2016 CrFA League 1: Difference between revisions
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|36||13||11||12||44||42||+2||'''50''' | |36||13||11||12||44||42||+2||'''50''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- bgcolor=# | |- bgcolor=#ffcccc | ||
|7 | |rowspan=2|7 | ||
|align=left|[[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | |align=left rowspan=2|[[Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC]] | ||
|36||7||17||12||32||44||−12||'''38''' | |rowspan=2|36||rowspan=2|7||rowspan=2|17||rowspan=2|12||rowspan=2|32||rowspan=2|44||rowspan=2|−12||rowspan=2|'''38''' | ||
|Qualification for [[2016–17 WMFA Cup]] group stage | |bgcolor=#bbf3ff|Qualification for [[2016–17 WMFA Cup]] group stage | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#ffcccc|Qualification for [[#Promotion-relegation play-off|relegation play-off]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
Revision as of 20:12, 6 April 2019
The 2016 CrFA League 1 season was the thirteenth edition of the CrFA League 1, the premier football league in Craitland. The league was contested by ten teams, and was held between September 2015 and May 2016.
The league was won by Xäiville Teflons FC, who secured their first title in the last round of games with a 2–0 away win over Zekäbelóman Kahthajtensen FC.
Final league table
| Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Xäiville Teflons FC | 36 | 20 | 9 | 7 | 73 | 44 | +29 | 69 | Qualification for 2016–17 WMFA Champions' League group stage |
| 2 | Cherry Trees FC | 36 | 19 | 11 | 6 | 60 | 31 | +29 | 68 | |
| 3 | Biulya äqi Jedu FC | 36 | 17 | 12 | 7 | 59 | 35 | +24 | 63 | |
| 4 | Eĵars Town FC | 36 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 48 | 37 | +11 | 55 | Qualification for 2016–17 WMFA Cup qualifying round |
| 5 | Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC | 36 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 54 | 41 | +13 | 52 | Qualification for 2016–17 WMFA Cup group stage |
| 6 | Sverige Tiem FC | 36 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 44 | 42 | +2 | 50 | |
| 7 | Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC | 36 | 7 | 17 | 12 | 32 | 44 | −12 | 38 | Qualification for 2016–17 WMFA Cup group stage |
| Qualification for relegation play-off | ||||||||||
| 8 | Zekäbelóman Kahthajtensen FC | 36 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 41 | 61 | −20 | 34 | |
| 9 | Róndlinga Diamonds FC | 36 | 8 | 8 | 20 | 29 | 65 | −36 | 32 | |
| 10 | Kealb FC | 36 | 5 | 9 | 22 | 27 | 67 | −40 | 24 | Qualification for relegation play-off |
Results
First half of season
|
Second half of season
|
Promotion-relegation play-off
With Mainlae Town FC having finished top of CrFA League 2 for two consecutive seasons, a play-off was used to determine whether relegation and promotion took place. Alongside Mainlae Town FC, the previous two bottom-placed teams from CrFA League 1, Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC and Kealb FC, were also involved. The result of the play-off meant that no teams changed divisions for the following season.
Elimination match
|
Deciding match
|
Top scorers
| Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Xäiville Teflons FC | 24 | |
| 2 | Xäiville Teflons FC | 20 | |
| 3 | Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC | 17 | |
| Eĵars Town FC | 17 | ||
| 5 | Cherry Trees FC | 16 | |
| 6 | Biulya äqi Jedu FC | 14 | |
| 7 | Zekäbelóman Kahthajtensen FC | 13 | |
| 8 | Sverige Tiem FC | 12 | |
| Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC | 12 | ||
| 10 | Cherry Trees FC | 11 |