's Party (WPP) | 5,819,973 | 51.3% | 18 | ▲ +3 |
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | 2,745,484 | 24.2% | 8 | |
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | 2,416,480 | 21.3% | 7 | ▼ -2 |
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | 283,624 | 2.5% | 1 | ▼ -1 |
| Independent/Unaligned | 79,415 | 0.7% | 0 | |
| Totals: 11,344,976 Votes, 34 Deputies | ||||
New Caputia
| Election Results in the Region of New Caputia | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | % of Votes | Deputies | Gain/Loss |
| Federal Humanist Party (FHP) | 4,404,154 | 48.7% | 13 | ▲ +1 |
| Federal Consensus Party (FCP) | 4,178,068 | 46.2% | 13 | ▲ +2 |
| Independent/Unaligned | 289,390 | 3.2% | 1 | ▼ -1 |
| Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) | 171,825 | 1.9% | 0 | ▼ -1 |
| Totals: 9,043,437 Votes, 27 Deputies | ||||
Analysis
Pre-election events
Party seat allocation
Notable Results
Post-election government formation
See also
| |||||||||||
