Meckelnburgh in the Microvision Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Meckelnburgh''' has participated in the [[Microvision Song Contest]] since the [[Microvision Song Contest 2023|2023 edition]]. Meckelnburgh is generally considered the worst participant in Micrasvision history. In their opening year, Meckelnburgh had the second worst performance in the history of the contest, 5 points from [[Mercury in the Microvision Song Contest|Mercury]], second only to [[Goëtia in the Microvision Song Contest|Goëtia]] in the [[Microvision Song Contest 2020|2020 edition]], 4 points. After rising to 15th place in the [[Microvision Song Contest 2024|2024 edition]], Meckelnburgh fell again to second-to-last place in the [[Microvision Song Contest 2025|2025 edition]]. | '''Meckelnburgh''' has participated in the [[Microvision Song Contest]] since the [[Microvision Song Contest 2023|2023 edition]]. Meckelnburgh is generally considered the worst participant in Micrasvision history. In their opening year, Meckelnburgh had the second worst performance in the history of the contest, 5 points from [[Mercury in the Microvision Song Contest|Mercury]], second only to [[Goëtia in the Microvision Song Contest|Goëtia]] in the [[Microvision Song Contest 2020|2020 edition]], 4 points. After rising to 15th place in the [[Microvision Song Contest 2024|2024 edition]], Meckelnburgh fell again to second-to-last place in the [[Microvision Song Contest 2025|2025 edition]]. | ||
A plurality of all votes from Meckelnburgh have been cast for active [[Raspur Pact]] members, | A plurality of all votes from Meckelnburgh have been cast for active [[Raspur Pact]] members, 64 points, exceeding the 49 points awarded to members of the [[Xäiville Convention]], of which it is a member. Meckelnburgh has given points to one country every edition, [[Aerla in the Microvision Song Contest|Aerla]], including as their first 12-point award. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" width="45%" | {| class="sortable wikitable" width="45%" | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3"| Most points ''given'' | ! colspan="3"| Most points ''given'' | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Rank | ! Rank | ||
! Country | ! Country | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
!No. | |||
|- style="background:gold;" | |- style="background:gold;" | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|{{team flag|Aerla|||link=Aerla in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |{{team flag|Aerla|||link=Aerla in the Microvision Song Contest}} | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|3 | |||
|- style="background:silver;" | |- style="background:silver;" | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|{{team flag|International Mandate|||link=International Mandate in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |{{team flag|International Mandate|||link=International Mandate in the Microvision Song Contest}} | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|2 | |||
|-style="background:#c96;" | |-style="background:#c96;" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|{{team flag|Mercury|||link=Mercury in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |{{team flag|Mercury|||link=Mercury in the Microvision Song Contest}} | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|{{team flag|Aemilia|||link=Aemilia in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |{{team flag|Aemilia|||link=Aemilia in the Microvision Song Contest}} | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |5 | |||
|{{team flag|Anahuaco|||link=Anahuaco in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
| rowspan="3" |10 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Imperial Federation|||link=Imperial Federation in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Shireroth|||link=Shireroth in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |8 | |||
|{{team flag|Benacian Union|||link=Benacian Union in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |8 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Senya|||link=Aemilia in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |10 | |||
|{{team flag|The Hexarchy|||link=The Hexarchy in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
| rowspan="4" |7 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Sanama|||link=Sanama in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Floria|||link=Floria in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|||link=Nouvelle Alexandrie in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|{{team flag|Three Kingdoms|||link=Three Kingdoms in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|6 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |15 | |||
|{{team flag|Zeed|||link=Zeed in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
| rowspan="3" |5 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Dark Berry Islands|||link=Dark Berry Islands in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia|||link=Kurum Ash-Sharqia in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |18 | |||
|{{team flag|Constancia|||link=Constancia in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Çakaristan|||link=Çakaristan in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|{{team flag|Vegno|||link=Vegno in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |21 | |||
