2025–26 Daau Super League: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{{infobox football league season | image = | pixels = | caption = | competition = Daau Super League | season = 2024–25 | winners = Daau United (1st title) | promoted = East Coast United<br>Bukit Kutong FC<br>Thampines Rovers FC | relegated = East Coast United<br>Sembalang Knights FC<br>Cata..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| competition = [[Daau Super League]] | | competition = [[Daau Super League]] | ||
| season = | | season = 2025–26 | ||
| winners = | | winners = | ||
| promoted = [[ | | promoted = [[Jinan Island FC]]<br>[[Seragaan FC]]<br>[[Catang Pasar United FC]] | ||
| relegated = | | relegated = | ||
| continentalcup1 = [[ | | continentalcup1 = [[2026–27 FMF Champions' League|FMF Champions' League]] | ||
| continentalcup1 qualifiers = | | continentalcup1 qualifiers = | ||
| continentalcup2 = [[ | | continentalcup2 = [[2026–27 AEFA Champions' League|AEFA Champions' League]] | ||
| continentalcup2 qualifiers = | | continentalcup2 qualifiers = | ||
| matches = | | matches = | ||
| total goals = | | total goals = | ||
| league topscorer = [[Farshuno Kempse]]<br>(28 goals) | | league topscorer = [[Farshuno Kempse]]<br>(28 goals) | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
| average attendance = | | average attendance = | ||
| prevseason = [[ | | prevseason = [[2025–26 Daau Super League|2025–26]] | ||
| nextseason = [[ | | nextseason = [[2026–27 Daau Super League|2026–27]] | ||
| extra information = | | extra information = | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''2024–25 Daau Super League''' (also known as the ''' | The '''2024–25 Daau Super League''' (also known as the '''[[CHACE Bank|CHACE]] [[Daau Super League]]''' due to sponsorship reasons) is the top professional league in Daau, since its major rebranding in 2019. The league is set to start on the 20th of August of 2025 and is set to end on May 20th in 2025. [[Daas City FC|Daas City]] are the defending champions in this edition, winning their second championship and treble in the same season. | ||
Teams will play 26 games in the league this season along with the [[Daau Youth Cup]], [[Daau SuperShield]] and the [[Daau FA Cup]] | Teams will play 26 games in the league this season along with the [[Daau Youth Cup]], [[Daau SuperShield]] and the [[Daau FA Cup]]. | ||
==Format== | ==Format== | ||
The following key changes were made to the rules for the 2024–25 season: | The following key changes were made to the rules for the 2024–25 season: | ||
# Player registration windows will be on 1 October 2024 for the summer window, and 1 February 2025 for the winter window. All teams must submit their teamsheet by the deadline else risk being expelled from the league. | # Player registration windows will be on 1 October 2024 for the summer window, and 1 February 2025 for the winter window. All teams must submit their teamsheet by the deadline else risk being expelled from the league. | ||
# The league has abolished the playoff system between DSL and DPL teams, meaning that teams placed 12th to 14th are relegated automatically to the Daau Premier League. | |||
# The league has abolished | |||
# [[Bukit Kutong FC]] are to use the [[Seragaan State Stadium]] until the [[Kutong Stadium]] completes its renovation works. | # [[Bukit Kutong FC]] are to use the [[Seragaan State Stadium]] until the [[Kutong Stadium]] completes its renovation works. | ||
# The league has removed its under-22 player rule and thus no requirement is needed for team registration regarding under-22 players. Under-21 players however do not require registration and are free to play any games | # The league has removed its under-22 player rule and thus no requirement is needed for team registration regarding under-22 players. Under-21 players however do not require registration and are free to play any games | ||
| Line 52: | Line 45: | ||
# Players shall be allocated jersey numbers 1 to 99. Jersey number become available for allocation to new members after a player ceased to play for a club. | # Players shall be allocated jersey numbers 1 to 99. Jersey number become available for allocation to new members after a player ceased to play for a club. | ||
#Young Stars FC are now allowed to sign 3 under-22 foreign players, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association. | #Young Stars FC are now allowed to sign 3 under-22 foreign players, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association. | ||
#DSL clubs are now allocated Global Positioning Systems (GPS) devices - among other performance and tracking gear. | #DSL clubs are now allocated Global Positioning Systems (GPS) devices - among other performance and tracking gear. | ||
# | #DSL clubs are now allowed to register a maximum of six foreign players with no age restrictions, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an [[AEFA|AEFA Member Association]]. A maximum of four foreign players may be named or fielded in any one match. | ||
#Financial reports must also be released to the [[Daau Football Association]] on 1 August 2025 for the summer reporting period, and 1 January 2026 for the winter period. | |||
