People's Navy: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
==Equipment== | ==Equipment== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="text-align: left; width:15%;"|Class | |||
! style="text-align: left; width:15%;"|Origin | |||
! style="text-align: left; width:15%;"|Type | |||
! style="text-align: left; width:10%;"|Quantity | |||
! style="text-align: left; width:15%;"|Image | |||
! style="text-align: left; width:30%;"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: #FFCC00;" colspan="7" | Commissioned ships | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dominator-class missile cruiser|Sanilla]] | |||
| | |||
*{{team flag|Natopia}} | |||
*{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] | |||
| Guided missile cruiser || 4 || [[File:Dominator-class missile cruiser.png|200px]] || Introduced in 1685. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Montran-class destroyer|Porto Napole]] ||{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] || Destroyer|| 14 || [[File:Montran-class_destroyer.png|200px]] || Produced in Sanama, in commission since 1680. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[Protector-class missile frigate|Halimpan]] || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] || Escort frigate || 12 ||[[File:Protector-class missile frigate.png|200px]] || Introduced in 1689. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Seafox-class corvette|Palë]] || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] || Patrol and ASW Corvette || 20 || [[File:Seafox-class corvette.png|200px]] || Introduced in 1683. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Interceptor-class patrol boat|Enosa]] || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] || Patrol boat || 16 || [[File:Interceptor-class patrol boat.png|200px]] || Introduced in 1690–1693. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship|Rhodondra]] || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] || Amphibious assault ship || 6 || [[File:Rhodondra-class.png|200px]] || Introduced in 1681. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Logistic Support Vessel|Independence]] || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] <br>{{team flag|Sathrati|flag}} Amity Shipyards, [[Erudition]] || Amphibious landing dock || 8 || [[image:Gravcarrier.png|200px]] || Refitted from the Terhiya-class. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Awake-class diesel submarine|Acquecalde]]||{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] ||Submarine||12||[[File:Awake_submarine.png|200px]] || Since 1675. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anandja-class mine countermeasures vessel|Anandja]]||{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] || Mine countermeasures vessel || 8 || [[File:Seafox-class corvette.png|200px]] || Introduced in 1687. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Logistic Support Vessel|Terhiya]] ||{{team flag|Sathrati|flag}} Amity Shipyards, [[Erudition]]||Logistic support vessel||14||[[image:Gravcarrier.png|200px]]|| Six transferred by [[Benacia Command]] in {{Tooltip|1674|July 2019}}. Two purchased in 1681. 14 transferred by Benacia Command in 1690. Eight refitted as ''Independence''-class transport docks. | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: #FFCC00;" colspan="7" | Navy Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melusine II-class fast attack ship|Fatehpur Sikri]] || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[SSMI]] || Fast attack ship || 12 ||[[File:Melusine-class_fast_attack_missile_boat.png|200px]] || Introduced in 1681. 24 transferred to the Coast Guard in 1690. 18 transferred to the Navy Reserve in 1690–1693. Six donated to Byalia in 1693, including crew training. | |||
|- | |||
| [[wikipedia:River-class minesweeper|Port Niyi]] || {{team flag|Shireroth|flag}} || Minesweeper || 4 || [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River-class_minesweeper#/media/File:HMS_Orwell_(M2011)_Bay_of_Biscay_1990.jpg] || Retired in 1690, moved to Navy Reserve. | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: #FFCC00;" colspan="7" | Auxiliary Vessels | |||
|-<!-- Oste-class --> | |||
|[[Vigilance-class reconnaissance ship|Vigilance]] ||{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] || Reconnaissance ship || 3 || [[File:Vigilance-class.png|200px|link=Special:FilePath/Vigilance-class.png]]|| Introduced in 1681. | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Berlin-class_replenishment_ship|Fleet Replenishment Oiler]] ||{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]]||Fleet replenishment oiler||8|| || Converted from civilian ships, entered service in 1675. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dry Cargo]] | |||
