2014 CiboTap Championships: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
(9 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
| caption =  
| caption =  
| city =  
| city =  
| country = [[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px|border|Birgeshir]] [[Birgeshir]]<br>(final match)
| country = {{team flag|Birgeshir||old|link=microwiki:Birgeshir|alt=Birgeshir}}<br>(final match)
| dates = 21 June &ndash; 5 July 2014
| dates = 21 June &ndash; 5 July 2014
| num_teams = 4
| num_teams = 4
Line 13: Line 13:
| venues = 3
| venues = 3
| cities = 3
| cities = 3
| champion =  
| champion = {{team flag|Alexandria|football}}
| count =  
| count = 4
| second =  
| second = {{team flag|Zandarijn|football}}
| third = [[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px|border|Birgeshir]] [[Birgeshir national football team|Birgeshir]]
| third = {{team flag|Birgeshir|football|old}}
| fourth = [[File:Greater sangun flag.png|25px|border|Greater Sangun]] [[Greater Sangun national football team|Greater Sangun]]
| fourth = {{team flag|Greater Sangun|football}}
| matches = 3
| matches = 3
| goals =  
| goals = 6
| top_scorer =  
| top_scorer =  
| player =  
| player =  
Line 26: Line 26:
}}
}}


The '''2014 CiboTap Championships''', commonly referred to as '''CiboTap 2014''', will be the eighth tournament of the [[CiboTap Championships]], and will be held between 21 June and 5 July 2014. The four competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches will be played in three stadiums in three cities around the host nations.
The '''2014 CiboTap Championships''', commonly referred to as '''CiboTap 2014''', was the eighth tournament of the [[CiboTap Championships]], and was held between 21 June and 5 July 2014. The four competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in three stadiums in three different cities around the host nations.


==Hosts==
The tournament was won by [[Alexandria national football team|Alexandria]], for their fourth title, who beat [[Zandarijn national football team|Zandarijn]] in the final in [[Otaq]].
Due to the small field of competing nations, the semi-final matches will be played within the highest-ranked nation of the opposite tie. [[Birgeshir]] was chosen to host the final match as being the most suitable of the losing semi-finalists to do so.
 
==Hosting==
Due to the small field of competing nations, the semi-final matches were played within the highest-ranked nation of the opposite tie. [[microwiki:Birgeshir|Birgeshir]] was chosen to host the final match as being the most suitable of the losing semi-finalists to do so.


===Stadiums===
===Stadiums===
*[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px|border|Birgeshir]] [[Büjük Birvij Stadium]], [[Otaq]]
*{{team flag|Birgeshir||old|name=Büjük Birvij Stadium}}, [[Otaq]]
*[[File:Alexandria flag.png|25px|border|Alexandria]] [[Sebastianian Grand Stadium]], [[San Sebastián]]
*{{team flag|Alexandria|name=Sebastianian Grand Stadium}}, [[San Sebastián]]
*[[File:Zandarijn flag.png|25px|border|Zandarijn]] [[ZandArena]], [[Hamstadt]]
*{{team flag|Zandarijn|name=ZandArena}}, [[Hamstadt]]


==Qualification==
==Qualification==
{{main|2014 FMF World Cup qualification#CTFA}}
{{main|2014 FMF World Cup qualification#CTFA}}
Qualification for the 2014 CiboTap Championships was decided by the [[CTFA]]'s groups in the [[2013 FMF World Cup qualification]] rounds. Both the winners and runners-up of both groups advanced to the tournament.  
Qualification for the 2014 CiboTap Championships was decided by the [[CTFA]]'s groups in the [[2014 FMF World Cup qualification]] rounds. Both the winners and runners-up of both groups advanced to the tournament.  
 
===Qualifying standings===
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-3}}{{:2014 FMF World Cup qualification|transcludesection=CTFA &ndash; Group A|short=y|CT=y|width=80%}}
{{Col-3}}{{:2014 FMF World Cup qualification|transcludesection=CTFA &ndash; Group B|short=y|CT=y|width=80%}}
{{Col-3}}
{{Col-end}}


===List of participating teams===
===List of participating teams===
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Alexandria flag.png|25px|border|Alexandria]] [[Alexandria national football team|Alexandria]] (holders)
*{{team flag|Alexandria|football}} (holders)
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px|border|Birgeshir]] [[Birgeshir national football team|Birgeshir]]
*{{team flag|Birgeshir|football|old}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Greater sangun flag.png|25px|border|Greater Sangun]] [[Greater Sangun national football team|Greater Sangun]]
*{{team flag|Greater Sangun|football}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Zandarijn flag.png|25px|border|Zandarijn]] [[Zandarijn national football team|Zandarijn]]
*{{team flag|Zandarijn|football}}
{{Col-end}}
{{Col-end}}


