Nova England Cup: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Created page with ''''The Nova England Cup''' is a knockout cup competition in Nova England. All clubs in Nova England are required to enter. ==Rules== The competition is a knock-out tournamen…' |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2015 Nova England Cup|2015]] | | [[2015 Nova England Cup|2015]] | ||
| || '''[[2015 Mercury FA Cup#Final|–]]''' || | | [[AFC Heartpool]] || '''[[2015 Mercury FA Cup#Final|3–1]]''' || [[Soxceter FC]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[2016 Nova England Cup|2016]] | |||
| || '''[[2016 Nova England Cup#Final|–]]''' || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:33, 1 August 2016
The Nova England Cup is a knockout cup competition in Nova England. All clubs in Nova England are required to enter.
Rules
The competition is a knock-out tournament with pairings for each round drawn at random. There are no seeds and the draw for each round is not made until after the scheduled dates for the previous round. The draw also determines which teams will play at home.
Each tie is played as a single leg. If a match is drawn, extra time and penalties are used to determine the winner.
Previous Editions
| Year | Winners | Score | Runner-up |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | AFC Heartpool | By table | West Grinstead FC |
| 2013 | AFC Heartpool | 1–0 | West Grinstead FC |
| 2014 | AFC Heartpool | 4–1 | Bybridge Town FC |
| 2015 | AFC Heartpool | 3–1 | Soxceter FC |
| 2016 | – |
| |||||||||||||||||||