FMS: Difference between revisions
(Sorting active/dormant) |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|[[File:Rugby league pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Rugby league|Rugby league]] | |[[File:Rugby league pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Rugby league|Rugby league]] | ||
|[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]] | |[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[MCF|Micras Cricket Federation]] | |||
|[[File:Cricket pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Cricket|Cricket]] | |||
|[[Craitman|Freddie Peterson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Federation of Motorsport]] | |||
|[[File:Motorsport pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Motorsport|Motorsport]] | |||
|[[LoZar]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Futsal Grand Prix]] | |||
|[[File:Futsal pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Futsal|Futsal]] | |||
|[[Joefoxon|José Fosco]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Hockey League (organisation)|Micras Hockey League]] | |||
|[[File:Ice hockey pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Ice hockey|Ice hockey]] | |||
|[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|Dormant organisations{{Cref2|A}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FMT|Fédération Micraise de Tennis]] | |[[FMT|Fédération Micraise de Tennis]] | ||
|[[File:Tennis pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Tennis|Tennis]] | |[[File:Tennis pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Tennis|Tennis]] | ||
|[[ | |''Vacant'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fédération Micraise de Weightlifting]] | |||
|[[File:Weightlifting pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Olympic weightlifting|Weightlifting]] | |||
|''Vacant'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Micras Athletics Federation]] | |[[Micras Athletics Federation]] | ||
|[[File:Athletics pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Sport of athletics|Athletics]] | |[[File:Athletics pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Sport of athletics|Athletics]] | ||
| | |''Vacant'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Micras Baseball and Softball Federation]] | |[[Micras Baseball and Softball Federation]] | ||
Line 35: | Line 57: | ||
|''Vacant'' | |''Vacant'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Micras Chess Federation]] | |||
|[[File:Chess pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Chess|Chess]] | |||
|[[Jack|Thomás Gruffudd]] | |||
|[[Micras | |||
|[[File: | |||
|[[Jack| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Micras Cue Sports Federation]] | |[[Micras Cue Sports Federation]] | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|[[Jakub Baran]] | |[[Jakub Baran]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Micras Gridiron Football Federation]] | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Amorian football pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:American football|Amorian football]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Rugby Union]] | |||
|[[File:Rugby union pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Rugby union|Rugby union]] | |||
|[[Jack|Tobyas Bale]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}} | {{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}} | ||
{{Cnote2|A|Organisations which have had no active competition in the | {{Cnote2|A|Organisations which have had no active international competition in or since the last full year, i.e. 2021.}} | ||
{{Cnote2 End}} | {{Cnote2 End}} | ||
Many sports, even those contested in the [[Micras Games]], do not have any official organising bodies within the FMS, while some sports restricted to certain locales — such as [[brosatamış]], [[footby]] and [[ólbescból]] — are generally seen to come under the auspices of individual national organisations. | Many sports, even those contested in the [[Micras Games]], do not have any official organising bodies within the FMS, while some sports restricted to certain locales — such as [[brosatamış]], [[footby]] and [[ólbescból]] — are generally seen to come under the auspices of individual national organisations. | ||
{{FMS nav}} | {{FMS nav}} | ||
[[Category:Sport]] | [[Category:Sport]] | ||
[[Category:Sports organisations]] | [[Category:Sports organisations]] |
Revision as of 19:52, 4 May 2022
The FMS (Fédération Micraise de Sport) is the umbrella organisation which acts as the governing body for all sports on the planet of Micras. The FMS has no specified administrative structure, however, with its executive membership shared amongst the heads of its separate sporting subdivisions.
The only competition for whose organisation the FMS is directly responsible is the Micras Games.
Subdivisions
The FMS is split into numerous subdivisions which formally oversee individual sports, or collectives of similar sports, and are permitted their own reign on internal structuring and organised competitions. The oldest FMS subdivision is the FMF; the foundation of which in October 2006 coincided with the creation of the FMS as a whole.
- ^ A Organisations which have had no active international competition in or since the last full year, i.e. 2021.
Many sports, even those contested in the Micras Games, do not have any official organising bodies within the FMS, while some sports restricted to certain locales — such as brosatamış, footby and ólbescból — are generally seen to come under the auspices of individual national organisations.
|