Line 55: Line 64:
{{footballbox
{{footballbox
|date = 21 June 2014
|date = 21 June 2014
|team1 = Zandarijn [[File:Zandarijn flag.png|25px|border|Zandarijn]]
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Zandarijn|nolink=yes}}
|score = 2 &ndash; 0
|score = 2 &ndash; 0
|team2 = [[File:Greater sangun flag.png|25px|border|Greater Sangun]] Greater Sangun
|team2 = {{team flag|Greater Sangun|nolink=yes}}
|goals1 = [[Daniël Lavan-Olsen|Lavan-Olsen]] {{goal|32|pen.}}<br>[[Freddie ten Brinckelen|ten Brinckelen]] {{goal|80}}
|goals1 = [[Daniël Lavan-Olsen|Lavan-Olsen]] {{goal|32|pen.}}<br>[[Freddie ten Brinckelen|ten Brinckelen]] {{goal|80}}
|goals2 =  
|goals2 =  
Line 65: Line 74:
{{footballbox
{{footballbox
|date = 21 June 2014
|date = 21 June 2014
|team1 = Alexandria [[File:Alexandria flag.png|25px|border|Alexandria]]
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Alexandria|nolink=yes}}
|score = 1 &ndash; 0
|score = 1 &ndash; 0
|team2 = [[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px|border|Birgeshir]] Birgeshir
|team2 = {{team flag|Birgeshir||old|nolink=yes}}
|goals1 = [[Javier Santos|Santos]] {{goal|5}}
|goals1 = [[Javier Santos|Santos]] {{goal|5}}
|goals2 =
|goals2 =
Line 76: Line 85:
{{footballbox
{{footballbox
|date = 5 July 2014
|date = 5 July 2014
|team1 = Zandarijn [[File:Zandarijn flag.png|25px|border|Zandarijn]]
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Zandarijn|nolink=yes}}
|score = &ndash;  
|score = 1 &ndash; 2
|team2 = [[File:Alexandria flag.png|25px|border|Alexandria]] Alexandria
|team2 = {{team flag|Alexandria|nolink=yes}}
|goals1 =
|goals1 = [[Stephan van Hajn|van Hajn]] {{goal|65}}
|goals2 =  
|goals2 = [[Florent Lassana-Traoré|Lassana-Traoré]] {{goal|36||82}}
|stadium = [[Büjük Birvij Stadium]], [[Otaq]]
|stadium = [[Büjük Birvij Stadium]], [[Otaq]]
}}
}}
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; width: 20%"
|-
!2014 CiboTap Championships<br />Winners
|-
|'''{{team flag big|Alexandria|football}}'''''Fourth title''
|}


==See also==
==See also==
Line 89: Line 106:


{{CTFA nav}}
{{CTFA nav}}
{{FMF season nav|2013|14|FWC=y|CA=y|CT=y|EMU=y|BC=y|WC=n}}


[[Category:CiboTap Championships]]
[[Category:CiboTap Championships]]

Latest revision as of 13:03, 22 June 2021

2014 CiboTap Championships
Tournament details
Host country Birgeshir Birgeshir
(final match)
Dates 21 June – 5 July 2014
Teams (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) (in 3 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Alexandria Alexandria (4th title)
Runners-up Zandarijn Zandarijn
Third place Birgeshir Birgeshir
Fourth place Greater Sangun Greater Sangun
Tournament statistics
Matches played 3
Goals scored (2 per match)
2013
2016

The 2014 CiboTap Championships, commonly referred to as CiboTap 2014, was the eighth tournament of the CiboTap Championships, and was held between 21 June and 5 July 2014. The four competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in three stadiums in three different cities around the host nations.

The tournament was won by Alexandria, for their fourth title, who beat Zandarijn in the final in Otaq.

Hosting

Due to the small field of competing nations, the semi-final matches were played within the highest-ranked nation of the opposite tie. Birgeshir was chosen to host the final match as being the most suitable of the losing semi-finalists to do so.

Stadiums

Qualification

Qualification for the 2014 CiboTap Championships was decided by the CTFA's groups in the 2014 FMF World Cup qualification rounds. Both the winners and runners-up of both groups advanced to the tournament.

Qualifying standings

Group A
Team Pld GD Pts
Zandarijn Zandarijn 6 +1 10
Birgeshir Birgeshir 6 +3 9
Natopia Natopia 6 −1 8
Hammish Monovia Hammish Monovia 6 −3 5

Group B
Team Pld GD Pts
Alexandria Alexandria 6 +21 18
Greater Sangun Greater Sangun 6 +2 8
Leichenberg Leichenberg 6 +2 8
Walstadt Walstadt 6 −25 0

List of participating teams

Semi-finals

21 June 2014
Zandarijn Zandarijn 2 – 0 Greater Sangun Greater Sangun
Lavan-Olsen Goal 32' (pen.)
ten Brinckelen Goal 80'

21 June 2014
Alexandria Alexandria 1 – 0 Birgeshir Birgeshir
Santos Goal 5'

Final

5 July 2014
Zandarijn Zandarijn 1 – 2 Alexandria Alexandria
van Hajn Goal 65' Lassana-Traoré Goal 36'82'


2014 CiboTap Championships
Winners
Alexandria
Alexandria
Fourth title

See also