Rz.Kfz 1714 Razkampfwagen: Difference between revisions
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
Continuator (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|'''In service:''' || {{AN|1715}} – | |'''In service:''' || {{AN|1715}} – | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Used by:''' || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Benacian Union Defence Force}}|{{team flag|Hurmu|name=Hurmu Peace Corps}}|{{team flag|Normark|name=Nordhær}}|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Federal Forces of Nouvelle Alexandrie}}|{{team flag|Zeed|name=Zeedic White Guard}}}} | |'''Used by:''' || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Benacian Union Defence Force}}|{{team flag|Floria|name=Confederate States Armed Forces}}|{{team flag|Hurmu|name=Hurmu Peace Corps}}|{{team flag|Normark|name=Nordhær}}|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Federal Forces of Nouvelle Alexandrie}}|{{team flag|Zeed|name=Zeedic White Guard}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Number built:'''|| | |'''Number built:'''|| 49,006 ({{AN|1730}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center colspan=2 | | | align=center colspan=2 | | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
Developed by [[Luix-Satyria Scientific-Production Association LLC]] in response to a specification provided by the [[Western Natopian Demesnial Forces]], the {{PAGENAME}} is notable for representing an innovation for passive mine defence, derived from an analysis of the [[Lanzerwaldian-Whaler War]]. The main armoured steel body of the vehicle is raised high above the ground, so when a mine is detonated, the explosion is less likely to damage the crew compartment and kill the occupants. The cross-section of the hull is V-shaped (V-hull), directing the force of the explosion outwards, further protecting the occupants. The vehicle also offers crew protection from small arms fire. | Developed by [[Luix-Satyria Scientific-Production Association LLC]] in response to a specification provided by the [[Western Natopian Demesnial Forces]], the {{PAGENAME}} is notable for representing an innovation for passive mine defence, derived from an analysis of the [[Lanzerwaldian-Whaler War]]. The main armoured steel body of the vehicle is raised high above the ground, so when a mine is detonated, the explosion is less likely to damage the crew compartment and kill the occupants. The cross-section of the hull is V-shaped (V-hull), directing the force of the explosion outwards, further protecting the occupants. The vehicle also offers crew protection from small arms fire. | ||
The {{PAGENAME}} has been identified by the [[Raspur Pact]] as having the potential to replace the aging [[Snatch Land Rover]] on line of communications and area patrol duties | The {{PAGENAME}} has been identified by the [[Raspur Pact]] as having the potential to replace the aging [[Snatch Land Rover]] on line of communications and area patrol duties. | ||
The growing conflict with the [[Confederacy of the Dispossessed]], beginning in {{AN|1717}}, obliged the [[Nordhær]] and the [[Military of the Suren Confederacy]] to urgently cast around for replacements for their rapidly depleting reserves of armoured vehicles - with the {{PAGENAME}} being the main example for which assembly lines were essentially operational the result was a flood of urgent orders beginning in {{AN|1718}}. | |||
==Licenced manufacturers== | ==Licenced manufacturers== | ||
| Line 72: | Line 74: | ||
! Customer !! Manufacturer !! Year of Order !! Quantity Ordered !! Quantity Delivered | ! Customer !! Manufacturer !! Year of Order !! Quantity Ordered !! Quantity Delivered | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Benacian Union Defence Force}}||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Mishalan Arsenal}}||{{AN|1714}}||4,000|| | |{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Benacian Union Defence Force}}||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Mishalan Arsenal}}||{{AN|1714}}||4,000||4,000 | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Western Natopia|name=Western Natopian Demesnial Forces}}||{{team flag|Western Natopia|name=Luix-Satyria Scientific-Production Association LLC}}||{{AN|1714}}||2,000||2,000 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Western Natopia|name=Western Natopian Demesnial Forces}}||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company}}||{{AN|1714}}||6,000||6,000 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Hurmu|name=Hurmu Peace Corps}}||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company}}||{{AN|1714}}||800||800 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Federal Forces of Nouvelle Alexandrie}}||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company}}||{{AN|1714}}||12,000||12,000 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Zeed|name=Zeedic White Guard}}||{{team flag|Zeed|name=Rusjar Mechanical Machine-Building Plant}}||{{AN|1714}}||600||600 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Normark|name=Nordhær}}||{{team flag|Normark|name=Sårensby Arsenal}}||{{AN|1714}}||500||525 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Normark|name=Nordhær}}||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Stonetree Engineering Group}}||{{AN|1714}}||700||700 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Worshipful Guild of the Sacred Carnifices}}||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Stonetree Engineering Group}}||{{AN|1714}}||612||612 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Corps of the Gentlemen-at-Cudgels}}||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Stonetree Engineering Group}}||{{AN|1714}}||1,400||1,400 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Floria|name=Confederate States Armed Forces}}||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company}}||{{AN|1714}}||2,000||2,000 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Floria|name=Confederate States Armed Forces}}||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Mishalan