CrFA League 1: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
===Results=== | ===Results=== | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:left; width:65%" | ||
! Year | !width=10%|Year | ||
! Winners | !width=30%|Winners | ||
! Runners-up | !width=30%|Runners-up | ||
! Third Place | !width=30%|Third Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2003 CrFA League 1|2003]] | |align=center|[[2003 CrFA League 1|2003]] | ||
| [[Cherry Trees FC]] | | [[Cherry Trees FC]] | ||
| [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC|Osĵätoņ Feyenoord FC]] | | [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC|Osĵätoņ Feyenoord FC]] | ||
| [[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | | [[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2004 CrFA League 1|2004]] | |align=center|[[2004 CrFA League 1|2004]] | ||
| [[Cherry Trees FC]] | | [[Cherry Trees FC]] | ||
| [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC|Osĵätoņ Feyenoord FC]] | | [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC|Osĵätoņ Feyenoord FC]] | ||
| [[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | | [[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2005 CrFA League 1|2005]] | |align=center|[[2005 CrFA League 1|2005]] | ||
| [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | | [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | ||
| [[Cherry Trees FC]] | | [[Cherry Trees FC]] | ||
| [[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | | [[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2006 CrFA League 1|2006]] | |align=center|[[2006 CrFA League 1|2006]] | ||
| [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | | [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | ||
| [[Cherry Trees FC]] | | [[Cherry Trees FC]] | ||
| [[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | | [[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2007 CrFA League 1|2007]] | |align=center|[[2007 CrFA League 1|2007]] | ||
| [[Cherry Trees FC]] | | [[Cherry Trees FC]] | ||
| [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | | [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | ||
| [[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | | [[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2008 CrFA League 1|2008]] | |align=center|[[2008 CrFA League 1|2008]] | ||
| [[Cherry Trees FC]] | | [[Cherry Trees FC]] | ||
| [[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | | [[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | ||
| [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | | [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2009 CrFA League 1|2009]] | |align=center|[[2009 CrFA League 1|2009]] | ||
| [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | | [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | ||
| [[Cherry Trees FC]] | | [[Cherry Trees FC]] | ||
| [[Biulya äqi Jedu FC]] | | [[Biulya äqi Jedu FC]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2010 CrFA League 1|2010]] | |align=center|[[2010 CrFA League 1|2010]] | ||
| [[Sverige Tiem FC]] | | [[Sverige Tiem FC]] | ||
| [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | | [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | ||
| [[Biulya äqi Jedu FC]] | | [[Biulya äqi Jedu FC]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2011 CrFA League 1|2011]] | |align=center|[[2011 CrFA League 1|2011]] | ||
| [[Cherry Trees FC]] | | [[Cherry Trees FC]] | ||
| [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | | [[Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC]] | ||
| [[Sverige Tiem FC]] | | [[Sverige Tiem FC]] | ||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2012 CrFA League 1|2012]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:10, 4 February 2012
| | |
| Countries |
|
|---|---|
| Confederation | EMUFA |
| Founded | 2002 |
| First season | 2003 |
| Number of teams | 10 (from 2013) |
| Levels on pyramid | 1 |
| Relegation to | CrFA League 2 (from 2013) |
| Domestic cup(s) | King's Cup |
| League cup(s) | Cities' Cup |
| International cup(s) | EMUFA Champions' League |
| Current champions |
Cherry Trees FC (2011) |
| Most championships | Cherry Trees FC (5) |
| Website | http://www.freewebs.com/crfa/ |
|
| |
The CrFA League 1, commonly known just as League 1, is the top-tier football league in Craitland, run by the CrFA. The league involves eight teams, each playing twenty-eight games, totalling 112 games, a season. The season begins in October and ends in May, with most games being played on Saturdays. From the 2013 season onwards, the league will contain ten teams.
History
CrFA League 1 was founded in late December 2002, although the exact date is unknown, and the first season kicked-off in January 2003 with six teams.
Six seasons were contested with the league having six teams until a CrFA initiative expanded the league to contain eight clubs in 2009.
The number of fixtures each team plays per season was doubled from fourteen to twenty-eight for the 2011 season onwards.
Results
Current teams
- Biulya äqi Jedu FC
- Cherry Trees FC
- Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC
- Kealb FC
- Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC
- Róndlinga Diamonds FC
- Sverige Tiem FC
- Xäiville Teflons FC