CrFA League 1: Difference between revisions
| (17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|league_cup = [[Cities' Cup]] | |league_cup = [[Cities' Cup]] | ||
|confed_cup = | |confed_cup = | ||
|champions = [[ | |champions = [[Kealb FC]] | ||
|season = [[ | |season = [[2024 CrFA League 1|2024]] | ||
|most_champs = [[Cherry Trees FC]] ( | |most_champs = [[Cherry Trees FC]] (10) | ||
|website = [http://www.freewebs.com/crfa/league1.htm CrFA League 1] | |website = [http://www.freewebs.com/crfa/league1.htm CrFA League 1] | ||
|current = [[ | |current = [[2025 CrFA League 1]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Kealb FC]] | | [[Kealb FC]] | ||
| 61 | | 61 | ||
| {{team flag|Mercury| | | {{team flag|Mercury|link=Joe Foxon (footballer)|alt=Joe Foxon}} | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2021 CrFA League 1|2021]] | |||
| [[Cherry Trees FC]] (9) | |||
| 80 | |||
| [[Eĵars Town FC]] | |||
| 79 | |||
| [[Sverige Tiem FC]] | |||
| 67 | |||
| {{team flag|Craitland|name=Lydveldt Jonmikeltsen}} | |||
| 17 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2022 CrFA League 1|2022]] | |||
| [[Cherry Trees FC]] (10) | |||
| 87 | |||
| [[Eĵars Town FC]] | |||
| 79 | |||
| [[Kealb FC]] | |||
| 71 | |||
| {{team flag|Mercury|link=Joe Foxon (footballer)|alt=Joe Foxon}} | |||
| 22 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2023 CrFA League 1|2023]] | |||
| [[Eĵars Town FC]] (2) | |||
| 80 | |||
| [[Kealb FC]] | |||
| 75 | |||
| [[Róndlinga Diamonds FC]] | |||
| 62 | |||
| {{team flag|Craitland|name=Jan Tórsen}} | |||
| 27 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2024 CrFA League 1|2024]] | |||
| [[Kealb FC]] (1) | |||
| 76 | |||
| [[Eĵars Town FC]] | |||
| 63 | |||
| [[Sverige Tiem FC]] | |||
| 61 | |||
| {{team flag|Craitland|name=Max Baärdsen}} | |||
| 24 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Clubs== | ==Clubs== | ||
===Champions=== | ===Champions=== | ||
A total of | A total of seven clubs have won CrFA League 1 at least once, with four having lifted the title on multiple occasions. Two clubs have successfully retained a title in the league's history, with one—[[Cherry Trees FC]]—having won back-to-back championships on three occasions and also winning three consecutive titles once. Five of the clubs to win the league have spent the entirety of their history in the top flight, with [[Eĵars Town FC]] and [[Kealb FC]] the only winning clubs to have previously played in a lower division. No title-winning clubs are yet to have been relegated from the division. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 238: | Line 278: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cherry Trees FC]] | |[[Cherry Trees FC]] | ||
|align=center| | |align=center|10 | ||
|[[2003 CrFA League 1|2003]], [[2004 CrFA League 1|2004]], [[2007 CrFA League 1|2007]], [[2008 CrFA League 1|2008]], [[2011 CrFA League 1|2011]], [[2014 CrFA League 1|2014]], [[2017 CrFA League 1|2017]], [[2020 CrFA League 1|2020]] | |[[2003 CrFA League 1|2003]], [[2004 CrFA League 1|2004]], [[2007 CrFA League 1|2007]], [[2008 CrFA League 1|2008]], [[2011 CrFA League 1|2011]], [[2014 CrFA League 1|2014]], [[2017 CrFA League 1|2017]], [[2020 CrFA League 1|2020]], [[2021 CrFA League 1|2021]], [[2022 CrFA League 1|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | |[[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | ||
| Line 248: | Line 288: | ||
|align=center|3 | |align=center|3 | ||
|[[2010 CrFA League 1|2010]], [[2012 CrFA League 1|2012]], [[2018 CrFA League 1|2018]] | |[[2010 CrFA League 1|2010]], [[2012 CrFA League 1|2012]], [[2018 CrFA League 1|2018]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Eĵars Town FC]] | |||
|align=center|2 | |||
|[[2019 CrFA League 1|2019]], [[2023 CrFA League 1|2023]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Biulya äqi Jedu FC]] | |[[Biulya äqi Jedu FC]] | ||
| Line 257: | Line 301: | ||
|[[2016 CrFA League 1|2016]] | |[[2016 CrFA League 1|2016]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kealb FC]] | ||
|align=center|1 | |align=center|1 | ||
|[[ | |[[2024 CrFA League 1|2024]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 277: | Line 321: | ||
==Players== | ==Players== | ||