Arsenal}}||{{AN|1714}}||1,000||1,000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Floria|name=Confederate States Armed Forces}}||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Stonetree Engineering Group}}||{{AN|1714}}||1,000||1,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Floria|name=Confederate States Armed Forces}}||{{team flag|Western Natopia|name=Luix-Satyria Scientific-Production Association LLC}}||{{AN|1714}}||1,000||1,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Floria|name=Confederate States Armed Forces}}||{{team flag|Zeed|name=Rusjar Mechanical Machine-Building Plant}}||{{AN|1714}}||1,000||1,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Constancia|name=CBRN Brigade}}||{{team flag|Zeed|name=Rusjar Mechanical Machine-Building Plant}}||{{AN|1714}}||200||200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Suren|name=Military of the Suren Confederacy}}||{{team flag|Zeed|name=Rusjar Mechanical Machine-Building Plant}}||{{AN|1714}}||2,694||2,694 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Normark|name=Nordhær}}||{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Normark|name=Nordhær}}||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company}}||{{AN|1718}}||1,500||1,500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Normark|name=Nordhær}}||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name= | |{{team flag|Normark|name=Nordhær}}||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Mishalan Arsenal}}||{{AN|1718}}||1,500||1,500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Normark|name=Nordhær}}||{{team flag|Zeed|name=Rusjar Mechanical Machine-Building Plant}}||{{AN|1718}}||1,500||1,500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Normark|name=Nordhær}}||{{team flag|Normark|name=Sårensby Arsenal}}||{{AN|1718}}||1,500||1,500 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Normark|name=Nordhær}}||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Stonetree Engineering Group}}||{{AN|1718}}||1,500||500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Suren|name=Military of the Suren Confederacy}}||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company}}||{{AN|1718}}||5,000||2,500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Suren|name=Military of the Suren Confederacy}}||{{team flag|Zeed|name=Rusjar Mechanical Machine-Building Plant}}||{{AN|1718}}||5,000||2,500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen|name=Panzerkorps Ludwigshafen}}|| {{team flag|Western Natopia|name=Luix-Satyria Scientific-Production Association LLC}}||{{AN|1718}}||50||50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | | {{team flag|Imperial Federation|name=Grand Armada of the Imperial Federation}}||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Mishalan Arsenal}}||{{AN|1718}}||3,600||2,400 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | | {{team flag|Imperial Federation|name=Grand Armada of the Imperial Federation}}||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Stonetree Engineering Group}}||{{AN|1718}}||1,200||1,200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Armoured vehicles]] | [[Category:Armoured vehicles]] | ||
Latest revision as of 01:29, 20 March 2024
|
| |
| Type: | Mine-Resistant Ambush Protected Vehicle |
| Place of origin: | |
|
| |
| Designed: | 1713 AN–1714 AN |
| Manufacturer: | |
| In service: | 1715 AN – |
| Used by: | |
| Number built: | 49,006 (1730 AN) |
|
| |
| Weight: | 12 tonnes |
| Crew: |
|
| Effective range: | 750 km |
| Armament: |
|
| Engine: | Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company turbo-charged diesel 124 kW |
| Armour: |
|
|
| |
| Cost: | ₦ 432,000 |
The Razziakraftfahrzeug 1714 Razziakampfwagen, usually abbreviated as the Rz.Kfz 1714 Razkampfwagen, is a Mine-Resistant Ambush Protected Vehicle developed in Western Natopia in the early 18th Century after Norton. It is a four-wheeled, four-wheel drive vehicle, used for transport of troops and the provision of fire support for punitive expeditions. It can hold a crew of four, plus eight additional soldiers and associated equipment.
Developed by Luix-Satyria Scientific-Production Association LLC in response to a specification provided by the Western Natopian Demesnial Forces, the Rz.Kfz 1714 Razkampfwagen is notable for representing an innovation for passive mine defence, derived from an analysis of the Lanzerwaldian-Whaler War. The main armoured steel body of the vehicle is raised high above the ground, so when a mine is detonated, the explosion is less likely to damage the crew compartment and kill the occupants. The cross-section of the hull is V-shaped (V-hull), directing the force of the explosion outwards, further protecting the occupants. The vehicle also offers crew protection from small arms fire.
The Rz.Kfz 1714 Razkampfwagen has been identified by the Raspur Pact as having the potential to replace the aging Snatch Land Rover on line of communications and area patrol duties.
The growing conflict with the Confederacy of the Dispossessed, beginning in 1717 AN, obliged the Nordhær and the Military of the Suren Confederacy to urgently cast around for replacements for their rapidly depleting reserves of armoured vehicles - with the Rz.Kfz 1714 Razkampfwagen being the main example for which assembly lines were essentially operational the result was a flood of urgent orders beginning in 1718 AN.
Licenced manufacturers
With Luix-Satyria Scientific-Production Association LLC as the primary rights holder, licences for manufacturing, under a regime established through the Financial and Legal Services Directorate of the Honourable Company and managed by ESB Holdings, have been granted to the following manufacturers in order to expedite production:
- Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company
- Mishalan Arsenal
- Rusjar Mechanical Machine-Building Plant
- Stonetree Engineering Group
- Sårensby Arsenal
Production history
- Orders placed in 1714 AN were expected to be delivered in a series of tranches over the course of a decade.