2013–14 EMUFA Champions' League
The 2013–14 EMUFA Champions' League was the fourth edition of the EMUFA Champions' League, which began in September 2013 with the first qualifying round and ended in February 2014. Twenty-six teams participated in the competition from sixteen nations.
List of qualified teams
Entered in Group stage | |||
---|---|---|---|
FC Abramowice (TH) | Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC (1st) | Cherry Trees FC (2nd) | Morfaga North Rangers (1st) |
New Kirrie Thistle (2nd) | FC Nowograd (2nd) | May Wanderers (1st) | Tow Law FC (2nd) |
Entered in the Third qualifying round | |||
Sverige Tiem FC (3rd) | Kongelige FK (1st) | Eikbu FK (2nd) | FC Garrak (3rd) |
Harbourside Football (1st) | Niki FC (3rd) | Taylor Sporting Club (3rd) | VB New Schaan (1st) |
AFC Heartpool (1st) | West Grinstead FC (2nd) | Port Barret FC (1st) | AC Zimia (1st) |
Maynor Hurricanes (1st) | Vancona Royale FC (1st) | Trévoux Knights (1st) | |
Entered in the Second qualifying round | |||
His Majesty's Team (1st) | |||
Entered in the First qualifying round | |||
Plushelona FCM (1st) | Pedang FC (1st) |
Qualifying stages
First qualifying round
The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 4 September 2013, and the second on 11 September 2013. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Plushelona FCM | 0–1 | Pedang FC | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Second qualifying round
The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 18 September 2013, and the second on 25 September 2013. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pedang FC | 3–1 | His Majesty's Team | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Third qualifying round
The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 2 October 2013, and the second on 9 October 2013. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Garrak | 8–1 | Pedang FC | 5–0 | 3–1 |
Sverige Tiem FC | 12–1 | Harbourside Football | 6–1 | 6–0 |
Taylor Sporting Club | 5–0 | Vancona Royale FC | 2–0 | 3–0 |
Niki FC | 1–2 | VB New Schaan | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Kongelige FK | 2–3 | Trévoux Knights | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Eikbu FK | 0–1 | Maynor Hurricanes | 0–0 | 0–1 |
AFC Heartpool | 2–3 | Port Barret FC | 1–1 | 1–2 |
West Grinstead FC | 2–2 4–3 (pens.) |
AC Zimia | 1–1 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Morfaga North Rangers | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 16 | Advances to quarter-finals |
FC Abramowice | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 11 | |
West Grinstead FC | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 6 | |
VB New Schaan | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 |
16 October 2013
|
FC Abramowice | 1 – 2 | Morfaga North Rangers |
---|---|---|
16 October 2013
|
VB New Schaan | 0 – 1 | West Grinstead FC |
---|---|---|
30 October 2013
|
FC Abramowice | 2 – 0 | VB New Schaan |
---|---|---|
30 October 2013
|
Morfaga North Rangers | 2 – 0 | West Grinstead FC |
---|---|---|
13 November 2013
|
FC Abramowice | 3 – 2 | West Grinstead FC |
---|---|---|
13 November 2013
|
Morfaga North Rangers | 5 – 2 | VB New Schaan |
---|---|---|
27 November 2013
|
West Grinstead FC | 0 – 1 | FC Abramowice |
---|---|---|
27 November 2013
|
VB New Schaan | 0 – 2 | Morfaga North Rangers |
---|---|---|
11 December 2013
|
VB New Schaan | 0 – 0 | FC Abramowice |
---|---|---|
11 December 2013
|
West Grinstead FC | 0 – 2 | Morfaga North Rangers |
---|---|---|
24 December 2013
|
Morfaga North Rangers | 2 – 2 | FC Abramowice |
---|---|---|
24 December 2013
|
West Grinstead FC | 3 – 1 | VB New Schaan |
---|---|---|
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tow Law FC | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 14 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Sverige Tiem FC | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 9 | |
Maynor Hurricanes | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 5 | |
New Kirrie Thistle | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 4 |
16 October 2013
|
New Kirrie Thistle | 1 – 2 | Tow Law FC |
---|---|---|
16 October 2013
|
Sverige Tiem FC | 3 – 1 | Maynor Hurricanes |
---|---|---|
30 October 2013
|
New Kirrie Thistle | 2 – 2 | Sverige Tiem FC |
---|---|---|
30 October 2013
|
Maynor Hurricanes | 0 – 2 | Tow Law FC |
---|---|---|
13 November 2013
|
New Kirrie Thistle | 1 – 0 | Maynor Hurricanes |
---|---|---|
13 November 2013
|
Tow Law FC | 2 – 0 | Sverige Tiem FC |
---|---|---|
27 November 2013
|
Maynor Hurricanes | 1 – 0 | New Kirrie Thistle |
---|---|---|
27 November 2013
|
Sverige Tiem FC | 1 – 1 | Tow Law FC |
---|---|---|
11 December 2013
|