The league's clubs are required to register a 25-player squad for each season, which must include exactly three specialist goalkeepers. Over the years, during which the league has expanded both its number of competing teams and fixture schedule multiple times, this squad limit has also increased from an initial 16 for the 2003 season, through to 20 for 2006, 23 for 2008, and finally to the current 25 for 2009 onward. The deadline for the submission of these squads coincides with the end of the summer transfer window, allowing for players to be bought and sold for the first few weeks of the season before being finalised. These final 25 are subsequently the only players eligible for any medals awarded by the CrFA to clubs for their performances in its affiliated competitions; the league, [[King's Cup]] and [[Cities' Cup]]. Players who may play in any affiliated matches prior to departing the club in September are not eligible for any honours won later in the season; this includes players who depart on loan unless they are specifically registered in the 25. | |||
While there is no rule preventing the registration of female players to the league, squads are almost exclusively male in composition and only one female player has ever been contracted to a League 1 club in the league's history. Additionally, CrFA rules on squad registration are known to have a number of unique restrictions specific to the association. Most notably, these include a specification that the numbers 1 to 25 are the only ones permissible to be worn on players' jerseys, and requiring that all 25 registered players must make a minimum of one league appearance throughout the season. | |||
===Transfers=== | ===Transfers=== | ||
The CrFA permits League 1 clubs one transfer window per year, aligning completely with the [[FMF]]'s annual summer window between 1 June and 30 September, in which they may amend their 25-person playing squad. Neither incoming nor outgoing transfers of any kind are allowed during the FMF's winter window throughout the mid-season month of January. The CrFA's administration of the league extends to setting its clubs' base budgets for transfers, which is an equal amount for each team per year, with any money made by player sales that window able to be added to this budget. The CrFA's annual transfer budget allowance typically ranges between [[Craitish Cräite|Cr]] 20 million and Cr 35 million, with factors including the number of retiring players in the league, the previous season's continental performances and general transfer market trends attributing to the fluctuation of this amount. | |||
====Record transfers==== | ====Record transfers==== | ||
| Line 294: | Line 342: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Mercury| | |{{team flag|Mercury|link=Joe Foxon (footballer)|alt=Joe Foxon}} | ||
|{{team flag|Mercury|name=Tow Law FC}} | |{{team flag|Mercury|name=Tow Law FC}} | ||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Cherry Trees FC}} | |{{team flag|Craitland|name=Cherry Trees FC}} | ||
| Line 318: | Line 366: | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Floria||old 2|name=Cristiano Ramirez}} | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Floria||old 2|name=Northcliff United}} | ||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name= | |{{team flag|Craitland|name=Sverige Tiem FC}} | ||
|Cr | |Cr 30 | ||
| | |2021 | ||
|} | |} | ||
|'''Outgoing''' | |'''Outgoing''' | ||
| Line 348: | Line 396: | ||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Dräsen Isrdlvarien}} | |{{team flag|Craitland|name=Dräsen Isrdlvarien}} | ||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Sverige Tiem FC}} | |{{team flag|Craitland|name=Sverige Tiem FC}} | ||
|{{team flag|Floria|name=Northcliff City}} | |{{team flag|Floria||old 2|name=Northcliff City}} | ||
|Cr 26 | |Cr 26 | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Floria||old|name=Cristiano Ramirez}} | |||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Sverige Tiem FC}} | |||
|{{team flag|Floria||old|name=Barkham FC}} | |||
|Cr 25 | |||
|2023 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Jan-Morteņ Juliaĵsen}} | |{{team flag|Craitland|name=Jan-Morteņ Juliaĵsen}} | ||
| Line 357: | Line 411: | ||
|Cr 24 | |Cr 24 | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 23:12, 18 January 2025
| | |
| Countries |
|
|---|---|
| Confederation | WMFA |
| Founded | 2002 |
| First season | 2003 |
| Number of teams | 10 |
| Levels on pyramid | 1 |
| Relegation to | CrFA League 2 |
| Domestic cup(s) | King's Cup |
| League cup(s) | Cities' Cup |
| Current champions |
Kealb FC (2024) |
| Most championships | Cherry Trees FC (10) |
| Website | CrFA League 1 |
|
| |
The CrFA League 1, commonly known just as League 1, is the top-tier football league in Craitland, run by the CrFA. The league involves ten teams, each playing thirty-six games, totalling 180 games, a season. The season begins in September and ends in May, with most games being played on Saturdays.