#Following the passing of the [[Matabese Autonomy bill]] by both the Dauian and Matabese Assembly, Matabese players without Dauian second nationality shall be treated as foreign players, as a result the AEFA slot may be used for Matabese players. | |||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
Fourteen teams enter the 2024–25 edition of the DSL, the highest the league has ever seen - and a major increase from the original 8 teams back in [[2022–23 Daau Super League|2022–23]]. The Daau Super League will welcome 3 new teams, newcomers [[Bukit Kutong FC]], [[East Coast United]] and [[Thampines Rovers FC]]. [[Seragaan FC]] were relegated from last season and Che Caching City refused to participate in this year's edition due to financial concerns and lack of professional players. | Fourteen teams enter the 2024–25 edition of the DSL, the highest the league has ever seen - and a major increase from the original 8 teams back in [[2022–23 Daau Super League|2022–23]]. The Daau Super League will welcome 3 new teams, newcomers [[Bukit Kutong FC]], [[East Coast United]] and [[Thampines Rovers FC]]. [[Seragaan FC]] were relegated from last season and Che Caching City refused to participate in this year's edition due to financial concerns and lack of professional players. | ||
| Line 65: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bintang Lukana]] | |[[Bintang Lukana]] | ||
| | |Central Seragaan||[[Daau National Stadium]]||45,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bukit Kutong FC]] | |[[Bukit Kutong FC]] | ||
| Line 72: | Line 65: | ||
|9,000 | |9,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Caching City FC]] | ||
| | |Caching Town||[[Mak Kau Hijau Stadium]]||18,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Catang Pasar United FC]] | ||
| | | Catang||[[Catang Stadium]]|| 15,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daas City FC]] | |[[Daas City FC]] | ||
| Line 84: | Line 77: | ||
|Catang||[[Sujad Lane]]||17,000 | |Catang||[[Sujad Lane]]||17,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Jinan Island FC]] | ||
| | |Jinan Island | ||
| | |Jinan Island Sports Ground | ||
| | |8,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Qixying FC]] | |[[Qixying FC]] | ||
| | | Daas-Bedok||[[Our Qixying Hub]]||5,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Semkang FC]] | |[[Semkang FC]] | ||
| | |Tio Sem Kang||[[Semkang Payoh Stadium]]||40,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sembalang Knights FC]] | |[[Sembalang Knights FC]] | ||
| Line 100: | Line 93: | ||
|4,000 | |4,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Seragaan FC|TEC Seragaan FC]] | ||
| | |Seragaan | ||
|[[ | |[[Seragaan West Stadium]] | ||
| | | 23,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seragaan United]] | |[[Seragaan United]] | ||
| Line 111: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thampines Rovers FC]] | |[[Thampines Rovers FC]] | ||
| | |Daas-Bedok | ||
|[[Our Qixying Hub]] | |[[Our Qixying Hub]] | ||
|5,000 | |5,000 | ||
| Line 129: | Line 122: | ||
!Other Shirt Sponsors | !Other Shirt Sponsors | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bintang Lukana]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Stefano Curo}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Jorge Calagri Jr}}|| | |[[Bintang Lukana]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Stefano Curo}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Jorge Calagri Jr}}||TJ | ||
|Alien Energy | |Alien Energy | ||
|BINTAWAN SPORT<br>Calhalier Prevention | |BINTAWAN SPORT<br>Calhalier Prevention | ||
| Line 140: | Line 133: | ||
|BukiTT | |BukiTT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Caching City FC]]||{{team flag|Daau|||name=Shahlid Shah}}||{{team flag|Daau|||name=Yeo Foo Yap}}||Abidas | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Catang Pasar United FC]]|| || ||Abidas | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daas City FC]]||{{team flag| | |[[Daas City FC]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Gavin Bee}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Feran Haziq}}||TJ | ||
|CTIHAD Airways | |CTIHAD Airways | ||
|White Clover | |White Clover | ||
| Line 156: | Line 149: | ||
|Schruller<br>Chevalier Motors | |Schruller<br>Chevalier Motors | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Jinan Island FC]] | ||
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Ahbam Rahman}} | |{{team flag|Daau|name=Ahbam Rahman}} | ||
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Azam Rahmat}} | |{{team flag|Daau|name=Azam Rahmat}} | ||
| | |Tundra | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Qixying FC]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Ali Noor}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Zaifu Nizam}}|| FTD | |[[Qixying FC]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Ali Noor}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Zaifu Nizam}}|| FTD | ||