Sverige Tiem FC | 3 – 2 | New Kirrie Thistle |
---|---|---|
11 December 2013
|
Tow Law FC | 1 – 1 | Maynor Hurricanes |
---|---|---|
24 December 2013
|
Tow Law FC | 1 – 0 | New Kirrie Thistle |
---|---|---|
24 December 2013
|
Maynor Hurricanes | 1 – 1 | Sverige Tiem FC |
---|---|---|
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 16 | Advances to quarter-finals |
FC Nowograd | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 7 | |
Taylor Sporting Club | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 6 | |
Port Barret FC | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 4 |
16 October 2013
|
Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC | 4 – 0 | FC Nowograd |
---|---|---|
16 October 2013
|
Taylor Sporting Club | 1 – 1 | Port Barret FC |
---|---|---|
30 October 2013
|
Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC | 1 – 0 | Taylor Sporting Club |
---|---|---|
30 October 2013
|
FC Nowograd | 2 – 1 | Port Barret FC |
---|---|---|
13 November 2013
|
Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC | 6 – 1 | Port Barret FC |
---|---|---|
13 November 2013
|
FC Nowograd | 1 – 0 | Taylor Sporting Club |
---|---|---|
27 November 2013
|
Port Barret FC | 1 – 3 | Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC |
---|---|---|
27 November 2013
|
Taylor Sporting Club | 1 – 1 | FC Nowograd |
---|---|---|
11 December 2013
|
Taylor Sporting Club | 1 – 1 | Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC |
---|---|---|
11 December 2013
|
Port Barret FC | 1 – 0 | FC Nowograd |
---|---|---|
24 December 2013
|
FC Nowograd | 1 – 2 | Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC |
---|---|---|
24 December 2013
|
Port Barret FC | 1 – 2 | Taylor Sporting Club |
---|---|---|
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May Wanderers | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 14 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Cherry Trees FC | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10 | |
FC Garrak | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 5 | |
Trévoux Knights | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 4 |
16 October 2013
|
Cherry Trees FC | 2 – 3 | May Wanderers |
---|---|---|
16 October 2013
|
FC Garrak | 2 – 0 | Trévoux Knights |
---|---|---|
30 October 2013
|
Cherry Trees FC | 1 – 0 | FC Garrak |
---|---|---|
30 October 2013
|
May Wanderers | 4 – 1 | Trévoux Knights |
---|---|---|
13 November 2013
|
Cherry Trees FC | 0 – 1 | Trévoux Knights |
---|---|---|
13 November 2013
|
May Wanderers | 2 – 2 | FC Garrak |
---|---|---|
27 November 2013
|
Trévoux Knights | 1 – 3 | Cherry Trees FC |
---|---|---|
27 November 2013
|
FC Garrak | 0 – 1 | May Wanderers |
---|---|---|
11 December 2013
|
FC Garrak | 0 – 1 | Cherry Trees FC |
---|---|---|
11 December 2013
|
Trévoux Knights | 1 – 2 | May Wanderers |
---|---|---|
24 December 2013
|
May Wanderers | 1 – 1 | Cherry Trees FC |
---|---|---|
24 December 2013
|
Trévoux Knights | 1 – 1 | FC Garrak |
---|---|---|
Knock-out stage
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were played over two legs, with the first legs being played on 8 January 2014 and the second on 15 January. Ties were settled by the away goals rule, then extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
8 January 2014
|
Morfaga North Rangers | 0 – 0 | FC Nowograd |
---|---|---|
FC Nowograd win 2–0 on aggregate
8 January 2014
|
Tow Law FC | 1 – 2 | Cherry Trees FC |
---|---|---|
15 January 2014
|
Cherry Trees FC | 1 – 0 | Tow Law FC |
---|---|---|
Cherry Trees FC win 3–1 on aggregate
8 January 2014
|
Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC | 1 – 0 | FC Abramowice |
---|---|---|
15 January 2014
|
FC Abramowice | 2 – 2 | Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC |
---|---|---|
Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC win 3–2 on aggregate
8 January 2014
|
May Wanderers | 2 – 0 | Sverige Tiem FC |
---|---|---|
15 January 2014
|
Sverige Tiem FC | 1 – 0 | May Wanderers |
---|---|---|
May Wanderers win 2–1 on aggregate
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first legs played on 22 January 2014 and the second on 5 February. Ties were settled by the away goals rule, then extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
22 January 2014
|
FC Nowograd | 1 – 2 | May Wanderers |
---|---|---|
5 February 2014
|
May Wanderers | 1 – 0 | FC Nowograd |
---|---|---|
May Wanderers win 3–1 on aggregate
22 January 2014
|
Cherry Trees FC | 2 – 2 | Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC |
---|---|---|
Penalties | |||
3 – 4 |
Scores tied at 4–4 on aggregate. Cherry Trees FC win on penalties.
Final
The final was held over a single match, played on 19 February 2014 at a neutral venue.
|