|{{team flag|Hurmu|||link=Hurmu in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |2 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Craitland|||link=Craitland in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |23 | |||
|{{team flag|Calbion|||link=Calbion in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|New Batavia|||link=New Batavia in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 252: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="4" | Most points ''received'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Rank | ! Rank | ||
! Country | ! Country | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
!No. | |||
|- style="background:gold;" | |- style="background:gold;" | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|{{team flag|Dark Berry Islands|||link=Dark Berry Islands in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |{{team flag|Dark Berry Islands|||link=Dark Berry Islands in the Microvision Song Contest}} | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|2 | |||
|- style="background:silver;" | |- style="background:silver;" | ||
| rowspan="3" |2 | | rowspan="3" |2 | ||
|{{team flag|Aemilia|||link=Aemilia in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
| rowspan="3" |10 | |||
|2 | |||
|- style="background:silver;" | |||
|{{team flag|Imperial Federation|||link=Imperial Federation in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |{{team flag|Imperial Federation|||link=Imperial Federation in the Microvision Song Contest}} | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- style="background:silver;" | |- style="background:silver;" | ||
|{{team flag|Senya|||link=Senya in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |{{team flag|Senya|||link=Senya in the Microvision Song Contest}} | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|{{team flag|The Hexarchy|||link=The Hexarchy in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |{{team flag|The Hexarchy|||link=The Hexarchy in the Microvision Song Contest}} | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|{{team flag|Mercury|||link=Mercury in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|8 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||link=Daau in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|7 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|{{team flag|Craitland|||link=Craitland in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|5 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |9 | |||
|{{team flag|Sanama|||link=Sanama in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |2 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Sanpantul|||link=Sanpantul in the Microvision Song Contest}} | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Microvision Song Contest}} | {{Microvision Song Contest}} | ||
[[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | [[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | ||
[[Category:Microvision]] | [[Category:Microvision]] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:50, 23 June 2025
Meckelnburgh has participated in the Microvision Song Contest since the 2023 edition. Meckelnburgh is generally considered the worst participant in Micrasvision history. In their opening year, Meckelnburgh had the second worst performance in the history of the contest, 5 points from Mercury, second only to Goëtia in the 2020 edition, 4 points. After rising to 15th place in the 2024 edition, Meckelnburgh fell again to second-to-last place in the 2025 edition.
A plurality of all votes from Meckelnburgh have been cast for active Raspur Pact members, 64 points, exceeding the 49 points awarded to members of the Xäiville Convention, of which it is a member. Meckelnburgh has given points to one country every edition, Aerla, including as their first 12-point award.
Results
| Year | Artist | Song | Pos. | Maxes | Pts. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Peter Gabriel | "Heroes" | 32nd | 0 | 5 |
| 2024 | Paranoid DJ and Cycoriot feat. Krystal LaPorte | "Pop! (Cherri's Assault)" | 15th | 0 | 52 |
| 2025 | Persone | "Liza Pentras Bildojn" (ao) | 27th | 0 | 19 |
Voting history (as of 2025)
Points given
| Year | Points | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2023 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | ||||||||||
| Most points given | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Country | Points | No. |
| 1 | 19 | 3 | |
| 2 | 18 | 2 | |
| 3 | 13 | 2 | |
| 4 | 12 | 1 | |
| 5 | 10 | 1 | |
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 8 | 8 | 1 | |
| 1 | |||
| 10 | 7 | 1 | |
| 2 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 14 | 6 | 1 | |
| 15 | 5 | 1 | |
| 2 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 18 | 4 | 1 | |
| 1 | |||
| 20 | 3 | 1 | |
| 21 | 2 | 1 | |
| 1 | |||
| 23 | 1 | 1 | |
| 1 | |||
Points received
| Year | Points | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2023 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | ||||||||||
| Most points received | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Country | Points | No. |
| 1 | 13 | 2 | |
| 2 | 10 | 2 | |
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 5 | 9 | 2 | |
| 6 | 8 | 2 | |
| 7 | 7 | 1 | |
| 8 | 5 | 1 | |
| 9 | 2 | 1 | |
| 1 | |||
| ||||||||||||||||