| | |Controller | ||
|CATAPULLT | |CATAPULLT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 178: | Line 171: | ||
|JDPS | |JDPS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Seragaan FC|TEC Seragaan FC]] | ||
|{{team flag|Daau|name= | |{{team flag|Daau|||name=Rafael Mendes}} | ||
|{{team flag|Daau|name= | |{{team flag|Daau|||name=Lam Zhi Zhang}} | ||
| | |ZH Rangoon | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seragaan United]] | |[[Seragaan United]] | ||
| Line 218: | Line 211: | ||
appointment | appointment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Seragaan FC|TEC Seragaan FC]] | ||
|{{team flag|Daau|name= | |{{team flag|Daau|||name=Rafael Mendes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|1 June | |1 June 2025 | ||
|Pre-season | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Aizil Shahrani}} | |{{team flag|Daau|name=Aizil Shahrani}} | ||
|15 July 2024 | |15 July 2024 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 305: | Line 252: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Caching City FC]] | ||
|{{team flag|Vegno|name=Salvatore Cinegro}} | |{{team flag|Vegno|name=Salvatore Cinegro}} | ||
|{{team flag|Vegno|name=Simone Castrovillari}} | |{{team flag|Vegno|name=Simone Castrovillari}} | ||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Maxence Girault}} | |||
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Gan Hewei}} | |||
|{{team flag|Yakka|name=Myong Hyong Jun}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Catang Pasar United FC]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 313: | Line 269: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daas City FC]] | |[[Daas City FC]] | ||
| Line 337: | Line 284: | ||
|{{team flag|The Hexarchy|name=Sani Abasi}} | |{{team flag|The Hexarchy|name=Sani Abasi}} | ||
|{{team flag|Phinbella|name=Aigā Akabane}} | |{{team flag|Phinbella|name=Aigā Akabane}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Jinan Island FC]] | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Yakka|name=Myong Hyong Jun}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 366: | Line 313: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sembalang Knights FC]] | |[[Sembalang Knights FC]] | ||
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Pete Forrosuelo}} | |||
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Zack Ortega}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Seragaan FC|TEC Seragaan FC]] | ||
|{{team flag|Batavia|name=Roy Bakker}} | |{{team flag|Batavia|name=Roy Bakker}} | ||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Radu Preda}} | |{{team flag|Oportia|name=Radu Preda}} | ||
| Line 390: | Line 337: | ||
|{{team flag|Vegno|name=Giorgio Spaghetto}} | |{{team flag|Vegno|name=Giorgio Spaghetto}} | ||
|{{team flag|1=Banh Nam|name=Jason-Franck Gauthier}} | |{{team flag|1=Banh Nam|name=Jason-Franck Gauthier}} | ||
| | |{{team flag|Banh Nam|name=Ly Onah Tranh}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Akram Alif}} | |{{team flag|Mataba|name=Akram Alif}} | ||
Revision as of 11:28, 2 August 2025
| Season | 2025–26 |
|---|---|
| Promoted |
Jinan Island FC Seragaan FC Catang Pasar United FC |
| Top goalscorer |
Farshuno Kempse (28 goals) |
← 2025–26 2026–27 → | |
The 2024–25 Daau Super League (also known as the CHACE Daau Super League due to sponsorship reasons) is the top professional league in Daau, since its major rebranding in 2019. The league is set to start on the 20th of August of 2025 and is set to end on May 20th in 2025. Daas City are the defending champions in this edition, winning their second championship and treble in the same season.
Teams will play 26 games in the league this season along with the Daau Youth Cup, Daau SuperShield and the Daau FA Cup.
Format
The following key changes were made to the rules for the 2024–25 season:
- Player registration windows will be on 1 October 2024 for the summer window, and 1 February 2025 for the winter window. All teams must submit their teamsheet by the deadline else risk being expelled from the league.
- The league has abolished the playoff system between DSL and DPL teams, meaning that teams placed 12th to 14th are relegated automatically to the Daau Premier League.
- Bukit Kutong FC are to use the Seragaan State Stadium until the Kutong Stadium completes its renovation works.
- The league has removed its under-22 player rule and thus no requirement is needed for team registration regarding under-22 players. Under-21 players however do not require registration and are free to play any games
- Each team is able to register up to 28 players, a demotion of 2 compared to last season's 28. Each team must also be able to register a minimum of 18 players.
The following key changes were made to the rules since the 2022–23 season:
- Players shall be allocated jersey numbers 1 to 99. Jersey number become available for allocation to new members after a player ceased to play for a club.
- Young Stars FC are now allowed to sign 3 under-22 foreign players, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association.