History
CrFA League 1 was founded in late December 2002, although the exact date is unknown, and the first season kicked-off in January 2003 with six teams.
Six seasons were contested with the league having six teams until a CrFA initiative expanded the league to contain eight clubs in 2009.
The number of fixtures each team plays per season was doubled for the 2011 season onwards.
The league was once again expanded, from eight to ten teams, from 2013 and has maintained this format ever since.
Previous season results
Clubs
Champions
A total of seven clubs have won CrFA League 1 at least once, with four having lifted the title on multiple occasions. Two clubs have successfully retained a title in the league's history, with one—Cherry Trees FC—having won back-to-back championships on three occasions and also winning three consecutive titles once. Five of the clubs to win the league have spent the entirety of their history in the top flight, with Eĵars Town FC and Kealb FC the only winning clubs to have previously played in a lower division. No title-winning clubs are yet to have been relegated from the division.
| Club | Wins | Winning years |
|---|---|---|
| Cherry Trees FC | 10 | 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2014, 2017, 2020, 2021, 2022 |
| Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC | 4 | 2005, 2006, 2009, 2013 |
| Sverige Tiem FC | 3 | 2010, 2012, 2018 |
| Eĵars Town FC | 2 | 2019, 2023 |
| Biulya äqi Jedu FC | 1 | 2015 |
| Xäiville Teflons FC | 1 | 2016 |
| Kealb FC | 1 | 2024 |

Current teams
- Biulya äqi Jedu FC
- Cherry Trees FC
- Eĵars Town FC
- Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC
- Kealb FC
- Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC
- Róndlinga Diamonds FC
- Sverige Tiem FC
- Xäiville Teflons FC
- Zekäbelóman Kahthajtensen FC
Players
The league's clubs are required to register a 25-player squad for each season, which must include exactly three specialist goalkeepers. Over the years, during which the league has expanded both its number of competing teams and fixture schedule multiple times, this squad limit has also increased from an initial 16 for the 2003 season, through to 20 for 2006, 23 for 2008, and finally to the current 25 for 2009 onward. The deadline for the submission of these squads coincides with the end of the summer transfer window, allowing for players to be bought and sold for the first few weeks of the season before being finalised. These final 25 are subsequently the only players eligible for any medals awarded by the CrFA to clubs for their performances in its affiliated competitions; the league, King's Cup and Cities' Cup. Players who may play in any affiliated matches prior to departing the club in September are not eligible for any honours won later in the season; this includes players who depart on loan unless they are specifically registered in the 25.
While there is no rule preventing the registration of female players to the league, squads are almost exclusively male in composition and only one female player has ever been contracted to a League 1 club in the league's history. Additionally, CrFA rules on squad registration are known to have a number of unique restrictions specific to the association. Most notably, these include a specification that the numbers 1 to 25 are the only ones permissible to be worn on players' jerseys, and requiring that all 25 registered players must make a minimum of one league appearance throughout the season.
Transfers
The CrFA permits League 1 clubs one transfer window per year, aligning completely with the FMF's annual summer window between 1 June and 30 September, in which they may amend their 25-person playing squad. Neither incoming nor outgoing transfers of any kind are allowed during the FMF's winter window throughout the mid-season month of January. The CrFA's administration of the league extends to setting its clubs' base budgets for transfers, which is an equal amount for each team per year, with any money made by player sales that window able to be added to this budget. The CrFA's annual transfer budget allowance typically ranges between Cr 20 million and Cr 35 million, with factors including the number of retiring players in the league, the previous season's continental performances and general transfer market trends attributing to the fluctuation of this amount.
Record transfers
Incoming
|
Outgoing
|