| | |||
|Dry cargo/ammunition | |||
|7 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Elbe-class_replenishment_ship|Tender]] ||{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]]||Auxiliary vessel||7|| || Converted from civilian ships, entered service in 1675. | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Fehmarn-class_tug|Salvage Tug]] ||{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]]||Auxiliary vessel||4|| || In service ({{Tooltip|1674|July 2019}}). | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Wangerooge-class_tug|Tugboat]] ||{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]]||Auxiliary vessel||8|| || In service ({{Tooltip|1674|July 2019}}), converted from civilian ships. | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Bottsand-class_oil_recovery_ship|Pollution Control Boat]] ||{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]]||Auxiliary vessel||2|| || In service as of 1675, converted from civilian ships. | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Planet_(research_ship)|Scientific Exploration Ship]] ||{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]]||Auxiliary vessel||1|| || Purchased from private user, converted for use in the Navy in Port Niyi. | |||
|- | |||
|Tall Ship||{{team flag|Shireroth|flag}} Shireroth||Sailing Training Vessel||2|| || In service, built in 1618. | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: #FFCC00;" colspan="7" | Former ship classes | |||
|- style="background:#D9D9D9;" | |||
|[[wikipedia:De Zeven Provinciën-class frigate|De Drie Hertogdommen]]|| ||Destroyer||4|| ||Purchased from Talenore in 1675. Decommissioned, leased by [[West Amokolia]] in 1685. Sold to [[Suren]] in 1688. | |||
|- style="background:#D9D9D9;" | |||
|[[shire:Elwynn Class Corvette|Elwynn]]||{{team flag|Shireroth}}<br>{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] || Corvette || 14 || [[File:Elwynn_Class_Corvette.png|200px]] ||Six purchased from Talenore in 1675. Eight ordered from [[Siccre Maritime Industries]], eight delivered in 1676. Decommissioned, leased by [[West Amokolia]] in 1685. Seven sold to [[Suren]] in 1688, seven transferred to Coast Guard. | |||
|- style="background:#D9D9D9;" | |||
|[[Klimatari%C3%A1-class_Missile_Corvette|Klimatariá]]||{{team flag|Constancia}}||Corvette||2|| [[File:Klimatariá-class Missile Corvette.png|200px]] ||Purchased from Talenore in 1675. Decommissioned, leased by [[West Amokolia]] in 1685. Sold to [[Suren]] in 1688. | |||
|- style="background:#D9D9D9;" | |||
|[[wikipedia:River-class minesweeper|Port Niyi]]||{{team flag|Shireroth}}||Minesweeper|| 8 || ||Purchased from Talenore in 1675 and 1676. Four decommissioned in 1687 and 1688, being replaced by the Anandja class. Four sold to the [[Suren]] in 1688. Four transferred to the Navy Reserve in 1690. | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: #FFCC00;" colspan="7" | Aviation | |||
|- | |||
| [[F-9 Ashavan II|F-9N Ashavan II]] || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Mistra]] || Naval Multirole Fighter || 144 ||[[File:F-9 Ashavan II.png|200px]] || In service. | |||
|- | |||
| [[TR-279 Dront]] || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Brightworks]] || VTOL Transport || 114 || [[File:TR-279 Dront.png|200px]] || In service. | |||
|- | |||
| [[AH-75 Cobra]] || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Brightworks]] || Reconnaissance and attack helicopter || 36 || [[File:AH-75 Cobra.png|200px]] || In service. | |||
|- | |||
| [[UH-76 Dromosker]] || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Brightworks]] || Multirole Utility Helicopter || 88 || [[File:UH-76 Dromosker.png|200px]] || In service. | |||
|- | |||
| [[CH-276 Camel]] || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Brightworks]] || Transport Helicopter || 30 || [[File:CH-276 Camel.png|200px]] || In service. | |||
|} | |||
===Planning=== | ===Planning=== | ||
Revision as of 20:04, 16 December 2021
| People's Navy | |
| Naval flag of Sanama. | |
| Country |
|
|---|---|
| Founded | 1699 AN |
| Branches |
|
| Headquarters | Semisa City |
| Manpower | |
| Military age | 18–65 years old |
| Active personnel | 200,000 |
| Reserve personnel | 50,000 |
| Expenditures | |
| Domestic suppliers | |
| Foreign suppliers | |
The People's Navy is the naval component of the People's Armed Services. The mission of the People's Navy is to prepare the naval forces necessary for war, maintaining naval aviation, airlift for naval operations, and air weapons and air techniques needed for the activities of the People's Navy, and to develop aircraft, weapons, ships, tactics, organisation and equipment for naval warfare and service. Furthermore the People's Navy protects the territorial waters and marine interests of Sanama.