- DSL clubs are now allocated Global Positioning Systems (GPS) devices - among other performance and tracking gear.
- DSL clubs are now allowed to register a maximum of six foreign players with no age restrictions, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association. A maximum of four foreign players may be named or fielded in any one match.
- Financial reports must also be released to the Daau Football Association on 1 August 2025 for the summer reporting period, and 1 January 2026 for the winter period.
- Following the passing of the Matabese Autonomy bill by both the Dauian and Matabese Assembly, Matabese players without Dauian second nationality shall be treated as foreign players, as a result the AEFA slot may be used for Matabese players.
Teams
Fourteen teams enter the 2024–25 edition of the DSL, the highest the league has ever seen - and a major increase from the original 8 teams back in 2022–23. The Daau Super League will welcome 3 new teams, newcomers Bukit Kutong FC, East Coast United and Thampines Rovers FC. Seragaan FC were relegated from last season and Che Caching City refused to participate in this year's edition due to financial concerns and lack of professional players.
| Club | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bintang Lukana | Central Seragaan | Daau National Stadium | 45,000 |
| Bukit Kutong FC | Kutong | Kutong Stadium | 9,000 |
| Caching City FC | Caching Town | Mak Kau Hijau Stadium | 18,000 |
| Catang Pasar United FC | Catang | Catang Stadium | 15,000 |
| Daas City FC | Daas | Daas Besar Stadium | 20,000 |
| Daau United | Catang | Sujad Lane | 17,000 |
| Jinan Island FC | Jinan Island | Jinan Island Sports Ground | 8,000 |
| Qixying FC | Daas-Bedok | Our Qixying Hub | 5,000 |
| Semkang FC | Tio Sem Kang | Semkang Payoh Stadium | 40,000 |
| Sembalang Knights FC | Sembalang | Sembalang Stadium | 4,000 |
| TEC Seragaan FC | Seragaan | Seragaan West Stadium | 23,000 |
| Seragaan United | Seragaan | Seragaan State Stadium | 26,000 |
| Thampines Rovers FC | Daas-Bedok | Our Qixying Hub | 5,000 |
| Young Stars FC | Davinson | Davinson Stadium | 18,000 |
Personnel and kits
Coaching changes
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FMF eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FMF nationality.
| Team | Outgoing coach | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming coach | Date of
appointment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEC Seragaan FC | 1 June 2025 | Pre-season | 15 July 2024 |
Foreign players
Daau Super League clubs can sign a maximum of six foreign players in the 2024–25 season. Any extra Matabese player will count as foreign unless they hold Dauian passport.
Players name in bold indicates the player was registered after the season start or during the mid-season transfer window.
League table
| Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bintang Lukana | Qualification of the FMF Champions' League group stage | ||||||||
| 2 | Bukit Kutong FC | Qualification of the AEFA Champions' League group stage | ||||||||
| 3 | Catang Evergrande FC | |||||||||
| 4 | ||||||||||
| 5 | Daas City FC | |||||||||
| 6 | Daau United | |||||||||
| 7 | East Coast United | |||||||||
| 8 | Qixying FC | |||||||||
| 9 | Semkang FC | |||||||||
| 10 | Sembalang Knights FC | |||||||||
| 11 | Sembalang Sentek Mariners | |||||||||
| 12 | Seragaan United | Relegation to Daau Premier League | ||||||||
| 13 | Thampines Rovers FC | |||||||||
| 14 | Young Stars FC |
Relegation play-offs
Relegation play-offs were abolished following the establishment of a direct relegation system between the DSL and DPL.
Statistics
Top Scorers
| Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daas City FC | 8 | |
| 2 | Seragaan United | 7 | |
| 3 | Daau United | 6 | |
| 4 | Bintang Lukana | 5 | |
| 5 | Izzdin Shuai | Daas City FC | 4 |
Top Assists
| Rank | Player | Club | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 |
Cleansheets
| Rank | Player | Club | Clean sheets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 |
Penalty missed
| Player | For | Against | Date |
|---|
Own goal
| Player | For | Against | Date |
|---|
Daau Super League Awards night winners
| Awards | Winners | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Player of the Year | ||
| Young Player of the Year | ||
| Coach of the Year | ||
| Top Scorer Award | ||
| Playmaker of the Year | ||
| Defender of the Year | ||
| Golden Glove | ||
| Goal of the Year | ||
| Fair Play Award | ||
| Referee of the Year | ||
Team of The Year
| Position | Player | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | ||
| Defenders | ||
| Midfielders | ||
| Forwards | ||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||