W-League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 75: Line 75:
| [[Aryezädel]], [[Aryasht]]
| [[Aryezädel]], [[Aryasht]]
| [[Mahatma Grounds]]
| [[Mahatma Grounds]]
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
|-
| '''The Women's Rovers'''
| [[Renford]], [[Palasia]]
| [[Carrow Road]]
| align=center | 2014
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
| TBA

Revision as of 18:12, 15 September 2013

W-League
Founded 2013
First season 2014
Number of teams TBD
Domestic cup(s) Girls' Cup
2014 W-League

The W-League is a projected all-women's association football league that will be competed for by teams from across Micras.

Conferences

The teams are split into conferences based on geographic location. Teams from WMFA and CTFA nations belong in the Western Conference with those from the EMUFA belonging to the Eastern Conference. Some teams located on continental Apollonia and close islands compete in the Apollonian Super League, whilst teams from other parts of the AEFA (ie Eura and Antarctica) compete in the Western Conference. Teams play each other twice for the main season, with a summer break for the conference competition. The winner and runner-up of the main season and of each conference participates in the end of season play-offs.

Teams