Equipment
| Class | Origin | Type | Quantity | Image | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commissioned ships | ||||||
| Sanilla | Guided missile cruiser | 4 | Introduced in 1685. | |||
| Porto Napole | Destroyer | 14 | Produced in Sanama, in commission since 1680. | |||
| Halimpan | Escort frigate | 12 | Introduced in 1689. | |||
| Palë | Patrol and ASW Corvette | 20 | Introduced in 1683. | |||
| Enosa | Patrol boat | 16 | Introduced in 1690–1693. | |||
| Rhodondra | Amphibious assault ship | 6 | Introduced in 1681. | |||
| Independence | Amphibious landing dock | 8 | Refitted from the Terhiya-class. | |||
| Acquecalde | Submarine | 12 | Since 1675. | |||
| Anandja | Mine countermeasures vessel | 8 | Introduced in 1687. | |||
| Terhiya | Logistic support vessel | 14 | Six transferred by Benacia Command in 1674. Two purchased in 1681. 14 transferred by Benacia Command in 1690. Eight refitted as Independence-class transport docks. | |||
| Navy Reserve | ||||||
| Fatehpur Sikri | Fast attack ship | 12 | Introduced in 1681. 24 transferred to the Coast Guard in 1690. 18 transferred to the Navy Reserve in 1690–1693. Six donated to Byalia in 1693, including crew training. | |||
| Port Niyi | Minesweeper | 4 | [1] | Retired in 1690, moved to Navy Reserve. | ||
| Auxiliary Vessels | ||||||
| Vigilance | Reconnaissance ship | 3 | File:Vigilance-class.png | Introduced in 1681. | ||
| Fleet Replenishment Oiler | Fleet replenishment oiler | 8 | Converted from civilian ships, entered service in 1675. | |||
| Dry Cargo | Dry cargo/ammunition | 7 | ||||
| Tender | Auxiliary vessel | 7 | Converted from civilian ships, entered service in 1675. | |||
| Salvage Tug | Auxiliary vessel | 4 | In service (1674). | |||
| Tugboat | Auxiliary vessel | 8 | In service (1674), converted from civilian ships. | |||
| Pollution Control Boat | Auxiliary vessel | 2 | In service as of 1675, converted from civilian ships. | |||
| Scientific Exploration Ship | Auxiliary vessel | 1 | Purchased from private user, converted for use in the Navy in Port Niyi. | |||
| Tall Ship | Sailing Training Vessel | 2 | In service, built in 1618. | |||
| Former ship classes | ||||||
| De Drie Hertogdommen | Destroyer | 4 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675. Decommissioned, leased by West Amokolia in 1685. Sold to Suren in 1688. | |||
| Elwynn | Corvette | 14 | Six purchased from Talenore in 1675. Eight ordered from Siccre Maritime Industries, eight delivered in 1676. Decommissioned, leased by West Amokolia in 1685. Seven sold to Suren in 1688, seven transferred to Coast Guard. | |||
| Klimatariá | Corvette | 2 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675. Decommissioned, leased by West Amokolia in 1685. Sold to Suren in 1688. | |||
| Port Niyi | Minesweeper | 8 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675 and 1676. Four decommissioned in 1687 and 1688, being replaced by the Anandja class. Four sold to the Suren in 1688. Four transferred to the Navy Reserve in 1690. | |||
| Aviation | ||||||
| F-9N Ashavan II | Naval Multirole Fighter | 144 | In service. | |||
| TR-279 Dront | VTOL Transport | 114 | In service. | |||
| AH-75 Cobra | Reconnaissance and attack helicopter | 36 | In service. | |||
| UH-76 Dromosker | Multirole Utility Helicopter | 88 | In service. | |||
| CH-276 Camel | Transport Helicopter | 30 | In service. | |||
Planning
The Bureau of Ships is responsible for the design and commissioning of naval vessels. The Bureau of Weapons is responsible for designing and ordering weapons for naval vessels and naval air assets. The Bureau of Naval Technology is tasked with designing and procuring technology for naval vessels and air assets that are not ships or weapons. The Bureau of Planning is responsible for strategic planning in conjunction with civilian and military leadership. The Bureau of Personnel handles staffing, HR and recruitment.
| Objective | Bureau | Partner | Year | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A more resilient and silent submarine to complement the Awake-class. | BuShips | 1701 | ||
| A class of fleet protection destroyers or cruisers with enhanced combat coordination and direction capabilities. | BuShips | 1701 | Refit of the Dominator-class missile cruiser. | |
| Evaluation of capabilities of and role for the Halimpan-class frigates in current service. | BuPlan | – | 1701 | |
| Design or procurement of a small, agile, fast and potent patrol vessel for littoral patrol and surveillance. | BuShips | 1701 | Slight refit to the Interceptor-class, order of 24 more vessels. | |
| Evaluation of the Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship in Sanaman service. | BuShips | – | 1701 | Retain two as mobile helicopter platforms and landing docks. Role of fighter aircraft in doubt. |
| Development of a more potent and useful mine warfare capability. | BuPlan | – | 1701 | |
| Evaluation of logistics capabilities and assets. |
|
– | 1701 | |
| Evaluation of aerial assets and capabilities. |
|
– | 1701 | |
| Evaluation of the Naval Auxiliary. | BuPlan | – | 1701 | |
| Evaluation of overall structure and organisation. | BuPlan | – | 1701 | |
| Evaluation of needed staffing levels. | BuPers | – | 1701 | |
| Development of domestic weapons for naval vessels. | BuWeps | 1701 | ||
| Development of electronic systems for naval vessels. | BuTech | Simines | 1701 |
Procurement
| Vessel | Order | Partner | Amount | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interceptor | Production | 24 | Expected output is 2-4 vessels per year. |